Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 24th & 25th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th & 25th March 2019

maximum of 25 points
Table is loading

1) World TB Day is celebrated every year on 24 March annually to commemorate the date when Dr. Robert Koch. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) It’s time

b) Unite to End TB

c) Gear up to end TB

d) Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world

e) Stop TB in my lifetime

2) International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed on what date?

a) March 21st

b) March 22nd

c) March 23rd

d) March 24th

e) March 25th

3) Name the project launched by The Rubber Skill Development Council (RSDC) which is aimed at skilling, upskilling and reskilling 10 lakh personnel involved in the rubber sector, by 2020.

a) Project Swayam

b) Project Saamrath

c) Project Sumedha

d) Project Suvedana

e) None of these

4) Which country becomes first G7 nation to join China’s ‘Belt and Road’ Initiative?

a) Canada

b) France

c) Germany

d) Italy

e) United Kingdom

5) India’s deepest shaft cave Krem Um Ladaw was discovered recently in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Mizoram

e) Manipur

6) SBI raises what amount by issuing Basel III-compliant tier-I bonds?

a) Rs. 1,201.30 crore

b) Rs. 1,251.30 crore

c) Rs. 1,215.30 crore

d) Rs. 1,051.30 crore

e) Rs. 1,200.30 crore

7) According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India’s foreign exchange (forex) reserves surged to what billion USD in week to March 15, 2019?

a) $ 405.638 billion

b) $ 406.638 billion

c) $ 408.638 billion

d) $ 410.638 billion

e) $ 426.638 billion

8) Government extends IGST, compensation cess exemption till which month of the year 2020?

a) March

b) April

c) May

d) June

e) July

9) Who was named ‘Sportsperson of The Year’ at the annual Telangana Sports Journalists Association awards function?

a) PV Sindhu

b) Saina Nehwal

c) Ambathi Rayudu

d) Mithali Raj

e) Parupalli Kashyap

10) Peter Tabichi, a maths and physics teacher has won the Varkey Foundation Global Teacher Prize 2019. He belongs to which nation?

a) Sudan

b) Chad

c) South Korea

d) North Korea

e) Kneya

11) The healthcare industry’s apex body NATHEALTH appointed whom as its president for the year 2019-20?

a) Deepak Chopra

b) Vinay Kumar

c) Sudarshan Ballal

d) Ramesh C Deka

e) Arvinder Singh Soin

12) What is India rank in the recently WEF’s global Energy Transition index 2019?

a) 74th

b) 79th

c) 76th

d) 52nd

e) 48th

13) According to the world airport traffic rankings Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport 12th busiest in the world. Which is the world busiest airport?

a) Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport (Georgia, US)

b) Beijing Capital International Airport (China)

c) Dubai International Airport (United Arab Emirates)

d) Los Angeles International Airport (California, US)

e) Tokyo’s Haneda Airport (Japan)

14) Name the Rocket that Launches Earth-Watching PRISMA Satellite for Italy?

a) Garuda

b) Vega

c) Vidya

d) Nandii

e) None of these

15) NITI Aayog has organised one day FinTech Conclave at which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Chennai

16) Which country has donated 69 million dollars to the United Nations World Food Programme to provide vital aid to 28 countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Asia?

a) Qatar

b) Japan

c) Singapore

d) Kuwait

e) Switzerland

17) Which company has signed a share purchase agreement to acquire all 52.63 per cent shares of the government in Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) for about Rs 14,500 crore?

a) Ashok Layland

b) Power Grid Corporation of India

c) REC Limited

d) Power Finance Corporation

e) None of these

18) ESPNcricinfo in partnership with which IIT launches data science based ‘Superstats’?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Roorke

c) IIT Khanpur

d) IIT Kharkpur

e) IIT Hyderabad

19) Which country has signed an agreement with the United States that allow American ships and warplanes to take advantage of his ports and airports?

a) Yemen

b) UAE

c) Oman

d) Iran

e) India

20) Name the book launched by Former Chief Election Commissioner of India Hamid Ansar Navin Chawla’s recently?

a) Every Vote Counts

b) Your Voice Your Vote

c) Your Vote Matters

d) Turn out vote

e) None of these

21) Lasith Malinga to retire from international cricket after Twenty20 World Cup. He plays for which country?

a) Australia

b) India

c) Sri Lanka

d) West Indies

e) South Africa

22) RBI denies ____ Banks proposal to name change

a) PNB Bank

b) IDBI

c) YES Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) Corporation Bank

23) Facebook will organise ‘AI for India Summit’ on 26 March 2019 in ______

a) Bengaluru

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Visakhapatnam

e) Amaravathi

24) Name the India’s first forest certification scheme,which gets global recognition by a Geneva based non-profit firm.

a) Certification Standard for Habitat restoration and improvement

b) Certification Standard for Sustainable Forest Management

c) Certification Standard for Protection and Conservation measures

d) Certification Standard for Mitigation of Human Wildlife Conflict

e) None of these

25) Cabinet minister C.S.Shivalli ,who had died recently belongs to which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Meghalaya

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

 

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

World TB Day is celebrated every year on 24 March annually to commemorate the date when Dr. Robert Koch announced his discovery of Mycobacterium tuberculosis, the bacillus that causes TB in 1882. This Day is observed to educate people about TB, its impact around the world. The theme for the year 2019 is  ‘It’s time’.

2) Answer: d)

Each year, on 24 March, the International Day for the Right to the Truth Concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims is observed. This annual observance pays tribute to the memory of Monsignor Óscar Arnulfo Romero, who was murdered on 24 March 1980. The purpose of the Day is to pay tribute to those who have devoted their lives to, and lost their lives in, the struggle to promote and protect human rights for all

3) Answer: b)

The Rubber Skill Development Council (RSDC) has launched Project Saamrath, which is aimed at skilling, upskilling and reskilling 10 lakh personnel involved in the rubber sector, by 2020. The training is being provided under the Recognition of Prior Learning Scheme of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana across natural rubber plantations, tyre services and rubber manufacturing. The training is provided for jobs such as Latex Harvest Technician (tapper), Rubber Nursery General Worker, Rubber Processing Technician—Rubber Sheeting and General Worker Rubber Plantation, among others .

4) Answer: d)

Italy become the first member of the Group of Seven (G7) major industrialised nations to join China’s ‘Belt and Road’ infrastructure project (BRI), which is inspired by historic, centuries-old trade routes. G7 nations consist of:  Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the United Kingdom, and the United States. BRI is a development strategy adopted by the Chinese government involving infrastructure development and investments in 152 countries and international organizations in Europe, Asia, Middle East, Latin America and Africa.

5) Answer: a)

India’s deepest shaft cave Krem Um Ladaw was recently discovered in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya. The cave has 105 m deep shaft entrance passage. It was discovered during 28th edition of annual ‘Caving in the Abode of the Clouds Expedition’ that took place in February 2019. Its discovery comes one year after discovery of world’s longest sandstone cave Krem Puri in Mawsynram region of Meghalaya’s East Khasi Hills district. Overall 2019 expedition explored and mapped 12.3 kms of new cave passage.

6) Answer: b)

The country’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has raised Rs. 1,251.30 crore by issuing Basel III-compliant additional tier-I bonds. The proceeds from these bonds will help SBI to boost its additional tier 1 capital ratio to meet systematically important bank (D-SIB) criteria to which SBI is mandated to meet. The bonds with a face value of Rs 10 lakh each bears a coupon rate of 9.45 per cent per annum payable annually with call option after 5 years or any anniversary date thereafter.

7) Answer: a)

According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), India’s foreign exchange (forex) reserves surged by $3.602 billion to $405.638 billion in week to March 15, 2019. The surge was driven by rise in foreign currency assets, a major component of the overall reserves. Forex reserves had increased by $258.8 million to $402.035 billion in the previous week.  The reserves had touched a life-time high of $426.028 billion in the week to April 13, 2018. Since then, it has been on a slide and is now down by over $20 billion.  Gold reserves rose by $38.9 million to $23.408 billion.

8) Answer: a)

The directorate general of foreign trade (DGFT) has extended integrated GST (IGST) and compensation cess exemptions for goods procurement under advance authorisation scheme, export oriented unit (EOU) scheme and export promotion capital goods (EPCG) scheme of foreign trade policy 2015-20 to 31 March 2020. This decision is aimed at giving relief to exporters as they do not have to pay IGST at initial point itself. In the GST regime, exporters have to pay the indirect tax and then seek refund, which is cumbersome process.

9) Answer: b)

London Olympics bronze medallist Saina Nehwal was named ‘Sportsperson of The Year’ at the annual Telangana Sports Journalists Association awards function. Rio Olympics silver medallist PV Sindhu was named ‘Outstanding Performer’ in women’s section while, Pullela Gopichand was presented the ‘Coach of The Year’ award and the Indian badminton team was the ‘Team of The Year’ and the Badminton Association of Telangana was awarded the ‘Association of the Year’.

10) Answer: e)

Peter Tabichi, a maths and physics teacher at Keriko secondary school in Pwani Village, in a remote part of Kenya’s Rift Valley, has won the Varkey Foundation Global Teacher Prize 2019. Peter, donates most of his salary to help poorer students, has been crowned the world’s best teacher and awarded a $1m prize, beating 10,000 nominations from 179 countries. Tabichi, a member of the Franciscan religious order, received his prize at a ceremony in Dubai hosted by actor Hugh Jackman.

11) Answer: C)

The healthcare industry’s apex body NATHEALTH appointed Manipal Health Enterprises Chairman Sudarshan Ballal as its president for the year 2019-20. He succeeds Fortis Healthcare’s Daljit Singh as the president.

12) Answer: c)

India has moved up two places to rank 76th on a global energy transition index. The index has ranked 115 economies on how well they are able to balance energy security and access with environmental sustainability and affordability. Sweden remains on the top on this annual list compiled by Geneva-based World Economic Forum (WEF) and is followed by Switzerland and Norway in the top three,

13) Answer: a)

The nation capital’s Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) has now become the world’s 12th busiest airport, moving up four places from the 16th spot in 2017. According to the preliminary world airport traffic rankings for 2018 released by the Airports Council International (ACI) , it over took mega-hubs like Frankfurt, Dallas Forth Worth, Guangzhou and Istanbul Ataturk airports. The four airports above the IGI Airport are Amsterdam Schiphol, Paris-Charles de Gaulle, Shanghai Pudong and Hong Kong, managing over 46 lakh passengers more than IGIA. India became the world’s third-largest aviation market in terms of passenger throughput, behind the US and China, in 2018.

14) Answer: b)

Italy’s new Earth-observation satellite named PRISMA (Precursore Iperspettrale della Missione Applicativa) launched from the Guiana Space Centre by 98 foot (30 meters) tall Vega rocket which was developed by the joint venture of Italian Space Agency and the European Space Agency. PRISMA (an Italian acronym for Hyperspectral Precursor of the Application Mission) is designed to provide information about environmental monitoring, resources management, pollution and crop health. The satellite includes a medium resolution camera that can view across all visual wavelengths, as well as a hyperspectral imager that can capture a wider range of wavelengths between 400 and 2500 nanometers

15) Answer: a)

NITI Aayog has organised one day FinTech Conclave at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi  The Conclave was inaugurated by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das. The objective of the conference is to shape India’s continued ascendancy in FinTech, build the narrative for future strategy and policy efforts, and to deliberate steps for comprehensive financial inclusion.

16) Answer: b)

Japan has donated 69 million dollars to the United Nations World Food Programme to provide vital aid to 28 countries in the Middle East, Africa, and Asia, with the biggest shares of the money earmarked for Yemen and Iraq. Japan is one of WFP’s top donors and has so far contributed $958 million to UN-WFP y since 2014.

17) Answer: d)

State-owned Power Finance Corporation (PFC) has signed a share purchase agreement to acquire all 52.63 per cent shares of the government in Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) for about Rs 14,500 crore. Under this agreement, PFC will acquire 103.94 crore equity shares of Rs 10 of REC from President constituting 52.63% of paid-up share capital. With this PFC is now slated to become a promoter and the holding company of REC. The acquisition will enable increased efficiencies in lending processes and policies across both institutions, and create public value by offering better loan products to the power sector.

18) Answer: a)

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras has launched data science-based ‘Superstats,’ to analyse Cricket games. Launched in association with ESPNcricinfo, Superstats is a combination of stats metrics – Luck Index, Forecaster and Smart Stats that uses data science for the first time to give a context to every event in a game and also venture into new territories such as luck and forecasting. Researchers from IIT Madras along with its incubated company Gyan Data acquired ball-by-ball database that has more than ten years of detailed data, and scientific methods, processes and complex algorithms based on machine learning (ML).  The work was led by Raghunathan Rengaswamy and Mahesh Panchagnula.

19) Answer: c)

Oman has signed an agreement with the United States that allow American ships and warplanes to take advantage of his ports and airports. The agreement will allow the US forces to take advantage from the facilities offered at some of the Sultanate’s ports and airports during visits of the US military vessels and aircraft, particularly in the port of Duqm. Duqm port is located in southern Oman on the Arabian Sea and around 500 kilometres from the Strait of Hormuz

20) Answer: a)

Former Chief Election Commissioner of India Navin Chawla’s book ‘Every Vote Counts -The Story of India’s Elections’was launched by former Vice President of India, Hamid Ansari in New Delhi. The book has been published by HarperCollins India.

21) Answer: c)

Sri Lankan limited overs captain Lasith Malinga will retire from international cricket after next year’s Twenty20 World Cupto be held in Australia. He would also quit one-day internationals after the 2019 World Cup in England and Wales. He made his ODI debut in 2004, becoming the first to clinch two World Cup hat-tricks and the first to take three ODI hat-tricks.

22) Answer: b)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has turned down IDBI Bank’s proposal to change its name following the transfer of a controlling 51% stake to LIC, insurance behemoth, from the government of India. The board of IDBI Bank had, last month, sought the RBI’s approval for a change in the name of the lender to either LIC IDBI Bank or LIC Bank following the takeover by Life Insurance Corporation (LIC). However, RBI did not elaborate on the reasons for denial by the regulator for changing the name.

23) Answer: a)

Facebook will organise ‘AI for India Summit’ on 26 March 2019 in Bengaluru. The summit will focus on discussing inclusive growth and solutions to the most enduring social challenges. The Summit will bring together key representatives from the AI (Artificial Intelligence) community in India such as policymakers, start-ups, and the developer community.

24) Answer: b)

The forest certification scheme ‘Certification Standard for Sustainable Forest Management (SFM)’ developed by the Network for Certification and Conservation of Forest (NCCF) got global recognition by a Geneva based non-profit firm. The decision was made through a postal ballot by the council of Programme for Endorsement of Forest Certification (PEFC) which is an international non-profit firm that provides independent third party certification for Sustainable Forest Management.

25) Answer: d)

Karnataka Minister for Municipal Administration and senior Congress Leader, Channabasappa Sathyappa Shivalli aka “Badavara Bandhu” passed away at the age of 57 due to cardiac arrest, in Hubballi.He was born in Yaraguppi village of Karnataka.He was a three-time MLA from Kundagol constituency in Dharwad district.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: