Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 23rd March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 23rd March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1)  World Meteorological Day is celebrated on 23rd March every year to attract attention towards weather and climate. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) The Sun, the Earth and the Weather

b) The Sun, The Moon and the Earth

c) The Earth and The Environment

d) Environment, Wheather and The Climate

e) None of these

2) Every year, which among the following days is observed as ‘Shaheedi Diwas’ in the memories of three freedom fighters – Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev?

a) March 18th

b) March 19th

c) March 20th

d) March 22nd

e) March 23rd

3) India-funded what amount of Nepalese rupees for the educational campus that is inaugurated in Nepal recently?

a) 32.5 million

b) 33.5 million

c) 34.5 million

d) 35.5 million

e) 36.5 million

4) Which public sector carrying ‘Your Own Bank’ tag?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Indian Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) Andhra Bank

5) Name the company that is acquired by NSEIT, the IT-services focused subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange?

a) Benison Technologies

b) Cloud Xtension

c) Aujas Networks Ltd

d) Bitwise Inc

e) Leap Info Systems

6) Name the actor who signs for MG Motor as India brand ambassador?

a) Tom Hiddleton

b) Martin Feeman

c) Robert Downey

d) Chir Hemsworth

e) Benedict Cumberbatch

7) Which company has announced the appointment of Chacko Purackal Thomas as the managing director and chief executive officer?

a) Nescafe

b) Tata Coffee

c) Lavazza

d) Starbucks

e) Bru Coffee

8) Tim Stone appointed as CFO of which Automaker company?

a) Ford

b) Renault

c) Volkswagen

d) Hyundai

e) None of these

9) Name Vice Admiral who would be the next Chief of Naval Staff?

a) Vidyavat Singh

b) Parvesh Singh

c) Karambir Singh

d) Samaranath Singh

e) None of these

10) Name the mobile application that is launched by The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) to upload podcast on Class 10, 12 exam evaluation process.

a) Shiksha Vani

b) Chhatr Vani

c) Parinam Vani

d) Pareeksha Vani

e) None of these

11) Who is the author of the recently released book ‘The Great Disappointment’?

a) Dr. H Chaturvedi

b) Salman Anees Soz

c) P N Bhagwa

d) Varun Gandhi

e) Karunya Keasv

12) Which team won the recently concluded South Asian Football Federation Women’s Championship?

a) Nepal

b) Afghanistan

c) Bangladesh

d) India

e) Sri Lanka

13) Haku Shah passed away at the age of 85 years. Professionally he is a ______.

a) Actor

b) Singer

c) Painter

d) Politician

e) Classical Dancer

14) What was the theme of the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC),that held in Jakarta, Indonesia?

a) “Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous and Inclusive Region ”

b) “Digital Disruption and Innovation: Future of Procurement ”

c) “Reviving the Millennial Partnership ”

d) “Building partnerships through global value Chain ”

e) None of these

15) Name the 1971 India-Pakistan war hero and Maha Vir Chakra awardee,who passed away recently.

  1. a) Vikram Batra
  2. b) Mohammad Usman
  3. c) Mohan Narayan Rao Samant
  4. d) Jaswant Singh Rawat
  5. e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Meteorological Day is celebrated on 23rd March every year to attract attention towards weather and climate for safety and well being of the society. The theme of the day for the year 2019 is ‘The Sun, the Earth and the Weather’. On 23rd March, 1950, World Meteorological Organisation came into force.  The theme chosen for this day reflects topical weather, climate or water-related issues.

2) Answer: E)

Every year, 23 March is observed as ‘Shaheedi Diwas’ in the memories of three freedom fighters – Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev. The three freedom fighter, were hanged to death on this day in Lahore Central Jail in 1931.

3) Answer: D)

Educational campus constructed with Government of India’s financial grant of 35.5 million Nepalese rupees was inaugurated in Nepal.The newly built Siddheshwar Education Public Campus will not only boost the learning environment of students but also enhance access to education to needy, poor and marginalized students of Ramechhap District and adjoining area.  As part of the Development Partnership Programme, the Government of India is providing assistance to institutions at all levels from primary schools to universities in Nepal.

4) Answer: C)

Indian Bank, with over 9400 touch points across the country, has crossed the milestone business level of Rs. 4.00 lakh crore. The Bank has featured in the most trusted brands in the Public Sector Bank category and has been acknowledged as India’s Best Bank. It has many ‘Firsts’ to its credit when it comes to merging banking and technology for better, safer and more convenient solutions. The Bank was the first to migrate from Total Bank Computerization (TBC) to 100% Core Banking Solutions (CBS). Installing the first ATM by any public sector bank in 1989, installing the first drive-in ATM of the country during 1990, introducing the first ever voice-guided biometric ATM in 2007 to name a few.  The Bank launched an industry-first mobile app to block and manage limits of debit card and credit card, the ‘IB Smart Remote’. Because of these factors, carrying the tag ‘Your Own Bank’, the Bank is looked upon with pride in India.

5) Answer: C)

NSEIT, the IT-services focused subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange has acquired Aujas Networks Ltd. a company which provides information security consulting and IT risk management services.The combination with Aujas helps us offer next generation cybersecurity services and platforms to address emerging security threats. NSEIT and Aujas will focus on offering market leading solutions to customers globally. Aujas is a perfect fit due to its expertise in cybersecurity transformation services, strong team, and global customers. NSEIT currently provides technology solutions across industries such as capital markets, financial markets, banking and insurance.

6) Answer: E)

Actor Benedict Cumberbatch was appointed as the brand ambassador of Morris Garages (MG Motors) for its India operation.MG Motors is expected to launch its first car—a sports utility vehicle named Hector—in 2019. MG Motor India will manufacture vehicles at its Halol plant, which has a capacity of 80,000 units per annum.

7) Answer: B)

Tata Coffee announced the appointment of Chacko Purackal Thomas as the managing director and chief executive officer.He will replace Sanjiv Sarin, who retires on 31 March. He will assume the charge from April 1, 2019. Thomas, currently working as the executive director and deputy CEO of the Tata Group firm.

8) Answer: A)

American multinational automaker Ford has named 20-year Amazon veteran Tim Stone as its next Chief Financial Officer (CFO), the first external hire in around 70 years. Ford’s present CFO Bob Shanks will retire at the end of 2019 after having served for around 42 years.  Stone had served various roles at Amazon, before joining Snap as CFO in May 2018.

9) Answer: C)

Vice Admiral Karambir Singh has been appointed the next Navy Chief, becomes the first helicopter pilot to occupy the office. Singh will succeed Admiral Sunil Lanba who retires on May 31. Presently he is serving as the Flag Officer Commanding in Chief of the Eastern Naval Command in Visakhapatnam. An alumnus of National Defence Academy (NDA), Khadakwasla, Singh had commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980.

10) Answer: A)

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) launched a new podcast app ‘Shiksha Vani’ to upload podcast on Class 10, 12 exam evaluation process.This app will disseminate crucial information to students and parents in a timely manner. Its first episode, on the evaluation process of Class 10 and 12 board examinations, has been released on the platform.This episode is helpful for all the students, as when the examinations proceed, the episode helps students understand how their completed papers will be evaluated.

11) Answer: B)

The Great Disappointment: How Narendra Modi Squandered A Unique Opportunity to Transform the Indian Economy’ book released by economic commentator and Congress member Salman Anees Soz. This book is the evaluation of P.M Modi’s impact on Indian economy.

12) Answer: D)

In football, India has clinched the SAFF (South Asian Football Federation) Women’s Championship for the fifth time in a row, defeating hosts Nepal 3-1 in the final at Biratnagar. This was India’s 23rd straight victory in the championship since its inception in 2010. In this match, for India goals were score by Dalmia Chhibber (26th minute), Grace Dengmei (63rd minute) and Anju Tamang (76th minute). For Nepal single goal was score by Sabitra Bhandari at 33rd minute.

13) Answer: C)

Renowned Indian artist Haku Shah passed away at the age of 85 years. He was known for his themes of tribal and folk art. He was popularly known as Haku bhai. He was the one who set up the first of its kind Crafts Village – Shilpgram in Udaipur in Rajasthan in the 1980s.

14) Answer: A)

The Government of Indonesia has hosted the first ever High-Level Dialogue on Indo-Pacific Cooperation (HLD-IPC) in its capital city Jakarta. The theme of the HLD was “Towards a Peaceful, Prosperous, and Inclusive Region”. It was inaugurated by Indonesia’s Vice President Jusuf Kalla. The Dialogue saw the participation of representatives from India, Australia, US, Brunei Darussalam, Japan, South Korea, Russia, New Zealand and China apart from 10 member ASEAN countries.The objective behind this meet was to urge all participating governments to talk openly about their plans for increasing cooperation and for building trust in the Pacific Ocean and Indian Ocean region. The Indo-Pacific region is comprised of three-fifth of the world’s population with gross domestic product (GDP) amounted to US$52 trillion.

15) Answer: C)

The 1971 India-Pakistan war hero, Captain Mohan Narayan Rao Samant of the Indian Navy, passed away at the Bharatiya Arogya Nidhi Hospital in Juhu at the age of 89 years due to cardiac arrest. He was a native of Pune (Maharashtra).He was an awardee of Maha Vir Chakra for his bravery.He had trained over 400 Bengali college students as maritime commandos in the run up to the 1971 war against Pakistan.In 2012 Bangladesh Govt conferred him the “Friend of Liberation War” honour.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: