Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 23rd January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –23rd January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The Museum on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose is inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. In which city the museum is located?

a) Mumbai

b) Ahemadabad

c) Delhi

d) Varanasi

e) Bangalore

2) Along with which country The Israel have successfully tested ballistic missile interceptors deployed at Israeli airbases?

a) USA

b) Germany

c) China

d) Russia

e) India

3) Which city is hosting Global Investors Summit 2019?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Chennai

d) Vijayawada

e) Thiruvanathapuram

4) What amount of money did the Maharashtra government approves for Divyangs under which each Divyang person will get a financial help of Rs 3.75 lakh to purchase eco-friendly vehicles and start mobile vehicle shops?

a) Rs.30 crore

b) Rs.15 crore

c) Rs.35 crore

d) Rs.25 crore

e) Rs.20 crore

5) The Maharashtra government has partnered with which bank, under its e-PDS State programme, to on board fair price shops (FPS) as Business Correspondent Agents?

a) State Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Bank of India

d) ICICI Bank

e) Yes Bank

6) Name the Executive Director (ED) of Central Bank of India who demitted office as after completion of his fixed tenure of five years?

a) BK Divakara

b) Amitab Kant

c) Vikram Seth

d) Damodharan Neelam

e) None of these

7) Agyey Kumar joins as Executive Director in which bank?

a) State Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Andhra Bank

d) Allahabad Bank

e) Bank of India

8) Who has been choosen as the Commonwealth Learning’s Goodwill Ambassador?

a) Karthyayani Amma

b) Anasuyamma

c) Savitri Amma

d) Sarojini Devi Amma

e) None of these

9) The world’s longest 3D-printed concrete pedestrian bridge, which is 26.3 metre-long and 3.6-metre-wide, opened in which country?

a) India

b) Switzerland

c) France

d) China

e) Australia

10) Who has been named as the ICC Men’s Emerging Cricketer of 2018?

a) Mustafizur Rahman

b) KL Rahul

c) Rishabh Pant

d) Shai Hope

e) Tom Latham

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Subhash Chandra Bose museum at the iconic Red Fort in New Delhi to mark the leader’s 122nd birth anniversary.He also inaugurated the Yaad-e-Jallian Museum on the Jallianwala Bagh and World War I, the Museum on 1857- India’s first war of Independence and Drishyakala-Museum on Indian Art within the Red Fort complex. The Museum on Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose and Indian National Army provides a detailed account of Subhash Chandra Bose and the history of Indian National Army.It also showcases various artefacts related to Subhash Chandra Bose and INA. The artefacts include wooden chair and sword used by Netaji, medals, badges, uniforms and other artefacts related to INA.

2) Answer: A)

The Israel and US countries have successfully tested ballistic missile interceptors deployed at Israeli airbases. The tests came a day after the latest deadly exchange of fire between Israel and Iranian forces operating in Syria. The Arrow 3 interceptor system, designed to shoot down missiles above the atmosphere, was deployed at air force bases across Israel two years ago.

3) Answer: C)

The two-day Global Investors Summit, being organised by Tamil Nadu government, held in Chennai.It is being participated by about five thousand delegates from industries in India and abroad. In the inaugural event, the Adani Group Chief Executive Officer Karan Adani committed an investment of 12 thousand crore rupees in its Kattuppalli port expansion project.The Ford Motors inaugurated it’s Global Technology and Business Facility at its sprawling Sholinganallur campus in Chennai. More investment commitments are expected to be made during the ongoing two-day interactions.

4) Answer: D)

In a move that will benefit around 650 Divyang (differently-abled) people in the state, the Maharashtra cabinet gave its approval to provide Rs. 25 crore aid to them as part of a scheme.Each Divyang person will get a financial help of Rs 3.75 lakh to purchase eco-friendly vehicles and start mobile vehicle shops.The decision is aimed at making the differently-abled persons financially independent.

5) Answer: E)

The Maharashtra government has partnered with private sector lender YES Bank, under its e-PDS State programme, to on board fair price shops (FPS) as Business Correspondent Agents.As part of the initiative, the lender will engage fair price shops to provide banking services such as small-value cash deposits into any bank account, including domestic remittances and withdrawal from any bank account via Aadhaar-enabled payment system.Such shops will also be able to collect digital payments through Aadhaar-enabled payments for ration, and will also offer value-added services such as bill payments and mobile recharges.

6) Answer: A)

BK Divakara demitted office as Executive Director (ED) of Central Bank of India after completion of his fixed tenure of five years.He had taken charge as ED of the public sector bank on January 23, 2014. Prior to joining Central Bank of India, Divakara was General Manager with Corporation Bank.

7) Answer: B)

Punjab National Bank has a new Executive Director in Agyey Kumar Azad. He was previously General Manager at Bank of India and was posted at Nairobi, Kenya, as Country Head. Azad, who has 33 years of experience in the banking industry, assumed charge as PNB Executive Director. At present, PNB has two Executive Directors. The other existing Executive Director is LV Prabhakar.

8) Answer: A)

Karthyayani Amma, 97, who had bagged the first rank in the ‘Aksharalaksham’ literacy exam conducted by the Kerala government in November last year, has been honoured by the Commonwealth of Learning. The Canada-based organisation which works for the promotion of education in Commonwealth countries declared the Alappuzha native as their goodwill ambassador.Commonwealth of Learning’s goodwill Vice-President Balasubramaniam visited Karthyayani Amma, who is busy preparing for her Class 4 equivalent exam, to hand over the award in person.

9) Answer: D)

The world’s longest 3D-printed concrete pedestrian bridge, which is 26.3 metre-long and 3.6-metre-wide, opened in China’s Shanghai. The bridge is made out of 44 hollowed-out 3D printed concrete blocks which were printed by two robotic arms in a span of 19 days. The newly-opened bridge has a technology that supplies data which also includes vibrating wire stress sensors.

10) Answer: C)

India’s 21-year-old wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has been named the ICC Men’s Emerging Cricketer of the Year 2018. Last year, Pant became the first Indian wicketkeeper to score a Test hundred in England and equalled the record for most catches taken in a Test, with 11 in Adelaide in December. Pant is the third Indian to be honoured with this award.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: