Daily Current Affairs Quiz –25th July 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 25th July 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 25th July 2019

 

1) National Refreshment Day is observed annually on __________.

a) July 25

b) July 24

c) July 23

d) Fourth Wednesday of July

e) Fourth Thursday of July

2) Which of the following city has become the World’s First National Park City?

a) Beijing

b) London

c) Paris

d) Sydney

e) Singapore

3) Who has been appointed as the head of Group of Ministers(GoM) on preventing sexual harassment at workplace?

a) Nirmala Sitharaman

b) Amit Shah

c) Smriti Irani

d) Rajnath Singh

e) None of these

4) Which bank has launched the “Smart Edge for MSMEs” program?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

5) Which bank has launched the ‘SB Challenger’ campaign?

a) State Bank of India

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) South Indian Bank

6) Name the Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework that is launched to achieve excellence in the performance of statutory and other functions.

a) Utkarsh 2020

b) Utkarsh 2023

c) Utkarsh 2022

d) Utkarsh 2025

e) None of these

7) Recently HD Kumaraswamy resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Goa

d) Karnataka

e) Chattisgarh

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the head of the ICC’s Finance & Commercial Affairs committee?

a) Salman Naseer

b) Chris Nenzani

c) Ehsan Mani

d) Imran Khawaja

e) Colin Graves

9) Who is the first non-football player to be awarded the ‘Mohun Bagan Ratna’ 2019?

a) Hima Das

b) Keshav Dutt

c) MS Dhoni

d) Gopi Chand

e) None of these

10) International shark meet to be held in which city?

a) Kochi

b) Chennai

c) Kakinada

d) Mangalore

e) Mumbai

11) PM Modi has released the book on which among the following former PMs of India?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Chandra Shekhar

c) V.P. Singh

d) Narasimha Rao

e) Lal Bahadur Shastri

12) What is the rank of India in the recently released Global Innovation Index 2019?

a) 57

b) 52

c) 48

d) 64

e) 43

13) Which organisation delivered a Chetak helicopter to the Indian Navy, with the latest communication and navigation systems?

a) BHEL

b) BEL

c) HAL

d) BEML

e) EIL

14) Who among the following appointed as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team?

a) Dejan Papic

b) Hedrik John

c) Share Boston

d) Michel Butner

e) None of these

15)  Solomon Mire announces retirement from international cricket. He represents which country?

a) Hong Kong

b) Iceland

c) South Korea

d) Zimbabwe

e) Poland

16) Boxer Maxim Dadashev who died due to brain injury in a match was from which country?

a) China

b) USA

c) UK

d) Russia

e) Australia

Answers :

1) Answer: E)

  • National Refreshment Day is observed annually on fourth Thursday in July which falls on 25 July in 2019.
  • This day is basically to celebrate about the fun and refreshment during the hottest time of the year that is in summers.

2) Answer: B)

  • London will be officially confirmed as the world’s first National Park City.
  • Along with the Mayor of London, organizations and individuals will sign a London National Park City Charter demonstrating their support for making the city greener, healthier, and wilder.
  • The National Park City Foundation (NPCF), in partnership with World Urban Parks and Salzburg Global Seminar, created the first International Charter for National Park Cities (NPC).
  • While London is the first, NPCF is aiming to name at least 25 National Park Cities by 2025 and is already in discussion with other UK and world cities to help them gain NPC status.

3) Answer: B)

  • Home Minister Amit Shah will chair a panel of four cabinet ministers to examine ways to prevent workplace sexual harassment.
  • The new panel, which includes Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani and Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, was set up last week.
  • The other members of the reconstituted GoM are: FM Nirmala Sitharaman, HRD Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal and Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani
  • Shah replaceshis predecessor Rajnath Singh

4) Answer: D)

  • Yes Bank is offering secured working capital loan between Rs 1-3 crore in the form of overdraft, letter of credit, and financial bank guarantees. The bank has launched a programme called Smart Edge for MSMEs — a “first-of-its-kind surrogate lending model”.
  • For this programme, MSMEs would have to furnish their GST returns and operative bank account statements for the last 12 months along with the KYC document for assessment. Collateral acceptable to the bank will be taken as security for the loan.

5) Answer: C)

  • Corporation Bank has launched a month-long ‘SB Challenger’ campaign to expand its savings account base. The campaign ends on August 23.
  • The campaign is targeted at garnering customers under the bank’s premium savings account variants – ‘Corp Elite’ and ‘Corp Delite’ – customised for salaried employees of public sector undertakings and the government sector.
  • ‘Corp Delite’ offers term life insurance cover and personal accident cover of Rs.10 lakh each. Employees with a gross salary of Rs.75,000 and above are eligible under the variant and are covered under the insurance on opening the account.
  • ‘Corp Elite’ is targeted at customers earning salary between Rs.15,000 and Rs.74,999, and offers term life insurance cover and personal accident cover of Rs.5 lakh each in addition to the regular SB account features.

6) Answer: C)

  • RBI governor Shaktikanta Das, launched ‘Utkarsh 2022’, the Reserve Bank of India’s Medium-term Strategy Framework.
  • It has launched the framework to achieve excellence in the performance of statutory and other functions, strengthening the trust of citizens and other institutions in the RBI, enhanced relevance and significance in national and global roles, best-in-class and environment-friendly digital as well as physical infrastructure, and innovative, dynamic and skilled human resources.
  • In April 2015, a formal strategic management framework was launched. The framework contains the mission of the RBI, the central purpose, the values(public interest, integrity and independence, responsiveness and innovation, diversity and inclusiveness, and introspection and pursuit of excellence) ​​and the declarations of the vision and the bank’s commitment to the nation.

7) Answer: D)

  • Karnataka Chief Minister HD Kumaraswamy submitted his resignation to Governor Vajubhai Vala shortly after losing the confidence motion in the Assembly.
  • Till the time a new Chief Minister is not appointed, he will continue as caretaker CM of Karnataka.
  • The confidence motion moved by Kumaraswamy was defeated with 99 voting in favour and 105 against it.

8) Answer: C)

  • Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) Chairman Ehsan Mani has been appointed Chairperson of the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Financial and Commercial Affairs Committee.
  • ICC Chairman Shashank Manohar appointed Mani during the ICC Annual Conference.

9) Answer: B)

  • Two-time Olympic gold medallist Keshav Dutt and former India Football Captain Prasun Banerjee will be conferred the ‘Mohun Bagan Ratna’ during its annual day celebrations.
  • Mohun Bagan will also felicitate pacer Mohammed Shami, India’s hat-trick hero of the 2019 ICC Cricket World Cup,while Ashok Chatterjee will be given the Lifetime Achievement award.
  • The Mariners will also give Life Memberships to Sourav Ganguly, ChuniGoswami, Dr Vece Paes, Prasenjit Chatterjee and Deb Shankar Halder.
  • July 29 is celebrated as the ‘Mohun Bagan Day’ because on this day in 1911, the Mariners became the first club to defeat a British club, East Yorkshire Regiment

10) Answer: A)

  • Eminent researchers from across the globe working on shark trade and representatives from the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) of the United Nations will meet here to discuss the priorities in monitoring shark and ray fisheries, trade and market chain assessment.
  • The four-day international panel discussion is being organised at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).
  • The meet, which is a first-of-its-kind event in India, would set up a platform for researchers from across the globe working on shark and ray trade to share their experience in the field.

11) Answer: B)

  • The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, released the book “Chandra Shekhar – The Last Icon of Ideological Politics.”
  • The book has been written by Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; and Shri Ravi Dutt Bajpai. The book release event was held at the Balayogi Auditorium, Parliament Library Building.
  • The book is based on the life of Chandra Shekhar who served as the eighth Prime Minister of India.

12) Answer: B)

  • India is now ranked 52nd on the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2019, a jump of 5 places over last year, and 29 places in the last five years – up from 81 in 2015.
  • The list continues to be topped by Switzerland while Israel finds its place in the top ten for the first time.
  • The latest GII ranking also shows that the country has constantly been maintaining its leadership position as the most innovative country in Central and South Asia region every year since 2011.

13) Answer: C)

  • State-run Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. (HAL) delivered a Chetak helicopter to the Indian Navy, with the latest communication and navigation systems.
  • The HAL entered into a contract with the Indian Navy in the year 2017 to supply 8 Chetak helicopters by August 2020, with the first two by August 2019.
  • The remaining seven helicopters will be delivered by August 2020.

14) Answer: A)

  • Dejan Papic joined as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team after signing a one-year contract that will see him in charge through the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
  • He will be paid $7000 per month and his contract will be up for renewal after the Olympics.

15) Answer: D)

  • Zimbabwe all rounder Solomon Mire has announced his retirement from international cricket across all formats.
  • He currently holds the record for the highest score for Zimbabwe in a T20I for the 94 he scored against Pakistan in 2018.

16) Answer: D)

  • Russian boxer Maxim Dadashev has died from brain injuries sustained in a fight in Maryland.
  • Maxim Dadashev has died in the United States following injuries sustained during his fight with Subriel Matias.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests