Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 22nd January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –22nd January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) National Women’s Party (NWP) a newly formed all-woman political party is launched recently, in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Ranchi

d) Jalandhar

e) Kolkata

2) Which state government has directed officials to issue one lakh electricity connections by June to farmers who have deposited the demand money?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Delhi

e) Mizoram

3) Which state government launched nursery classes in government schools?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Mizoram

d) Delhi

e) Karnataka

4) In which bank does the country’s largest life insurer LIC has completed acquisition of 51% stake, making it the lender’s majority shareholder?

a) IDBI Bank

b) Oriental Bank of Commerce

c) Bank of India

d) Union Bank of India

e) None of these

5) Which bank has launched a new premium savings account for upwardly-mobile male customers, named ‘The ONE’?

a) Axis Bank

b) IndusInd Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) SBI

e) ICICI Bank

6) Tata Teleservices has merged with which of the following Telecom company?

a) IDEA

b) Vodafone

c) Reliance Jio

d) Airtel

e) None of these

7) The annual meet of World Economic Forum (WEF) begin in which city?

a) Brasilia

b) Moscow

c) Geneva

d) Davos

e) London

8) Who became first player to win all three top ICC awards in single year?

a) MS Dhoni

b) AB De Villaries

c) Virat Kohli

d) Trent Bolt

e) Jasprit Bumrah

9) Famous sports personality Raghbir Singh Bhola passes away recently. He is related with which sport?

a) Badminton

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Tennis

e) Chess

10) The Indian Army is planning to purchase over 3,000 Milan 2T anti-tank guided missiles (ATGM) from which country in a deal worth over ₹1,000 crore?

a) Russia

b) USA

c) China

d) France

e) Germany

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

An all-woman political party was launched in Mumbai under the banner of National Women’s Party (NWP). The party aims to field candidates in half of the state’s 48 Lok Sabha constituencies.The party has also been launched in Delhi and Karnataka. The first-ever women’s political party unveiled its agenda and stated they would demand 50 per cent reservation for women in elected bodies, including in Lok Sabha.

2) Answer: A)

Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot has directed officials to issue one lakh electricity connections by June to farmers who have deposited the demand money. He also asked them to expedite the work on solar energy to provide households in remote areas with electricity. He further asked them to ensure no power cuts in domestic connections between 7am-11am, and 6pm-10pm.

3) Answer: B)

A scheme introducing nursery classes in State-run schools was launched by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami.The classes would be conducted jointly by the School Education Department and the Social Welfare Department in all 32 districts.The scheme, with Montesorri education as the basis, is expected to benefit about 52,900 children in 2,381 anganwadi centres located in State-run middle schools.The schools would be managed by headmasters of middle schools and would be under the administrative control of officials of the Integrated Child Development Scheme.

4) Answer: A)

The country’s largest life insurer LIC has completed acquisition of 51% stake in the IDBI bank, making it the lender’s majority shareholder. The deal had received approval from the Union Cabinet in August last year. It was completed through a combination of preferential allotment and open offer of equity. IDBI Bank has about 1.5 crore retail customers and about 18,000 employees.

5) Answer: E)

ICICI Bank has launched a new premium savings account for upwardly-mobile male customers, named ‘The ONE’. It is available in two variants – Magnum and Titanium.It offers the account holder with a range of benefits including the option of opting for health and term life insurance. It also waives the processing fees for home loans for account holders.When the customer opens the account, the bank provides an Amazon Gift Card on specified debit card spends, using which they can join Amazon Prime. The account holders of the Titanium variant will also recieve a complimentary one-year subscription of Zomato Gold.

6) Answer: D)

The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) has approved Bharti Airtel’s acquisition of Tata Teleservices’ (TTSL) mobility business.The merger, which is subject to the approval of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) now, will help Airtel to strengthen its 4G network and compete with Reliance Jio and come closer to number one player, Vodafone-Idea, in terms of market share. Airtel will get additional spectrum pool of 178.5 MHz in the 1800, 2100 and 850 MHz bands — all widely used for 4G — out of this merger.

7) Answer: D)

The annual meet of World Economic Forum (WEF) begin in Davos. World leaders from across the globe will flock to the ski resort town on the Swiss Alps for five days to discuss what’s ailing the world amid fears of the global economy sleepwalking into a crisis. Those expected to attend include German Chancellor Angela Merkel, Swiss President Ueli Maurer, Japan’s Shinzo Abe, Italy’s Giuseppe Conte and Israel’s Benjamin Netanyahu among more than 30 heads of states/government, as also CEOs of global corporations, central bankers, economists, civil society leaders, media heads, celebrities and heads of international organisations like IMF, WTO, OECD and World Bank, among more than 3,000 participants.

8) Answer: C)

Virat Kohli has become the first player to win all three major annual ICC awards in a single year for his performances in 2018. Kohli was named Men’s Test Player of the Year for the first time, while he also won Cricketer and ODI Player of Year awards. He was also named captain of Test and ODI teams of 2018.

9) Answer: C)

Former India hockey player Raghbir Singh Bhola, a two-time Olympic medallist, has passed away. Bhola represented India in the 1956 Melbourne and 1960 Rome Olympics, winning a gold and silver medals respectively for the country.He successfully captained the Indian Air Force hockey and Services team from 1954-60 and won the Inter Services Hockey Championship three times and the National Hockey Championship on two occasions.In 2000, he was honoured with the Arjuna Award for his achievements in hockey.

10) Answer: D)

The Indian Army is planning to purchase over 3,000 Milan 2T anti-tank guided missiles (ATGM) from France in a deal worth over ₹1,000 crore. The decision to procure Milan 2T ATGMs is a stopgap arrangement while the Army gets its own homegrown third-generation ATGM in its arsenal. Milan 2T has a range of over two kilometres. Indian Army has a requirement of around 70,000 anti-tank guided missiles (ATGM) of various types and around 850 launchers of different types even as it is looking for third-generation ATGMs with a longer range than that of its existing Milan-2T and Konkurs ATGMs. India had last year scrapped a programme to buy the Spike ATGM from Israel in view of the indigenous developments in this direction.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: