Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 27th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th November 2019

1) Law Day also known as Constitution day is observed on _______ ?

A) November 15th

B) November 25th

C) November 23rd

D) November 26th

E) November 19th

2) A week long festival is being held in Manipur. What is the name of the festival ?

A) Sangai Festival

B) Nuakhai Festival

C) Mela Kheer Bhavani

D) Lavi Festival

E) Losar Festival

3) Recently, lion safari has been opened for public by which state ?

A) Gujarat

B) Rajasthan

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

4) Ocean Dance Festival 2019 is an international dance festival being organized in ______ ?

A) Maldives

B) Bangladesh

C) Seychelles

D) Mauritius

E) Madagascar

5) Which state will set up its 1st vulture conservation and breeding centre ?

A) Haryana

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) New Delhi

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Odisha

6) The central government has extended the ban on which insurgent group for five years ?

A) ISIS: Wilayat-e-hind

B) Tamil Nadu liberation force

C) National Democratic Front of Bodoland

D) Babbar Khalsa International

E) Indian Mujahideen

7) Which state government has launched a helpline to deal with corruption in government departments ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Karnataka

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Tamil Nadu

8) Which state is about to get its fourth tiger reserve ?

A) Rajasthan

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Chhattisgarh

9) Who has partnered with Intel to Bring 5G Support for deployment in consumer and commercial laptop segments ?

A) MediaTek

B) Huawei

C) Microsoft

D) Dell

E) Samsung

10) Railways has set up Institute for Financial Management to impart professional training in which city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Indore

C) Surat

D) Hyderabad

E) Vadodara

11) Who has recently been appointed as Director of the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) ?

A) Vikas Swaroop

B) Aparna Kumar

C) Suman Billa

D) Vivek Mishri

E) Ravish Kumar

12) Who has been appointed as the New Chief of Joint Staff of Pak Army ?

A) Mohammad Ali

B) Muhammad Saeed

C) Ali Amir Awan

D) Sahir Shamshad Mirza

E) None of these

13) Who among the following is set to be the first Chief of Defence Staff ?

A) Sunil Lanba

B) General Bipin Rawat

C) Rakesh Bhaduria

D) Dalbir Suhag

E) BS Dhanoa

14) Who has resigned as the deputy CM of Maharashtra ahead of the floor test ordered by the Supreme Court ?

A) Ajit Pawar

B) Devendra Fadnavis

C) Sharad Pawar

D) Aditya Thackrey

E) Uddav Thackery

15) ‘World’s Largest Flower Carpet’ Made Out of ______ enters  in Dubai Enters Guinness Records

A) Rosemary flowers

B) Marigold flowers

C) Lilies

D) Daffodil flowers

E) Daisies

16) Who has become Billboard’s 2019 Woman of the Year ?

A) Taylor Swift

B) Camilla Cabello

C) Dua Lipa

D) Katy Perry

E) Billie Eilish

17) Who will host the drill ‘Milan 2020’ in March, 2020 ?

A) Indian Navy

B) Army

C) CRPF

D) CISF

E) ITBP

18) ISRO Successfully Launches Earth Imaging Satellite ______ and 13 Other Nano Satellites from Sriharikota.

A) PSLV C-47

B) Cartosat-2

C) GSLV-XL

D) Cartosat-3

E) GSLV-MK III

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Law day is also known as Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is observed on 26 November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India by the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India on 26 November, 1949. It came into effect on 26 January, 1950.

2) Answer: A

The week long Sangai Festival is being held In Manipur. The festival is organized by the State Tourism Department and biggest festival held annually to promote tourism.

The formal inaugural function of the festival was held at Hapta Kangjeibung at Imphal.

3) Answer: E

The Uttar Pradesh government has opened the Etawah Lion Safari for public. The safari park is spread in 350 hectares of land and has been developed as an educational tourist destination for children as well as youths.

4) Answer: B

The four day long Ocean Dance Festival 2019 is being organized in Cox Bazar, Bangladesh.

The festival is being organised by the Nrityajog which is the Bangladesh wing of World Dance Alliance (WDA). The festival aims to expand cultural tourism in Bangladesh and also features seminars and discussion apart from the dance performances by the artists.

5) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh government will set up state’s first vulture conservation and breeding centre in Farenda area of Maharajganj district to conserve the endangered vulture population.

States’ first vulture conservation and breeding centre of its kind will be set up on the lines of Jatayu Conservation Breeding Centre at Pinjore in Haryana, which is also the first in the country

There has been a sharp decline in the population of vultures in the country – from 40 million to 19,000 in a span of over three decades.

6) Answer: C

The central government to extend the ban on Assam-based Bodo insurgent group National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) by another five years. The NDFB, formed in 1986 seeks to obtain a sovereign land for the Bodo people.

The ministry has extended the ban on NDBF under the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967.

7) Answer: A

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched ‘14400’, a citizen helpline number meant to enable people to complain about corruption in government departments.

Citizens can directly call the helpline and lodge a complaint against corruption in any government department and asked officials to ensure the grievances are resolved within 15 to 30 days.

8) Answer: E

Chhattisgarh is set to have Guru Ghasidas National Park in Kotiya district as its fourth ‘tiger reserve’.

Presently there are three tiger reserves in the state which are: Achanakmar Tiger Reserve, Udanti-Sitanadi Tiger Reserve and Indravati Tiger Reserve.

Anusuiya Uikey is the Governor of Chhattisgarh.

9) Answer: A

MediaTek is partnering with Intel, the Taiwanese chipmaker. The first rollout of devices is expected for early 2021.

Intel’s partnership with MediaTek brings together industry leaders with deep engineering, system integration and connectivity expertise to deliver 5G experiences on the next generation of the world’s best PCs

10) Answer: D

The Indian Railway Institute of Financial Management (IRIFM) has been set up in Hyderabad.

The new entity, set up to impart professional training in the management of railway finances and was formally inaugurated by Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board.

The project was conceived and constructed by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) at a cost of Rs 85 crore.

11) Answer: C

Suman Billa, former Director and Secretary of Kerala Tourism, will join the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) at its headquarters in Madrid, Spain.

He completed five-year tenure as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Tourism before his new assignment and will hold the UNWTO post for an initial period of two years.

12) Answer: D

In a major reshuffle, the Pakistan Army announced the appointment of Lt General Sahir Shamshad Mirza as the new Chief of Joint Staff and also the promotion of two Major Generals to the post of Lt General.

13) Answer: B

The government had tasked National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval to head the committee for the setting up of a new position that was announced by PM Narendra Modi.

While joint operations and tri-services commands are likely to be overseen by the CDS, the top officer is set to be heavily involved in procurement of military equipment as well.

14) Answer: A

Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and his deputy Ajit Pawar resigned from their posts ahead of the floor test ordered by the Supreme Court.

The NCP, the Congress and the Shiv Sena meanwhile unanimously elected Shiv Sena Chief Uddhav Thackeray as the chief ministerial candidate.

15) Answer: B

The Bengaluru Kempegowda International Airport shipped 41,444 kg of marigold flowers to Dubai, enabling the creation of the world’s largest flower carpet.

The flowers were laid out at ‘Flowers of Tolerance’ at the Dubai Festival City and has entered the Guinness Book of World Records as the largest natural flower carpet.

16) Answer: E

Singer Billie Eilish will be honoured as Billboard’s 2019 Woman of the Year.

Billie disrupted the entertainment industry through her music and social media platforms, leaving an indelible impact on the global cultural zeitgeist.

She is also the youngest artist ever to be named Billboard’s Woman of the Year.

17) Answer: A

The Indian Navy will host military drill ‘Milan 2020’ in March next year which will witness the participation of several countries. 41 nations from South Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa and Europe that share defence cooperation with India have been invited for the drill.

18) Answer: D

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) launched its earth imaging and mapping satellite CARTOSAT-3 along with 13 other nano-satellites from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota

PSLV-C47 on its 49th mission will carry CARTOSAT-3 along with 13 commercial nano satellites from the United States.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests