Daily Current Affairs Quiz –26th July 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 26th July 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th July 2019

 

1) Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed on which date

a) 26th July

b) 27th July

c) 28th July

d) 29th July

e) 25th July

2) Which state has become number one in implementation of Pradhanamntri Suraksha Beema Yojna in the country?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

3) Which state government has launched the ‘Clean Green Campaign’ to plant 1 lakh tree saplings in the next 24 hours?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) Haryana

4) Which state government rolled out an ambitious plan to transform the Anganwadi Centres into state-of-the-art Model Community Facilities for children and mothers in the State?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Tamil Nadu

5) Which among the following state High Court has ordered a ban on celebratory firing and live shows of songs glorifying liquor, drugs and violence?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Mizoram

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) Both (b) and (c)

6) Recently, which company buys ‘majority’ of Intel’s smartphone modem biz?

a) Apple

b) Samsung

c) Motorola

d) BlackBerry

e) Nokia

7)  Who has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)

a) Sunil Kumar

b) Sunil Sood

c) Balesh Sharma

d) Anupam Shrivastava

e) None of these

8) Who among the following are the three Indians to have found place in British Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s new cabinet team.

a) Rishi Sunak, Alok Sharma and Priti Patel

b) Sasank Manohar, Alok Sharma and Priti Patel

c) Sasank Manohar, Alok Sharma and Rishi Sunak

d) Sasank Manohar, Priti Patel and Rishi Sunak

e) None of these

9) Name the Chinese aerospace startup that has successfully launched two satellites into space, marking the first successful orbital launch by a privately funded firm in China.

a) iSpace

b) eSpace

c) Simbiex

d) iSonet

e) None of these

10) What is India’s rank in the recently released FIFA rankings.

a) 101

b) 103

c) 105

d) 107

e) 109

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

  • The 20th Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas is being celebrated across the country on July 26.
  • The day marks the victory of Indian armed forces in Operation Vijay in 1999, when they evicted the infiltrators backed by Pakistani army of high outposts in Kargil sector.
  • The Kargil war was fought for more than 60 days and ended with India regaining control of all the previously held territory.

2) Answer: A)

  • Uttar Pradesh has become number one in implementation of Pradhanamntri Suraksha Beema Yojna in the country.
  • As per the statement released by state government 1.95 crores people have been given insurance cover under the scheme till 31 march 2019.
  • Implementation of this ambitious central government scheme started in state from January 2018 under which people between age group of 18 to 70 get accidental insurance cover of rupees 2 lakh by paying a nominal premium of 12 rupees annually.
  • Information provided by department of institutional finance of state also says that Uttar Pradesh stands second in the country in the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Beema Yojana, another flagship scheme of the Union Government.

3) Answer: A)

  • Chief Minister Pema Khandu launched the state wide tree plantation programme ‘Clean-Green Arunachal Campaign 2019’ in Itanagar.
  • The campaign under the State Forest department will plant 1-lakh tree saplings in the next 24 hours.
  • The campaign is being held as part of Van Mahotsav celebration and has set the target of planting 1 Crore tree within the next five years.

4) Answer: A)

  • Jammu and Kashmir Government rolled out an ambitious plan to transform the Anganwadi Centres into state-of-the-art Model Community Facilities for children and mothers in the State.
  • As a part of this programme in the first phase, 50 existing Anganwadi Centres in each district would be transformed through convergence with MGNREGA into Model Anganwadi Centres.
  • They will be equipped with upgraded infrastructure and improved amenities like toilets, drinking water and hygiene.
  • It will be then replicated at other Anganwadi Centres in the State to change the face of Government’s children and women-oriented program for efficient delivery of Integrated Child Development Scheme.

5) Answer: D)

  • Punjab and Haryana High Court has ordered a ban on celebratory firing and live shows of songs glorifying liquor, drugs and violence in Punjab, Haryana and Chandigarh.
  • It also banned the use of loudspeakers or public address systems in private or public places without written permission

6) Answer: A)

  • Apple has announced the acquisition of “majority” of chipmaker Intel’s smartphone modem business in a deal valued at $1 billion, which “is expected to close in fourth quarter of 2019”.
  • Apple will intake 2,200 Intel workers along with equipment, intellectual property and leases.
  • Notably, Intel had cancelled plans for 5G modems after Apple settled its 2-year-long dispute with Qualcomm.

7) Answer: A)

  • State-owned MTNL director Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the company.
  • Kumar is currently Director (Human Resources and Enterprise Business) at MTNL and takes over from P K Purwar who was recently appointed chairman and managing Director of BSNL.
  • Debt-ridden MTNL, which operates telecom services in the Delhi and Mumbai circles, has been incurring consistent losses and is now awaiting a comprehensive revival plan from the government.

8) Answer: A)

  • Infosys co-founder N.R. Narayana Murthy’s son-in-law Rishi Sunak is among the three Indians to have found place in British Prime Minister Boris Johnson’s new cabinet team.
  • The two other Indians to have been inducted in the new cabinet are Alok Sharma and Priti Patel.
  • Rishi Sunak, the 38-year-old Conservative party MP for Richmond (Yorkshire) is a pro-Brexit campaigner who has now replaced Liz Truss as the Chief Secretary to the Treasury.
  • The Oxford University and Stanford MBA graduate co-founded a £1 billion global investment firm and specialised in investing in small British businesses before his entry to the British Parliament in the 2015 general election.

9) Answer: A)

  • Chinese aerospace startup iSpace has successfully launched two satellites into space, marking the first successful orbital launch by a privately funded firm in China.
  • The satellites were carried aboard the startup’s Hyperbola-1 rocket.
  • Earlier, Chinese aerospace startups LandSpace and OneSpace had attempted orbital launches in October 2018 and March 2019 respectively but were unsuccessful.

10) Answer: C)

  • The Indian football team slipped two places to 103rd in the FIFA rankings released on Thursday.
  • India lost two matches and drew one in the Intercontinental Cup earlier this month in Ahmedabad. It had lost 2-4 to Tajikistan and 2-5 against eventual winners DPR Korea before playing out a 1-1 draw against Syria.
  • India has 1214 ranking points in its kitty, down by five points from the previous chart issued last month.
  • The Indian team now lies at 18th among Asian countries. Iran (23rd) is at the top among Asian countries, followed by Japan (33), Korea (37), Australia (46) and Qatar (62).At the top of the rankings, Belgium leads the chart, followed by Brazil, France, England and Uruguay.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests