Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 27th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th March 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

 

1) Every year March 27th is observed as what day globally?

a) Epilepsy Awareness Day

b) World Theatre Day

c) World Artists Day

d) Both (A) and (B)

e) Both (B) and (C)

2) According to the Joint United Nations Programme on the UNAIDS, India achieves what percentage reduction in TB deaths among HIV patients?

a) 82%

b) 83%

c) 84%

d) 92%

e) 94%

3) In which city does the yarn bank, which will supply pure silk yarn and zari to weavers who subscribe, is going to be set up?

a) Bangalore

b) Mangalore

c) Mysore

d) Hubli

e) Gulbarga

4) Name the agri-digital platform that is going to be developed by Bank of Baroda in assosiation with six companies in order to provide solutions for all major agricultural requirements?

a) Baroda Agri

b) Baroda Hal

c) Baroda Krishi

d) Baroda Kisan

e) None of these

5) Recently, The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a penalty of what amont on Punjab National Bank for non-compliance of regulatory directions with regard to SWIFT operations.

a) Rs.0.5 crore

b) Rs.0.75 crore

c) Rs.1 crore

d) Rs.2 crore

e) Rs.2.25 crore

6) Who was honoured with Croatia’s highest civilian award – the Grand Order of the King of Tomislav.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Arvind Kejrewal

c) Ram Nath Kovind

d) Rahul Gandhi

e) None of these

7) Which bank has appointed N S Srinath as non-executive chairman for a period of three years?

a) Karur Vysya Bank

b) Union Bank of India

c) Jammu and Kashmir Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Syndicate Bank

8) Azali Assoumani re-elected as President of which African country in a single round after an election the opposition rejected as fraudulent?

a) Gabon

b) Togo

c) Comoros

d) Chad

e) Eritera

9) Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Morocco?

a) Shambhu S. Kumaran

b) Sadashivam Mehra

c) Anand Bhatia

d) Karunakaran Malhotra

e) None of these

10) Name the India-Australia Naval Exercise that is going to be held in April 2019?

a) AUSINDEX

b) IBSAMAR

c) MALABAR

d) SIMBEX

e) SILNEX

11) Which company has signed a deal with the Ministry of Defence to supply 23 ship-borne 3D Air Surveillance Radars to the Indian Navy over the next 10 years?

a) Adani Power Limited

b) BF Utilities Limited

c) Ergon Power Corporation Limited

d) Energy Development Company Limited

e) Tata Power SED

12) Name the Irish Mixed Martial Art (MMA) fighter who has announced his retirement from the sport.

a) Siobhan McGregor

b) Conor McGregor

c) Aoife McGregor

d) CiaraMcGregor

e) CaoimheMcGregor

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

World Theatre Day is celebrated on 27 March annually across the world since 1962 to raise the importance of the art form ‘theatre’ and to act as a wakeup call for governments, politicians and institutions which have not yet recognised its value to the people and also have not realised its potential for economic growth

2) Answer: C)

India has achieved an 84 per cent reduction in tuberculosis deaths among people living with HIV by 2017. According to the Joint United Nations Programme on the UNAIDS, it is the highest recorded decline among over 20 nations and it is also three years ahead of the 2020 deadline. UNAIDS is urging countries to step up action to meet the 2020 target of reducing TB deaths among people living with HIV by 75 per cent, as outlined in the 2016 United Nations Political Declaration on Ending AIDS. India achieved the highest reduction at 84 per cent, followed by Eritrea (83 per cent, Djibouti (78 per cent) and Malawi (78 per cent)

3) Answer: A)

A yarn bank has been set up at the Mysore Powerloom Silk Manufacturers Cooperative Society, Bangaloreto benefit the state’s weavers. The bank, with aid from the Centre, will supply pure silk yarn and zari to weavers who subscribe. Currently, the weavers have to source yarn locally through agents and wholesalers.

4) Answer: D)

Public sector lender Bank of Baroda will develop an agri-digital platform called ‘Baroda Kisan’ in order to provide solutions for all major agricultural requirements.Six companies – Skymet Weather Services, Weather Risk Management Services, BigHaat, Agrostar India, EM3 Agri Services and Poorti Agri Services — have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the bank for this project. The agri-digital platform will be executed by IT Centre of Excellence (ITCoE) of Bank of Baroda in partnership with IBM India. The platform aims to solve agricultural plights by providing reliable and customized information, inputs for use, the convenience of renting farm equipment, and market linkage for sale of agriculture produce.

5) Answer: D)

The Reserve Bank of India has slapped a penalty of Rs. 2 crore on Punjab National Bank for non-compliance of regulatory directions with regard to SWIFT operations. SWIFT is a global messaging software used for sharing information on inter-bank transactions by financial entities. Earlier this year, the Reserve Bank had imposed penalties worth 71 crore rupees on 36 public, private and foreign banks for non-compliance with various directions on time-bound implementation and strengthening of SWIFT operations

6) Answer: C)

President Ram Nath Kovind was honoured with Croatia’s highest civilian award – the Grand Order of the King of Tomislav. Kovind is in the European country as part of his eight-day three-nation visit to Croatia, Bolivia and Chile to further strengthen bilateral ties between India and the three countries. The civilian order is awarded to heads of state for their important contribution towards the development of state relations between Croatia and their respective countries.

7) Answer: A)

Karur Vysya Bank has appointed N S Srinath as non-executive chairman for a period of three years. He was the non-executive independent director on the board of the private sector lender. Srinath had earlier served as an executive director on the board of Bank of Baroda and superannuated on May 31, 2012.

8) Answer: C)

The Comoros election body declared President Azali Assoumani re-elected in a single round after an election the opposition rejected as fraudulent. Assoumani had won 60.77 percent. The runner up, Ahamada Mahamoudou, one of 12 opposition candidates, received 14.62 percent. The Comoros is a volcanic archipelago off Africa’s east coast, in the warm Indian Ocean waters of the Mozambique Channel.

9) Answer: A)

Shri Shambhu S. Kumaran has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Morocco. Kumaran,  a 1995 batch of Indian Foreign Service officer, presently working as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Defence

10) Answer: A)

India and Australia will conduct AUSINDEX 2019 bilateral naval exercise off the coast of Vishakhapatnam in Bay of Bengal from April 2 to 16, 2019. Overall it will be third installment (edition) of bilateral naval exercise between Indian Navy and Royal Australian Navy. It will see participation of over 1,000 Australian defence personnel, four Royal Australian Navy ships. It includes HMAS (Her Majesty’s Australian Ship) Canberra, HMAS Success, HMAS Newcastle, and HMAS Parramatta. Both countries will also deploy P-8I aircraft and P-8A aircraft, which are long-range anti-surface warfare, anti-submarine warfare, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance aircrafts capable of broad-area, maritime and littoral operations.

11) Answer: E)

Tata Power Strategic Engineering Division (SED) has bagged a Rs. 1,200 crore contract from the defence ministry. Tata Power SED has signed a deal with the Ministry of Defence to supply 23 ship-borne 3D Air Surveillance Radars to the Indian Navy over the next 10 years,  The contract was signed under the Buy & Make (India) category of the Defence Procurement Procedure (DPP) 2013 The contract will be executed by Tata Power SED as the prime contractor with foreign OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) partner Indra Sistemas, Spain.

12) Answer: B)

Irish Mixed Martial Art (MMA) fighter Conor McGregor has announced his retirement from the sport.He is the former Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) featherweight and lightweight champion.

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos