Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 25th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –25th January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) National Voters’ Day observed on January 25. What is the theme for the year 2019?

a) No Voter to be Left Behind

b) Assessable Elections

c) Empowering Young and Future Voters

d) Inclusive and qualitative participation

e) Easy Registration, Easy Correction

2) What amount of money did the Goa Cabinet approves as fine for drinking alcohol or cook in public?

a) Rs.1000

b) Rs.2000

c) Rs.5000

d) Rs.7500

e) Rs.10000

3) 2nd Jharkhand International Film Festival is going to oraganised from which day?

a) 30th January

b) 31st January

c) 1st February

d) 2nd February

e) 3rd February

4) With which bank Etihad Guest, the loyalty programme of Etihad Airways, joined hands to launch a travel specific Visa credit card for members and Indian travellers?

a) State Bank of India

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Syndicate Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Axis Bank

5) Who was was elected as Malaysia’s new king by the members of the country’s royal families?

a) Abdullah bin Abdul Aziz

b) Sabah Ahmed al-Sabah

c) Emir Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani

d) Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah

e) Khalifa bin Zayed al-Nahyan

6) Name the airline company that has appointed Ronojoy Dutta as its CEO for a period of five years?

a) Air India

b) Spice Jet

c) Jet Airways

d) Air Asia

e) IndiGo

7) Name the Long Range Surface-to-Air Missile that has successfully test-fires by DRDO recently.

a) Barak 3

b) Barak 4

c) Barak 6

d) Barak 8

e) Barak 10

8)  Which is the student-made satellite launched by ISRO which will be used to take high-resolution photographs of the earth?

a) Kalamsat-V1

b) Kalamsat-V2

c) Kalamsat-V3

d) Kalamsat-V4

e) Kalamsat-V5

9) Johan Bothahas announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket. He belongs to which country?

a) South Africa

b) New Zealand

c) Australia

d) West Indies

e) Sri Lanka

10) Krishna Sobti passed away recently, she was a famous writer and essayist of which language?

a) Telugu

b) Malayalam

c) Urdu

d) Hindi

e) Tamil

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The 9th National Voters’ Day celebrated across the country on January 25 for enhanced participation of citizens in the electoral process, with theme No Voter to be Left Behind. The National Awards for the Best Electoral Practices will be conferred on Officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections. The National Voters’ Day is celebrated all over the country on January 25 every year since 2011 to mark the Foundation day of Election Commission of India, which was established on 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize the enrollment, especially for the new voters.

2) Answer: b)

The Goa Cabinet has approved a proposal to impose a fine of ₹2,000 on people who drink alcohol or cook in public and a fine of ₹10,000 if a group of people is doing so. Offenders who do not pay the fine will face up to three months’ imprisonment. The amendment is expected to be tabled during the Assembly session.

3) Answer: c)

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting will extend support for organizing second Jharkhand International Film Festival at Ranchi in Jharkhand to promote and showcase the Best of Indian cinema. The three-day Film Festival will be held from 1st of next month. The objective of promoting the Festival is to encourage states that have showcased potential of promoting cinema. The aim of the scheme is to promote good films reflecting the changes and challenges and opportunities of society and to provide an opportunity of exposure to regional films to new trends in cinema.

4) Answer: a)

  • SBI Card and Etihad Guest, the loyalty programme of Etihad Airways, have joined hands to launch a travel specific Visa credit card for members and Indian travellers.
  • This is the first international co-brand partnership of SBI Card, the country’s second largest credit card issuer.
  • The card will be available in two variants, Etihad Guest SBI Card and Etihad Guest SBI Premier Card, will bring an unmatched value proposition to Etihad Guest members and international travellers from India.
  • It has been launched against the backdrop of increasing international travel in the country.
  • Travel is now a key spend category for Indian consumers, with 33 per cent of overall card spends in the SBI Card portfolio made within the travel industry.

5) Answer: d)

Sultan Abdullah Sultan Ahmad Shah was elected as Malaysia’s new king by the members of the country’s royal families. The 59-year-old was earlier appointed the Sultan of the Malaysian state of Pahang. He replaces Sultan Muhammad V of Kelantan, who stepped down earlier this month, making it the first abdication in Malaysia’s history.

6) Answer: e)

India’s biggest airline IndiGo has named Ronojoy Dutta as its CEO for a period of five years. The 67-year-old takes over from Co-founder and interim CEO Rahul Bhatia, who was filling in after Aditya Ghosh’s departure last year. An IIT and Harvard alumnus, Dutta was with United Airlines for 17 years and served as its President between 1999 and 2002.

7) Answer: d)

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully test-fired Barak 8 LRSAM (Long Range Surface-to-Air Missile) from naval warship INS Chennai off the coast of Odisha. The missile (directly) hit a low flying aerial target. The Barak 8 LRSAM missile defence system has been jointly developed by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries.

8) Answer: b)

ISRO launches student-made satellite Kalamsat-V2 into space. ISRO’s rocket was mainly to put into orbit a 740-kg satellite named Microsat-R that will be used to take high-resolution photographs of the earth. This satellite will be used by the Indian Defence research team. The satellite was launched using the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) and was successfully placed into orbit. On board the PSLV was the world’s lightest satellite that was built by Indian students.

9) Answer: a)

Former South Africa all-rounder Johan Botha has announced his immediate retirement from all forms of Cricket.  Botha played for South Africa in five test matches, 78 one-day internationals and 40 T20 Internationals from 2005 to 2012.Botha captained the Proteas in 10 ODIs and took the team to the No. 1 ranking after they defeated Australia 4-1 in Australia in 2009.

10) Answer: d) 

Famous Hindi writer and essayist, Krishna Sobti passed away

Online Mock Tests 2019: