Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 22nd March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) United Nation’s International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on what date?

a) 20th March

b) 21st March

c) 22nd March

d) 23rd March

e) 24th March

2) On 22 March, World Water Day is observed annually to raise awareness about the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) Leaving No One Behind

b) Save Water, Store Water

c) Water is Future

d) Water, Earth and Life

e) None of these

3) Which countries government has hosted the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC) in its capital city?

a) India

b) Indonesia

c) Malaysia

d) Vietnam

e) China

4) Which foreign bank is setting up a unit in India to buy and reorganize soured debt as it seeks to profit from an unprecedented bad-loan clean up in the nation with one of the world’s worst non-performing loan ratios?

a) Standard Chartered Bank

b) HSBC Bank

c) Deutsche Bank

d) Barclays Bank

e) Bank of Scotland

5) What is the India GDP growth forecast for FY20 in the recently released Fitch ratings?

a) 6.2%

b) 6.4%

c) 6.6%

d) 6.8%

e) 7.2%

6) Indian Railways Integral Coach Factory (ICF) becomes largest rail coaches maker in the world. ICF is located at

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Hyderabad

d) Kolkata

e) New Delhi

7) Name the bollwood actor who was appointed as the Brand Ambassador of financial technology company PhonePe.

a) Ajay Devgan

b) Sharukh Khan

c) Salman Khan

d) Amitbh Bachan

e) Aamir Khan

8) Which country has topped a global happiness ranking for the second year in a row?

a) Finland

b) Denmark

c) Norway

d) Iceland

e) Netherlands

9) Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement to invest what million US dollar in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly.

a) 10

b) 25

c) 50

d) 75

e) 100

10) Name the military operation carried out by Indian and Myanmar armiesto wipe out insurgent camps who were planning to hit the Indian workers at the Kaladan Transit project?

a) Operation Suryakiran

b) Operation Sunrise

c) Operation Mahima

d) Operation Vipani

e) None of these

11) Which company has introduced a robot-based sortation technology — Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs) at its Soukya sortation center in Bengaluru?

a) Amazon

b) Flipkart

c) Snapdeal

d) Samsung

e) Nokia

12) India bags how many gold medals in the recently concluded Special Olympics Games, Abu Dhabi, UAE?

a) 85

b) 93

c) 129

d) 154

e) 368

13) Where did three day 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships held,which discusses 2 key themes on digital infrastructure and digital skills?

a) Kolkata

b) Pune

c) New Delhi

d) Bengaluru

e) None of these

14) What is the new rate slashed by GST Council for construction flats during its 34thGST Council that held in New Delhi?

a) 10%

b) 6%

c) 5%

d) 1%

e) None of the these

15) Organisers of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics unveiled a __________shaped torch for the 2020 Olympics?

a) Cherry-Blossom

b) Trumpet-Shaped

c) Stellate-Shaped

d) Cruciform-Shaped

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

United Nation’s International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March. The theme for the year 2019 is ‘Mitigating and countering rising nationalist populism and extreme supremacist ideologies’.The day aims to remind people of racial discrimination’s negative consequences. It also encourages people to remember their obligation and determination to combat racial discrimination

2) Answer: A)

On 22 March, World Water Day is observed annually to raise awareness about the importance of freshwater and advocating for the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The theme for the year 2019 is Leaving No One Behind.It was recommended to celebrate in 1992 at United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janerio. And then, in 1993 first World Water Day is celebrated.

3) Answer: B)

The Government of Indonesia has hosted the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC) in its capital city Jakarta.The Dialogue themed “Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous, and Inclusive Region,” was opened by Indonesia’s Vice President Jusuf Kalla.  The dialogue was divided into two sessions of general debate and thematic debate. The general debate was chaired by Marsudi, with all delegation heads conveying the position of their respective countries.  The delegates participated in the thematic debate under three themes: sustainable development goals, maritime cooperation, and infrastructure and connectivity.

4) Answer: C)

Deutsche Bank AG is setting up a unit in India to buy and reorganize soured debt as it seeks to profit from an unprecedented bad-loan clean up in the nation with one of the world’s worst non-performing loan ratios.The German bank felt the need to have its own asset reconstruction company to buy and reorganize non-performing credit as current Indian rules restrict overseas investors from buying soured loans directly from lenders in the country. Bank of America Corp is also considering setting up a similar unit. More than 29 ARCs have been set up in India after parliament passed a law in 2002 to help banks clear their balance sheets by selling bad loans.

5) Answer: D)

Fitch Ratings cut India’s economic growth forecast for the next financial year starting April 1, to 6.8 per cent from its previous estimate of 7 per cent, on weaker than expected momentum in the economy. The rating agency has also cut growth forecasts for FY20 and FY21 to 7 per cent from 7.3 per cent and 7.1 per cent from 7.3 per cent, respectively Fitch Ratings cut India’s FY19 GDP growth forecast to 7.2% from 7.8% on December 6

6) Answer: B)

The Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in Chennai has manufactured as many as 301 coaches in the month of February, taking the total for this fiscal to 2,919. This puts the factory among the largest railcar builders in the world, beating top Chinese manufacturers who produce around 2,600 coaches a year. The ICF is now eyeing ending the financial year with over 3200 coaches. The ICF has also churned out the newly launched country’s fastest train Vande Bharat Express between the April-February period. Indian Railways-owned Modern Coach Factory (MCF) in Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh.

7) Answer: E)

PhonePe has appointed Bollywood superstar Aamir Khan as the face of its brand.  It is also an official co-presenting sponsor for the television broadcast of VIVO IPL 2019, and will be launching a series of new TV ads featuring Aamir Khan during this season PhonePe is one of India’s fastest growing payment platform and is based on UPI.  It is headquartered in Bengaluru.

8) Answer: A)

Finland has topped a global happiness ranking for the second year in a row.It beat Nordic peers Denmark, Norway and Iceland in a ranking of 156 countries by the United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network. The ranking saw the US drop one place, to 19th, while people in South Sudan were the least happy. India dropped seven ranks to the 140th place. The Global Happiness Report published by the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network, the report ranked 156 countries by happiness levels, assessing factors such as life expectancy, social support and corruption. The report is released annually, on 20 March, on International Day of Happiness.

9) Answer: C)

Asian Development Bank (ADB) has inked an agreement to invest USD 50 million in solar energy project developer Avaada Energy Pvt Ltd to help the company scale up rapidly.The investment will come equally from ADB’s Ordinary Capital Resources and Leading Asia’s Private Infrastructure Fund (LEAP). LEAP is a funding arrangement provided by Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) which is administered by ADB. The project will contribute to the strategy of the government to increase the share of renewable energy generation capacity from about 20 per cent in 2018 to 40 per cent by 2030.

10) Answer: B)

Indian and Myanmar armies carried out a military operation named `Operation Sunrise’ to wipe out insurgent camps who were planning to hit the Indian workers at the Kaladan Transit project. The Kaladan Multimodal Transit Transport Project aims to connect seaports from India to Myanmar.  The Joint operation was conducted from mid- February till mid- March. The target of these operations carried out by the armies of both countries was the Arakan Army, an insurgent group trained by the Kachin Independence Army (KIA), and reportedly trained by China.

11) Answer: B)

Flipkart has introduced a robot-based sortation technology — Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs) at its Soukya sortation center in Bengaluru. The Soukya set-up involves over 100 self-guided bots that automatically sort packages to the right customer pincodes by identifying encoded information on each package. It can process up to 4,500 shipments in an hour and can be scaled over five times with minimal changes. The AGVs will help Flipkart meet ever-growing customer and scale demands, ensuring faster delivery and an enhanced experience for online shoppers.

12) Answer: A)

India returned with 368 medals, including 85 gold, at the Special Olympics World Summer Games, held at Abu Dhabi, UAE. The Indian team of 284 athletes also clinched 154 silver and 129 bronze medals in its highly successful campaign at the prestigious event.Medals are won in Judo, Athletics, Cycling, Aquatics, Powerlifting, Basketball Traditional, Table Tennis, Roller skating, Badminton, Handball Traditional and Football 7 Side Female competitions in the game. From the roller skating event, the country won 49 medals – 13 gold, 20 silver, and 16 bronze medals. Indian powerlifters bagged the maximum number of medals 20 gold, 33 silver and 43 bronze. India participated in Judo and Futsal for the first time. The next Special Olympic Games are set to take place in Sweden in 2021

13) Answer: C)

The three day 14th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Project Partnerships concluded in New Delhi. The Conclave will enhance the partnership between India and Africa in economic as well as business terms.The event was organized by Ministry of Commerce and Industry in association with Exim Bank of India and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

14) Answer: C)

Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley chaired 34th meeting of the Goods and Services Tax Council in New Delhi. It discussed the operational details for implementation of the recommendations made by the 33rd meeting of the council.The tax rate for under construction flats slashed to 5% and affordable homes to 1% without input tax credit (ITC) by the GST Council. Currently 12% GST is levied with input tax credit on payments made for under construction properties. It will be effective from April 1st.

15) Answer: A)

The organizers of the 2020 Summer Games in Tokyo have chosen a Japanese motif — the cherry blossom for their Olympic torch. The design, unveiled,makes use of not only a traditional “Sakura-mon” blossom emblem but also the same aluminum extrusion technology used in the manufacture of the country’s well-known bullet trains. It will generate five flames from a cluster of petal-shaped cylinders.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: