Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th February

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 24th & 25th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th February 2019

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) Every year 24th February is observed as what day?

a) Central Excise Day

b) National Youth Day

c) National Army Day

d) National Productivity Day

e) National Science Day

2) Who among the following is goodwill ambassador for hepatitis, WHO South-East Asia Region?

a) Ranveer Singh

b) Sharukh Khan

c) Amitabh Bachan

d) MS Dhoni

e) Sachin Tendulkar

3) Which city hosting Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) that is going to be held in the month of March 2019?

a) Baku

b) Abu Dhabi

c) Dhaka

d) Cairo

e) Jakarta

4) Which state has become the first state in the country to have raised a special dog squad to detect liquor consignment?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Sikkim

b) Karnataka

d) Bihar

e) Jammu and Kashmir

5) Which state government hikes bonus for paddy farmers to ₹500 per quintal?

a) Maharashtra

b) Meghalaya

c) Mizoram

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

6) Which state government has launched a boat ambulance service to ferry patients to hospitals in remote areas at a cost of Rs 5.40 crore?

a) Odisha

b) Uttarakhand

c) Jharkhand

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

7) Which General Insurance company has entered into a strategic tie-up with AnyTimeLoan.in (ATL), a peer-to-peer lending platform, to provide insurance cover for the latter’s lenders and borrowers?

a) Bazaj Alliance General Insurance

b) New India Assurance

c) ICICI Lombard

d) Tata AIG

e) None of these

8) Saudi Arabia appoints whom as its 1st female ambassador to United States?

a) Charlene

b) Caroline

c) Stephanien

d) Angela

e) Reema bint Bandar

9) Which team becomes the first ever Asian team to win Test series in South Africa?

a) India

b) Sri Lanka

c) Afghanistan

d) Bangladesh

e) Pakistan

10) Who was was named as the Male Player of the Year 2018 by the Asian Hockey Federation?

a) Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran

b) Rupinder Pal Singh

c) Harmanpreet Singh

d) Manpreet Pawar

e) Vivek Sagar Prasad

11) Who becomes India’s 79th T20I cricketer?

a) Mayank Markande

b) Shubham Gill

c) Ishan Porel

d) Pankaj Yadav

e) Himanshu Rana

 

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Central Excise Day is commemorated every year all across the India on 24th of February to encourage the employees of excise department. And also to carry out the central excise duty all over the India in better way in order to prevent the corruption in goods manufacturing business as well as implement other rules to carry out best possible excise services.

2) Answer: c)

Union minister Ashwini Kumar Choubey launched a national programme aimed at eliminating viral hepatitis, recognized as an important public health problem. The minister of state for health launched the National Action Plan – Viral Hepatitis at Mumbai in presence of Amitabh Bachchan, the goodwill ambassador for hepatitis, WHO South-East Asia Region.

3) Answer: b)

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has been invited to deliver an address at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Abu Dhabi next month. This is the first time that a leader of the non-Muslim country has been invited to the OIC conference. Ms. Swaraj will be the Guest of Honour and address the inaugural plenary of the 46th Session of the Council of Foreign Ministers of OIC on the 1st and 2nd of next month.

4) Answer: d)

Bihar has become the first state in the country to have raised a special dog squad to detect liquor consignment. As many as 20 liquor-tracker dogs which were imparted training for nine months in Hyderabad have been deployed in nine police ranges in the state. Notably, Bihar had banned liquor in the state in 2016.

5) Answer: a)

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis increased the bonus for paddy cultivation from ₹200 to ₹500 per quintal. Fadnavis also waived annual lease for fishing in ponds up to 500 hectares of area.

6) Answer: a)

The Odisha government has launched a boat ambulance service to ferry patients to hospitals in remote areas at a cost of Rs 5.40 crore. Six boat ambulances, being added to the road fleet for now, will be part of the ‘108’ ambulance service. Two boat ambulances each have been sanctioned for Malkangiri and Kendrapara districts, and one each for Koraput and Kalahandi

7) Answer: c)

ICICI Lombard, a private general insurer, has entered into a strategic tie-up with AnyTimeLoan.in (ATL), a peer-to-peer lending platform, to provide insurance cover for the latter’s lenders and borrowers. The partnership aims to de-risk exposure of its lenders and borrowers arising from uncertainties such as accidents, critical illness, death, disability, loss of job among others. ICICI Lombard will offer its proprietary policies – Group Secure Mind and Group Personal Accident – to the customers of AnyTimeLoan.in.  This will cover the borrowers of all types of loans facilitated on AnyTimeLoan.in, with minimum policy term of one year to a maximum of three years.

8) Answer: e)

Saudi Arabia has named Princess Reema bint Bandar as its first female ambassador to the United States. Bandar, the daughter of a former long-time ambassador to the US, replaced Prince Khalid bin Salman, the younger brother of Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman. She has been a leading advocate of female empowerment in the kingdom.

9) Answer: b)

Sri Lanka became the first Asian side to win a Test series in South Africa. Chasing a target of 197, Sri Lanka had a 137-run deficit to deal with at the start of Day 3 with eight wickets in hand. Kusal Mendis and Oshada Fernando ensured that the visitors don’t lose any more wickets. They won the Test by eight wickets and thus sealed the series 2-0. It also ended South Africa’s run of seven consecutive series wins at home.

10) Answer: d)

Indian hockey player Manpreet Pawar was named as the Male Player of the Year 2018 by the Asian Hockey Federation. The Indian women’s team striker Lalremsiami bagged the Rising Player of The Year prize. The Indian men’s team was awarded the Best Performance of The Year after being the only Asian side to reach the World Cup’s top-eight in Bhubaneswar.

11) Answer: a)

Leg-spinner Mayank Markande became the 79th cricketer to represent India in T20I cricket, achieving the feat against Australia in the first T20I at Visakhapatnam. Markande, who plays for Punjab in domestic circuit and Mumbai Indians in IPL, has taken 99 wickets in 47 professional matches across formats. Meanwhile, wicketkeeper-batsman Peter Handscomb is making his T20I debut for Australia.

 

/ 5. Reviews