Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 24th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 24th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –24th January 2019

1) National Girl Child Day is being observed every year on January 24. What is the theme for the year 2019?

a) Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow

b) Giving equal importance to Girl Child

c) innovating for girls’ education

d) With Her: A Skilled Girl Force

e) Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence

2) Which state celebrates its 69th foundation day on January 24 2019?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Arunachal Pradesh

3) Which city is hosting the 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019?

a) Bangalore, Karnataka

b) Raipur, Chhattisgarh

c) Panaji, Goa

d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat

e) Patna, Bihar

4) Name the new Naval Air Base that is commissioned by Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba recently?

a) INS Vajrakaya

b) INS Drupatha

c) INS Panchala

d) INS Kohassa

e) INS Lava

5) With which country did Union Cabinet approves signing of MoU on recruitment of domestic workers?

a) UAE

b) Iran

c) Oman

d) Qatar

e) Kuwait

6) Who has been named the interim Finance Minister and interim Minister of Corporate Affairs during Arun Jaitley’s indisposition?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Nirmala Sitaraman

c) Prakash Javadekar

d) Manohar Parrikar

e) Piyush Goyal

7) Which port has become India’s only port to get listed among the top 30 global container ports?

a) Port of Kolkata

b) Vishakhapatnam Port

c) Cochin Port

d) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust

e) New Mangalore Port

8) Famous personality Bhanu Prakash Singh passed away. He is related to which field?

a) Film Critic

b) Former Chief Justice of India

c) Politician

d) Mountaineer

e) None of these

9) Northeast Railway sector launched a dedicated woman squad ‘JYOTI BAHINI’ to enhance security of women in railway station and trains, at Kamkhya station in which city?

a) Kolkata

b) Patna

c) Guwahati

d) Cuttack

e) Bangalore

10) Reserve Bank of India has initiated two quarterly surveys named Services and Infrastructure Outlook Survey (SIOS) and ____ to examine the Indian Manufacturing, services and infrastructure sector and business situation for January-March 2019?

a) Industrial Outlook Survey (IOS)

b) Business Outlook Survey (BOS)

c) Manufacturing Status Survey (MSS)

d) Industry Readiness Survey (IRS)

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

National Girl Child Day is being observed on January 24 with theme ‘Empowering Girls for a Brighter Tomorrow’. The Women and Child Development Ministry has organised an event in Delhi to observe the anniversary of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ scheme. Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi will be the Chief Guest. “Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2015 at Panipat in Haryana.

2) Answer: B)

Uttar Pradesh is celebrating 69th foundation day on January 24. To celebrate the occasion the main function was organised at Awadh Shilp Gram in Lucknow. Uttar Pradesh Governor Ram Naik and Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath along with members of state cabinet grace the occasion. Uttar Pradesh was earlier known as United Province but through a Gazette notification, it got its name of Uttar Pradesh on January 24, 1950.

3) Answer: C)

Minister of State for Ayush Shripad Naik inaugurated the 2nd World Integrated Medicine Forum 2019 in Panaji, Goa. The central government is committed to promoting all disciplines under Ayush including homoeopathy. Around 150 delegates from 21 countries are participating in the event.

4) Answer: D)

Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba commissioned the new Naval Air Base ‘INS Kohassa’ at Diglipur in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The new Naval Air Base will enhance our maritime capability along with keeping the northern part of Andaman sea and the area under surveillance.Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Vice Admiral Bimal Verma was also present on the occasion.

5) Answer: E)

Union Cabinet has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Kuwait for cooperation on the recruitment of domestic workers. It provides a framework for cooperation on matters related to domestic workers deployed in Kuwait and provides safeguards for them. The MoU is initially valid for a period of five years and incorporates provision for automatic renewal. Around three lakh Indian domestic workers deployed in Kuwait will benefit from the decision.

6) Answer: E)

Piyush Goyal has been named the interim Finance Minister and interim Minister of Corporate Affairs during Arun Jaitley’s indisposition. Goyal will retain his existing portfolios of coal and railways. Jaitley will be designated as a minister without a portfolio during his period of indisposition. Goyal was earlier given additional charge of the Finance Ministry in May 2018 for a period of three months when Jaitley underwent a kidney transplant at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS).

7) Answer: D)

The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) has become India’s only port to get listed among the top 30 global container ports.”The JNPT, India’s premiere container port got listed amongst the top 30 container ports globally, as per the latest Lloyds Report. JNPT notched up five spots, to be 28th on the list, compared to its previous ranking.This is a validation of all the efforts and strategic initiatives being implemented at JNPT in order to enhance overall port efficiency

8) Answer: C)

Former Union minister, ex-Goa Governor and head of the Narsinghgarh royal family, Bhanu Prakash Singh passed away.He was 90.He was elected as an MP from Rajgarh Lok Sabha seat in 1962 as an independent candidate.Singh later became close to former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and joined the Congress in 1964. He became a minister in her cabinet.In 1991, he became the Governor of Goa.

9) Answer: C)

The Northeast Railway sector has launched a dedicated woman squad ‘JYOTI BAHINI’ to enhance security of women in railway station and trains.this has been launched in Kamkhya station of Guwahati. The squad is named afer the brave queen Ahom of 17th century. The ‘Joymati Bahini’ was launched recently by NF Railway’s Inspector General and Principal Chief Security Commissioner B B Mishra. In case of emergency the number alloted to seek help of this squad is 182.

10) Answer: A)

The Reserve Bank of India has initiated two quarterly surveys named as Industrial Outlook Survey (IOS) and Services and Infrastructure Outlook Survey (SIOS) to examine the Indian Manufacturing, services and infrastructure sector and business situation for the quarter January-March 2019. The 85th round of quarterly Industrial Outlook survey would be conducted by Hansa Research Group Pvt. Ltd and it will assesses business sentiments of the current quarter and expectations for the ensuing quarter (April-June 2019). The 20th round of Quarterly Services and Infrastructure Outlook Survey (SIOS) will be conducted by Spectrum Planning India Ltd. And it will assesses the business situation from selected companies in the services and Infrastructure sector in the current quarter and their outlook in the ensuing quarter (April-June 2019).

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests