Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th & 28th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 27th & 28th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –27th & 28th January 2019

 

1) Which Railway zone has bagged the number one position for cleanliness?

a) South Central Railway

b) Southern Railway

c) East Coast Railway

d) Notheren Railway

e) Central Railway

2) Which nation government declared sugarcane juice as the “national drink” of the country?

a) Qatar

b) Oman

c) Bangladesh

d) Sri Lanka

e) Pakistan

3) Atal Setu, the third Cable Bridge is built across which river?

a) Chapora River

b) Baga River

c) Tiracol River

d) Mandovi River

e) None of these

4) Which is the Employment scheme launched by Madhya Pradesh government for urban youth?

a) Yuva Swabhiman Yojana

b) Sampoorna Urban Rozgar Yojana

c) Hunar Se Rozgaar Tak

d) Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rojgaar Yojana

e) None of these

5) Which state government will soon launch a ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’ to provide regular pension to Non Resident Keralites on a onetime payment of Rs 5 lakh?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

e) Tamil Nadu

6) Operation Olympics’, an expert programme to train atheletes in 11 disciplines has commenced in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Delhi

e) Kerala

7) What would be range of the India’s economic growth as stated by The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, headed by NITI Aayog Member Bibek Debroy?

a) 7% – 7.5%

b) 6.5% – 7%

c) 6.8% – 7.3%

d) 7.3% – 7.8%

e) 6.8% – 7.2%

8) IRDAI sets up a panel to identify systemically important insurers. The committee will bw headed by who among the following?

a) Pravin Kutumbe

b) Sujay Banarj

c) Nelish Sathe

d) Poumima Gupte

e) None of these

9) Which is Oxford Dictionary’s Hindi Word of the Year 2018?

a) Aadhaar

b) Samyukth

c) Nari Shakti

d) Mahan Murthi

e) Swachtha

10) Name the Journalist who has been choosen for Assam Republic Day journalism award 2019?

a) Dhirendra Nath Chakraborty

b) Pasupuleti Prasad

c) Dharmendra Prathan

d) Arjun Singh Rathore

e) None of these

11) In which language translation of Andrei Makine’s “La vie d’un homme inconnu” was awarded the second Romain Rolland Prize for literary translation at the Jaipur Literature Festival?

a) Telugu

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) Telangana

e) Marathi

12) Name the Android Mobile app developed by IIT Ropar helps the visually impaired recognise Indian currency notes.

a) Roshni

b) Rohini

c) Assman

d) Chandini

e) Mudra

13) Accroding to the rankings of ‘Data Privacy Benchmark Study’ for 2019 put out by technology giant Cisco what is India’s rank in GDPR readiness index?

a) Fourth

b) Sixth

c) Tenth

d) Twenth

e) Thirty Fifth

14) Who won the Australian Open Men’s Singles title at Melbourne?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Rafael Nadal

c) Andy Murray

d) Roger Federer

e) Stan Wawrinka

15) Who won the Indonesia Masters title?

a) Saina Nehal

b) Carolina Marin

c) PV Sindhu

d) Akane Yamaguchi

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

The Southern Railway has bagged the number one position for cleanliness in the country. This achievement was under the category of other than Premium Category trains in the recent Trains Cleanliness Survey conducted by IRCTC on all India level. During the year 2018, Southern Railway’s gross earnings also stood at more than six thousand crores rupees which is almost 10 per cent higher than the last year earnings. Southern Railway has also introduced 54 trains over past four years

2) Answer: E)

Government of Pakistan has declared sugarcane juice as the nation juice of Pakistan. The announcement came after the government conducted a Twitter poll where people were asked to decide on the country’s national drink with two other options orange and carrot besides sugarcane.

3) Answer: D)

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated four-lane, 5.1 kilometre long “Atal Setu”, the third Cable Bridge across river Mandovi in Panaji, Goa. The bridge is a joint venture between the GSIDC (Goa State Infrastructure Development Corporation) and Larsen and Toubro. Atal Setu Bridge is the third longest cable stayed bridge in the country. The construction lasted over four and a half years, having started on June 14, 2014, total worth of the project is over 600 crore Rupees

4) Answer: A)

Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath announced the launch of the ‘Yuva  Swabhiman Yojana’ for youths from the economically weaker sections in urban areas. Under this scheme, 100 days of employment will be provided to youths from economically weaker sections in urban areas. They will also be given skill training

5) Answer: B)

The Kerala government will soon launch a ‘Pravasi Dividend Pension Scheme’ to provide regular pension to Non Resident Keralites on a onetime payment of Rs 5 lakh. There are 2.1 million migrants from Kerala across the world whose estimated total annual remittances to the state has been found to be Rs 85,092 crore. Investments ranging from Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 50 lakh being deposited as a whole or as six instalments paid within three years. Each beneficiaries will be entitled to receive pensions ranging from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 50,000 every month, three years after the final deposit has been made at a dividend rate of 12%.

6) Answer: E)

Operation Olympics’, an expert programme to train atheletes in 11 disciplines has commenced in Kerala. The Kerala sports department and the state sports council are preparing the 123 athletes, who are participating in the programme, for the Olympics. The objective of ‘Operation Olympics is to provide international standard training with the help of eminent trainers from both India and abroad. The programme includes expert training in athletics, boxing, cycling, swimming, shooting, wrestling, badminton, fencing, rowing and archery

7) Answer: A)

The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister, headed by NITI Aayog Member Bibek Debroy stated that India’s economic growth is expected to remain in the range 7-7.5 per cent in the next few years. The growth rate can be easily increased by 1 per cent by addressing structural problems through reforms. The Central Statistics Office (CSO) in its latest forecast pegged the growth at 7.2 per cent for 2018-19. The EAC-PM is an independent body constituted to give advice on economic and related issues to the Government of India, specifically to the Prime Minister.

8) Answer: A)

Insurance regulator Irdai set up a panel to identity domestically systemically important insurers (SII) and put in place an enhanced regulatory framework for them. The committee headed by Pravin Kutumbe, Member Finance & Investment, Irdai, has been asked to submit report in six months

9) Answer: C)

Nari Shakti (women empowerment) has been chosen as the Hindi word of the year 2018 by Oxford Dictionaries. The Announcement was made during a session at Jaipur Literature Festival which is being held at Diggi Palace in Jaipur. The word was selected by the Oxford Dictionaries (India) with help of a panel of language experts. In 2017, Oxford Dictionaries had chosen ‘Aadhar’ as the word of the year.

10) Answer: A)

Assam government has conferred the Republic Day Journalism Award 2019 to veteran journalist and former editor Dhirendra Nath Chakraborty. Chakraborty, former Editor of Dainik Asom, Dainik Janambhumi and Ajir Batori group of newspaper, has been honoured for his lifelong contribution to journalism in the state. The award comprises Rupees one lakh in cash, a citation, the Assamese ‘xoraai’ (the bell metal memento presented as an honour), ‘jaapi’ (headgear) and an angavastra. In last two previous years, this Award was presented to senior journalists Late Radhika Mohan Bhagawati and Kanaksen Deka

11) Answer: C)

The Tamil translation of Andrei Makine’s “La vie d’un homme inconnu” (The Life of an Unknown Man) was awarded the second Romain Rolland Prize for literary translation at the Jaipur Literature Festival. The book was translated by S R Kichenamourty, former head of the French department of Pondicherry University.

12) Answer: A)

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Ropar, has developed an app to help the Visually Impaired recognise currency notes. “Roshni” was the first Android app that worked successfully with new INR currency notes. The app can recognise both old and new notes and gives audio information as to which note you are holding in your hands.

13) Answer: B)

Around 65 per cent of Indian businesses and organisations are better prepared for the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), making India the sixth best prepared nation to deal with the new data privacy regulation which all organizations operating within the European Union and European Economic Area are mandated to comply with. The rankings were part of the ‘Data Privacy Benchmark Study’ for 2019 put out by technology giant Cisco. As per the report 59% of organizations across the world reported meeting all requirements or most of the requirements, 29% expect to do so within a year while 9% will take more than a year.

14) Answer: A)

Novak Djokovic defeated Rafael Nadal to win his 7th Australian Open Men’s Singles title at Melbourne. World No.1 outplayed the second-ranked Nadal 6-3, 6-2, 6-3 in a largely one sided match. In Women’s Singles, Japan’s Naomi Osaka clinched her maiden Australian Open Grand Slam Singles title in Melbourne. Osaka defeated Petra Kvitova of Czech Republic 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 in the summit clash

15) Answer: A)

Ace shuttler Saina Nehwal won her first Indonesia Masters title after three-time world champion Carolina Marin limped out of the final due to a leg injury. The Spaniard was leading 10-4 in the first game, after she retired with injury.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests