Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 26th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –26th January 2019

1) International Customs Day observed annually on what day?

a) January 11th

b) January 25th

c) January 26th

d) January 30th

e) January 31st

2) Who has become the first woman to lead an all-men Army contingent in Republic Day parade by leading the Indian Army Service Corps contingent?

a) Kiran Shekhawat

b) Punita Arora

c) Padmavathy Bandopadhyay

d) Bhavana Kasturi

e) None of these

3) Information and Broadcasting Ministry to increase advertisement rates by what percentage to private TV channels?

a) 7%

b) 12%

c) 10%

d) 9%

e) 11%

4) Which state Governor gives nod to bill for reservation to Paharis?

a) Rajasthan

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Kerala

5) Which Private sector bank has reappointed Parthasarathi Mukherjee as its managing director when the lender is struggling to raise Rs. 2000 crore from investors?

a) IndusInd Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) HDFC Bank

6) The Government of India announced how many Padma Vibhushan awards for the year 2019?

a) Three

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

e) Seven

7) Bharat Ratna awardee Bhupen Hazarika is professinally a _____.

a) Politician

b) Film Maker

c) Industrialist

d) Musician

e) Sports Person

8) How many youngsters shortlisted for YONO SBI ’20 Under Twenty’ awardsunder the category ‘Promising game changers’?

a) Four

b) Six

c) Eight

d) Ten

e) Twelve

9) Wasim Jaffer becomes 1st player to score 1,000 runs in a Ranji season twice. He plays for which team?

a) Delhi

b) Vidarbha

c) Mumbai

d) Railways

e) Saurashtra

10) Who wins Australian Open women’s doubles title?

a) Samantha, Stosur

b) Zhang, Shuai

c) Tímea, Babos

d) Kristina, Mladenovic

e) Jennifer, Brady

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

International Customs Day, well known as the ICD, is celebrated by the custom organizations every year on 26th of January. It is celebrated to commemorate the very first official conference of the Customs Co-operation Council means the World Customs Organization, WCO. World Customs Organization, having over 177 custom administration members, is called as the only intergovernmental organization which solely highlights on the customs matters. World Customs Organization was established in the year 1952 as an autonomous body to enhance the efficacy and effectiveness of the customs administrations all across the world.

2) Answer: D)

Lieutenant Bhavana Kasturi has become the first woman to lead an all-men Army contingent in Republic Day parade by leading the Indian Army Service Corps contingent. An all-women Assam Rifles contingent was also part of the parade for the first time.

3) Answer: E)

Information and Broadcasting Ministry has decided to revise the advertisement rates offered by the Bureau of Outreach and Communication (BOC) to private TV channels. The revision would lead to an increase in rates of around 11 per cent over the rates of 2017 in respect of most of the private TV channels. It could be of higher percentage for some others, as per their reach and TV ratings.  Differential rate structures for news and non-news channels will be offered, depending upon their overall reach in the country.

4) Answer: B)

Jammu and Kashmir Governor Satya Pal Malik gave his assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2014, granting reservation to people belonging to the Pahari community in government jobs.The amendment provides for addition of a separate category for the persons belonging to the Pahari community, clan or tribe having distinct, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity among the Socially and Educationally Backward classes (other than Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes).

5) Answer: C)

Private sector Lakshmi Vilas Bank has reappointed Parthasarathi Mukherjee as its managing director when the lender is struggling to raise Rs. 2000 crore from investors. Mukherjee will be at the helm for another two years from January 25. The decision was taken by the board. Reserve Bank of India has approved his reappointment.

6) Answer: B)

The Government of India announced four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards for 112 personalities.

Padma Vibhushan

Ms. Teejan Bai (Art-Vocals-Folk)

Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh (Public Affairs)  Djibouti

Shri Anilkumar Manibhai Naik (Trade & Industry-Infrastructure)

Shri Balwant Moreshwar Purandare (Art-Acting-Theatre)

7) Answer: D)

President Ram Nath Kovind awarded India’s highest civilian honour Bharat Ratna to ex-President Pranab Mukherjee, late social activist Nanaji Deshmukh and late music maestro Bhupen Hazarika. Mukherjee was President from 2012 to 2017, while Hazarika was awarded with India’s highest award in cinema, Dada Saheb Phalke Award, in 1992. Deshmukh was also a former Rajya Sabha member.

8) Answer: B)

State Bank of India had recently announced the launch of ‘YONO 20 Under Twenty’ awards to reward young achievers under the age of 20. Six of India’s brightest youngsters have now been shortlisted under the category ‘Promising game changers’. Notably, the youngsters came up with innovative ideas such as fuel free bikes, bee-saving bots, skin patch detecting heart-attacks and more.

9) Answer: B)

Wasim Jaffer went past 1000 runs this season for Vidarbha a decade after scoring 1260 runs for Mumbai. He is the first batsman in Ranji Trophy history to score over 1000 runs in a season twice.In 2008-09, Wasim Jaffer had scored 1260 runs for Mumbai in the Ranji Trophy. This season, Jaffer has scored over 1000 runs for Vidarbha. Jaffer is the only Asian batsman to score 2 first-class double hundreds after turning 40

10) Answer: A)

Former US Open women’s singles winner Sam Stosur teamed up with Zhang Shuai to overcome defending champions Timea Babos and Kristina Mladenovic to claim the Australian Open women’s doubles title. This was the 34-year-old Australian’s first Grand Slam title on home soil since 2005. Notably, this was Zhang’s first Grand Slam title of any kind.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests