Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 26th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Name the recently launched online portal to keep people informed about ongoing Railway works by Railway Minister Piyush Goyal.

a) Rail Drishti

b) Rail Darshan

c) Rail Eye

d) Transparent Rail

e) None of these

2) Waste to Wonder Park is inaugaurated by Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh in which city?

a) Pune

b) Mumbai

c) Ahemadabad

d) New Delhi

e) Chennai

3) Which state government launched ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

4) Which state becomes first state to get second Coast Guard district headquarters?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

5) Skill Saathi Youth Conclave is held in which city?

a) Bhuwaneshwar

b) Ahemadabad

c) Jaipur

d) Varanasi

e) New Delhi

6) RTGS dollar is the new curreny of which country?

a) Zambia

b) Ghana

c) Uganda

d) Zimbabwae

e) Bostwana

7) Who won the Best Actor award in the recently release Oscars 2019?

a) Rami Malek

b) Mahershala Ali

c) Alfonso Cuarón

d) Mark Ronson

e) None of these

8) Netflix’s Indian short documentary ‘Period. End of Sentence’ wins Oscar. Who is the director for the film?

a) Rayka Zehtabchi

b) Guneet Monga

c) Anurag Kasyap

d) Navjot Gulati

e) None of these

9) FAGMIL signed MoU with with which state Government to establish White cement Plant Project?

a) Odisha

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) West Bengal

10) Who wins Cannes International Open trophy?

a) Pier Luigi Basso

b) Manish Kaushik

c) Abhijeet Gupta

d) Duryodhan Singh Negi

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal launched Rail Drishti Dashboard in New Delhi. Rail Drishti Dashboard, an online portal to keep people informed about ongoing Railway works

2) Answer: D)

The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated “Waste to Wonder” Park in Delhi. The park has been built by South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC). It is the first-of-its-kind tourist attraction in the world, with the replicas of the Taj Mahal, the Great Pyramid of Giza, Eiffel Tower, Leaning Tower of Pisa, Christ the Redeemer statue of Rio de Janeiro, Rome’s Colosseum, and the Statute of Liberty which were opened for the public at the inauguration.The SDMC has installed solar trees and rooftop panels that will generate 50 KW powers to lighten the park

3) Answer: B)

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched state’s flagship scheme ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Swabhiman Yojana’ (MYSY). The scheme guarantees 100 days of employment a year to urban youth along with a stipend of Rs. 4,000 a month. Only those youths, whose family’s annual income is less than Rs 2 lakh and who are in the age group of 21-30 years, are eligible for the scheme

4) Answer: B)

Tamil Nadu became the first state in the country to get a second Coast Guard district headquarters Thoothukudi. The first district headquarters is Chennai.Second Coast Guard district headquarters Inaugurated, by state Governor Banwarilal Purohit, with an aim to augment security mechanism on the eastern coast and the state in particular

5) Answer: A)

Union Skill Development Minister Dharmendra Pradhan Inaugurated  a “Skill Saathi Youth Conclave in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Skill Saathi is a career counselling initiative of the National Skill Development Corporation, under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, to create awareness about the Skill India Mission and guide candidates by providing them with information on career paths and opportunities. The conclave mobilised over 2 lakh candidates who were counselled across 427 locations covering all blocks and urban local bodies, across 30 districts in the state.

6) Answer: D)

Zimbabwe banks start trading new currency RTGS dollar two days after the central bank announced measures to try and resolve a chronic monetary crisis.The bank unveiled a foreign exchange trading system that effectively devalued its quasi-currency, the bond note, which was officially pegged at parity with the US dollar.The new currency replaced electronic bank savings called digital dollars and the bond notes and was named after the real-time gross settlement system that banks use to transfer money between each other.The rate of currency was initially 2.5 RTGS dollars per US dollar.

7) Answer: A)

91st Academy Awards (Oscars) has been announced at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood & Highland Center, the USA.Rami Malek won the Best Actor for “Bohemian Rhapsody”, Olivia Colman won Best Actress for ‘The Favourite’ and Filmmaker Alfonso Cuaron won the Best Director award for ‘Roma’ at the 91st Academy Awards in Los Angeles.

8) Answer: A)

A film on menstruation, set in rural India, titled Period. End of Sentence, has won the Oscar in the Documentary Short Subject category at the 91st Academy Awards. Award-winning filmmaker Rayka Zehtabchi has directed the short film, which has been produced by Indian producer Guneet Monga’s Sikhya Entertainment.

9) Answer: C)

FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals India Limited (FAGMIL) signed MoU with Himachal Pradesh Government to establish a white cement plant near village NohraDhar in Sirmour district, Himachal Pradesh, at a project cost of approximately Rs. 605 crores.It will be the 4th white cement plant in the country. The installed capacity of the plant would be 0.3 million tonnes per annum and it will generate the direct employment of approximately150 persons. The plant is expected to be commenced by the year 2022

10) Answer: C)

Indian Grandmaster Abhijeet Gupta finished with 7.5 points to win the Cannes International Open. He took an easy draw with Pier Luigi Basso of Italy in the ninth and final round.This was gupta’s first solo International tournament victory. Abhijeet had also tied for the first place at the Delhi International open in January

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: