Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 23rd February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd February 2019

 

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Telangana state government announced to give what amount for each of the 40 CRPF jawans martyred to families of Pulwama martyrs?

a) Rs.10 Lakh

b) Rs.15 Lakh

c) Rs.20 Lakh

d) Rs.25 Lakh

e) Rs.30 Lakh

2) Which state government announced to launch a scheme to provide free sanitary napkins to 17 lakh girl students?

a) Odisha

b) Uttarakhand

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

e) None of these

3) Which state government sets up transgender welfare board recentl?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) None of these

4) Which IIT has entered into an agreement with Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), to address public health issues and predict adverse pregnancy outcomes using technology?

a) IIT Roorke

b) IIT Bombay

c) IIT Madras

d) IIT Kanpur

e) IIT Kharakpur

5) Who becomes first woman to co-pilot Made-In-India Tejas at Aero India 2019 in Bengaluru?

a) Smriti Mandana

b) Mithali Raj

c) Saina Nehwal

d) PV Sindhu

e) None of these

6) Which areospace company launches world’s 1st private Moon lander for Israel?

a) NASA

b) DRDO

c) SpaceX

d) ISRO

e) None of these

7) NASA launches website to check daily weather on which planet?

a) Venus

b) Jupiter

c) Mercury

d) Uranus

e) Mars

8) Indian sports person Ishan Kishan is related with which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Hockey

d) Foot Ball

e) Basket Ball

9) Name the sitting Lok Sabha member from AIADMK who died in a road accident?

a) Vijayendran

b) Rajendran

c) Shanmugham

d) Prachand

e) None of these

10) Kodi Ramakrishna dies at 69. He is a famous film director of which language?

a) Tamil

b) Kannada

c) Telugu

d) Malayalam

e) Bengali

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Telangana CM K Chandrashekar Rao announced ₹25 lakh assistance to families of each of the 40 CRPF jawans martyred in the Pulwama terror attack. The Assembly and Council adopted a resolution condemning the attack and expressing sympathy with the families and martyrs.

2) Answer: a)

Odisha chief minister Naveen Patnaik announced his Government’s decision to launch a scheme under which sanitary napkins will be provided free of cost to girl students of government and government-aided schools in the state. The scheme called Khushi will benefit 17 lakh girl students from Class VI to XII. In addition to this, the state government will also expand social marketing of sanitary napkins for women and girls in the community at subsidised rate

3) Answer: a)

The Maharashtra government has formed a Transgender Welfare Board to provide formal education, employment opportunities, conduct health programmes and give legal help to the community. Eligible third gender students would be provided hostel accommodation under the Babasaheb Ambedkar Swadhar Scheme. Under this scheme, Rs 48000-60000 would be given as scholarship annually. The board would implement skill development programmes to help educated transgenders get jobs.

4) Answer: c)

IIT-Madras has entered into an agreement with Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of Department of Biotechnology, to address public health issues and predict adverse pregnancy outcomes using technology. A research collaboration agreement was signed during a conclave held here on ‘Transforming Maternal and Child Healthcare Using Data Science’. The objective is to apply advanced analytical approach for prediction of adverse pregnancy outcomes, evaluate maternal and childhood consequences of exposure to environmental pollutants, among others.

5) Answer: d)

Ace shuttler PV Sindhu flew in the indigenous Light Combat Aircraft Tejas, at the Aero India 2019 air show in Bengaluru.  Ms Sindhu, who is among the youngest to co-pilot the HAL-manufactured fighter jet, waved as she climbed into the two-seater trainer variant of the aircraft.

6) Answer: c)

Elon Musk-led aerospace startup SpaceX deployed Israel’s first Moon lander mission aboard its Falcon 9 rocket, making it the world’s first such fully-private mission.  ‘Beresheet’ (Hebrew for ‘in the beginning’) is set to land on the Moon on April 11. If successful, Israel will become only the fourth nation to have achieved a controlled touchdown on the Moon.

7) Answer: e)

NASA has launched a website to share the daily weather report of Mars with its temperature, atmospheric pressure and wind speed collected by the InSight lander. Temperature on Mars regularly drops below -90°C and rarely rises above -9°C, the data revealed.

8) Answer: a)

Jharkhand batsman Ishan Kishan became the first Indian wicketkeeper-captain to score a century in T20 format.  The left-handed batsman achieved the milestone in Jharkhand’s 2nd Syed Mushtaq Ali fixture against Jammu and Kashmir.

9) Answer: c)

Veteran Telugu film director Kodi Ramakrishna, who gave several hits to Chiranjeevi, Balakrishna and other leading heroes, passed away. He was 69. Born at Palakollu in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh, Ramakrishna made his debut in 1992 with ‘Intlo Ramaiah- Veedhilo Krishnaiah’ starring Chiranjeevi. He went on to direct more than 100 films in varied genres in a career spanning about three decades.

10) Answer: C)

Veteran Telugu film director Kodi Ramakrishna, who gave several hits to Chiranjeevi, Balakrishna and other leading heroes, passed away. He was 69. Born at Palakollu in West Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh, Ramakrishna made his debut in 1992 with ‘Intlo Ramaiah- Veedhilo Krishnaiah’ starring Chiranjeevi. He went on to direct more than 100 films in varied genres in a career spanning about three decades.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: