Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 27th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th February 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) As per the recommondations by the Swaminathan Commission, what amount was allocated for providing Minimum Support Price (MSP) to farmers in the recently presented Delhi budget?

a) Rs.15,000 crore

b) Rs.1000 crore

c) Rs.500 crore

d) Rs.250 crore

e) Rs.100 crore

2) Which among the following banks to bring down NPA in the current year?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) Indian Bank

d) Vijaya Bank

e) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

3) RBI to soon put into circulation Rs. 100 bank notes in new series. Who’s signature bears the new notes?

a) Arun Jaitely

b) Urjit Patel

c) Shaktikanth Das

d) N.K Singh

e) Raghuram Rajan

4)  Kotak Mahindra Bank raises foreign investment limit by what percent?

a) 1.5%

b) 2%

c) 5%

d) 10%

e) 11%

5) Which among the following bank are being removed by RBI from PCA framework?

a) Allahabad Bank

b) Corporation Bank

c) Dhanalakshmi Bank

d) All (a), (b) and (c)

e) None of these

6) Which bank has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Indian Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Bank of India

7) Who / Which organisation is Conferred with ‘Gandhi Peace Prize 2018’?

a) Vivekananda Kendra

b) Akshaya Patra Foundation

c) Ekal Abhiyan Trust

d) Yohei Sasakawa

e) Sulabh International

8) Who has conffered with Lifetime Achievement Awardat the FMSCI Annual Awards in Mumbai?

a) Narain Karthikeyan

b) G.R. Karthikeyan

c) Raghul Rangasamy

d) Gautam Singhania

e) None of these

9) Name the India-Bangladesh Joint Military Exercise which is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh for 2019.

a) Nomadic Elephant

b) Sampriti

c) Indra X

d) Maitree

e) Shakti

10) Muhammadu Buhari re-elected as which countries president?

a) Nigeria

b) Albenia

c) Mangolia

d) Zimbabwae

e) South Korea

11) Indian sports personality Prajnesh Gunneswaran is related with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) TableTennis

c) Badminton

d) Golf

e) Boxing

12) Which State government conferred with Platinum award in Web Ratna under the category State/UT by Digital India Awards?

a) Kerala

b) Tripura

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) NewDelhi

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: E)

Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister Manish Sisodia resented a Rs 60,000 crore budget for 2019-20 in the Assembly. Allocation of Rs. 100 crore for providing Minimum Support Price (MSP) to farmers as recommended by the Swaminathan Commission. Rs. 15,000 crore allocated for education sector. A total of 375 crore rupees have been set aside for 100 mohallah clinics and Rs. 6,380 crores have been made in the budget for Municipal corporations of Delhi.

2) Answer: A)

Syndicate Bank to bring down NPA in the current year. The bank is aiming at bringing down the gross NPA to below 12% and the net NPA to below 6% in the current year from the existing level of 12.5 and 6 .5 % respectively. The bank has made a profit in the third quarter after loss in the previous quarters of FY 19.The bank is planning to launch employee share purchase scheme in the first week of March. The scheme offers share s of the bank at a discount ranging from 23 to 25 % with lower grade employees getting maximum discount. The bank is expecting to raise Rs 500 to 600 crore from the process.

3) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will shortly put into circulation new series Rs. 100 denomination bank notes bearing the signature of New Governor Shaktikanta Das. The design of these notes is similar in all respects to the Rs. 100 bank notes in circulation currently. All bank notes in the denomination of Rs. 100 issued by the RBI in the past will continue to be legal tender

4) Answer: B)

Kotak Mahindra Bank has raised the limit on total shareholding of foreign institutional investors and foreign portfolio investors in the company to 45 percent from 43 percent. The hike in the shareholding limit comes after central bank directive on reducing its Chief Executive Uday Kotak’s stake in the bank.

5) Answer: D)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) removed three commercial banks -Allahabad Bank, Corporation Bank and Dhanlaxmi Bank from the prompt corrective action (PCA) framework allowing them to resume their normal lending activities. With the removal of Allahabad Bank and Corporation Bank, six public sector banks are still under the PCA framework.Bank of India (BoI), Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) and Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) were taken out of PCA framework on January 31

6) Answer: B)

State-run Bank of Baroda has tied up with Germany’s KfW Development Bank for funding of USD 113 million to refinance solar projects.The tie-up is part of an Indo-German Solar Energy Partnership signed in 2015

7) Answer: D)

President Conferred ‘Gandhi Peace Prize’

8) Answer: B)

G.R. Karthikeyan, father of India’s first Formula One driver Narain Karthikeyan, was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement award and Raghul Rangasamy was named the Upcoming Motorsports Person of the Year and received the Raymond Gautam Singhania Trophy at the FMSCI Annual Awards in Mumbai. FIA president Jean Todt was the chief guest and handed over the awards.

9) Answer: B)

A joint military exercise ‘Sampriti 2019’ between India and Bangladesh will be conducted at Tangail in Bangladesh from02 March to 15 March 2019.  The 14 day exercise is aimed to strengthen and broaden the aspects of interoperability and cooperation between the Indian and Bangladesh Armies. Sampriti 2019’ will be the eighth edition of the exercise which is hosted alternately by both countries. The exercise will involve tactical level operations in a counter insurgency and counter terrorism environment under the UN mandate

10) Answer: A)

Nigerian President Muhammadu Buhari has been re-elected for a second four year term. Buhari defeated his main rival, former Vice President Atiku Abubakar with a margin of around four million votes. Buhari’s All Progressives Congress (APC) won in 19 of the 36 states while Abubakar’s People’s Democratic Party (PDP) was won in 17 states

11) Answer: A)

India’s Tennis player Prajnesh Gunneswaran achieved his career-best ranking, rising three places to 94th in the latest list. Ramkumar Ramanathan dropped nine spots to 137, while Yuki Bhambri further slipped to 171. In Doubles rankings, Rohan Bopanna remained at 38th and Divij Sharan at 39th, while Leander Paes rose two spots to 73rd. In the Women’s rankings, Ankita Raina continued to be the top-placed Indian at 164, followed by Karman Thandi at 207 and Pranjala Yadlapalli at 293

12) Answer: B)

/ 5. Reviews