Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 26th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is observed every year on what day?

a) March 26th

b) March 25th

c) March 24th

d) March 23rd

e) March 22nd

2) World’s largest e-waste recycling hub opens in which city?

a) Dubai

b) New Delhi

c) Bejing

d) Istanbul

e) Manila

3) Name the city that is going to be the world’s first city to install wireless charging stations for electric taxis, in a bid to make a zero-emission cab system by as early as 2023?

a) Vienna

b) Prague

c) Oslo

d) Washington DC

e) Singapore

4)  In which statedoes the Election Commission comes up with PWD app for over two lakhs Divyang voters?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

e) Tamil Nadu

5) RBI appoints five-member committee to deepen digital payments. Who was choosen as the chairman of the committee?

a) BP Kanungo

b) N S Vishwanathan

c) Viral Acharya

d) Nandan Nilekani

e) Mahesh Kumar Jain

6) Who was unanimously re-elected as president of the Basketball Federation of India (BFI).

a) Chander Mukhi Sharma

b) K. Govindaraj

c) Sadasivam Iyer

d) Bala Subramanyam

e) None of these

7) Paralympic high jumper Girish Gowda appointed as Lok Sabha Elections Ambassador of which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

8)  An international seminar on ‘Sanskrit: a common treasure for India and Nepal’ held at which city?

a) Varanasi

b) New Delhi

c) Shimla

d) Khatmandu

e) Gorakhpur

9) Which company tops in the recently released ‘’India’s Most Consumer-Focused Brands 2019′?

a) Samsung

b) Tata Motors

c) Apple

d) Hero MotoCorp

e) Nike

10) The joint training exercise MITRASHAKTI – VI between Indian and Sri Lanka Army is being held at which city?

a) Pune

b) Ambepussa

c) Colombo

d) Pithoragarh

e) Diyatalawa

11) Which E-commerce companyadds Google Pay to its managed payments program?

a) Amazon

b) AliExpress

c) PayPal

d) Walmart

e) eBay

12) Which country won the 2019 Badminton Asia Mixed Team Championships the second edition of the tournament?

a) Japan

b) China

c) Malaysia

d) Denmark

e) Spain

13) Who won Life Time Achievement Award in the 64th Film Fare Awards 2019?

a) Sridevi

b) Amitabh Bachchan

c) Aamir Khan

d) Shah Rukh Khan

e) None of these

14) Name the famous folk artist, music director and writer who has passed away recently.

a) Vinjamuri Anasuya Devi

b) Santha Kumari Das

c) Kalyani Kamalakaran

d) Vijaya Chamundeshwari Devi

e) None of these

15) Which stadium hosted the 2019 Lingshui China Masters was a badminton tournament?

a) Agile Stadium

b) Xiamen Stadium

c) Jiujiang Stadium

d) Yiyang Stadium

e) Kunshan Stadium

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Every year on 25 March, the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade offers the opportunity to honour and remember those who suffered and died at the hands of the brutal slavery system. Theme for the year 2019 is ‘Remember Slavery: The Power of the Arts for Justice’

2) Answer: A)

The world’s largest e-waste recycling facility has located at the Dubai Industrial Park, the 280,000 square feet plant will process Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE), IT asset disposition (ITAD), refrigerant gas and specialised waste.The 120 million dirhams ($5 million) project is backed by the Swiss Government Export Finance Agency.

3) Answer: C)

Oslo will be the world’s first city to install wireless charging stations for electric taxis, in a bid to make a zero-emission cab system by as early as 2023.Oslo Municipality is working with Finnish utilities firm Fortum to install charging plates in the road that connect to energy receivers in the vehicles themselves, making Norway the first country in this area.  The goal is to make it as easy as possible to charge electric taxis, as doing so now is cumbersome, time-consuming, and expensive.

4) Answer: B)

In Maharashtra, Election Commission has come up with a mobile application called ‘PWD’ for making voting easier and implement the poll body’s slogan of Accessible Elections for over two lakhs Divyang voters across the state. The app would facilitate Divyang voters special facilities including wheelchairs, ramps and transport from home at polling booths during the Lok Sabha elections.

5) Answer: D)

The central bank of the country has appointed 5-member committee under the chairmanship of Nandan Nilekani to further deepen digital payments and enhance financial inclusion through Fintech. This announcement made by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das at the first event of Financial Technology (Fintech) Conclave, which was organized by NITI Aayog in New Delhi. The purpose of the event is to shape India’s predominance in FinTech, build the future strategy and policy to uplift the financial inclusion.

6) Answer: B)

Govindaraj was unanimously re-elected as president of the Basketball Federation of India (BFI). Chander Mukhi Sharma was re-elected secretary-general as the BFI promised a bunch of new ideas and tournaments.

7) Answer: C)

Silver Medalist in Paralympic high jump, Girish Gowda has been appointed as the ambassador of Karnataka Lok Sabha Elections 2019.He represented India in men’s high jump F-42 category during 2012 Summer Paralympics games held in London, where he clinched silver medal. With this, he became the first Indian to win medal in this category.

8) Answer: C)

An international seminar on ‘Sanskrit: a common treasure for India and Nepal’ held at Kathmandu, Nepal.The three day seminar is culmination of a month-long Festival of India in Nepal which is being organized by the Embassy of India and Ministry of Culture. A panel of 10 world renowned Sanskrit scholars from India and 35 senior Sanskrit professors from various parts of Nepal will present their research papers on different topics including Sanskrit language, literature, Ayurveda and Yoga during the seminar.

9) Answer: A)

Samsung, Tata Motors, Apple, Hero MotoCorp and Nike are the top-five consumer-focused brands in the country, according to TRA. ‘India’s Most Consumer-Focused Brands 2019’, measures brands on their increase in buying propensity index over the previous year.  HDFC is the top amongst Banks in the list and is at the 8th spot. While for Top PSU Bank, SBI is the leader at 12th position overall.

10) Answer: E)

The joint training exercise MITRASHAKTI – VI between Indian and Sri Lanka Army is being held at Diyatalawa in Sri Lanka.The exercise is designed to enhance interoperability and mutual understanding between both the armies and build a relationship based on professional respect, personal bonding and extensive training interaction.

11) Answer: E)

eBay announced adding Google Pay to its suite of payment options as part of its move to intermediate end-to-end payments on its marketplace.With the integration, Google Pay users will be able to complete purchases on eBay via the app, mobile web and on desktop from sellers participating in eBay’s managed payments program, while shoppers using the Google Pay digital wallet will be able to complete purchases on desktop.

12) Answer: B)

China defeated Japan 3-2 to win the 2019 Badminton Asia Mixed Team Championships. This was the second edition of the tournament.11 teams including India was part of this tournament that was held in Queen Elizabeth Stadium in Hong Kong. The event was also known as the Tong Yun Kai Cup 2019 named after the president of the Hong Kong badminton association.  In the mixed doubles, Chinese pair He Jiting and Du Yue has defeated apanese pair Yuta Watanabe and Arisa Higashino.

13) Answer: A)

On 23rd March 2019, The 64th Filmfare Awards 2019 was held at Jio Garden, BKC, Mumbai. The event was hosted by Bollywood’s leading Actors, Directors, Musicians and Singers. The winners of the 64th Filmfare Awards are as below:

14) Answer: A)

Noted folk artist, music director and writer Vinjamuri Anasuya Devi has passed away. She got her first gramophone record at the age of 8 years. Her book Bhava Geetalu, a compilation of folk songs, was released in Chennai last year. Anasuya Devi presented her talent in the presence of Mahatma Gandhi, Subhash Chandra Bose, Jawaharlal Nehru and Sarvepally Radhakrishnan during the freedom movement

15) Answer: A)

The 2019 Lingshui China Masters was a badminton tournament held at Agile Stadium in China from 12 to 17 March 2019. The tournament was the first Super 100 tournament of the 2019 BWF World Tour.

Online Mock Tests 2019: