Daily Current Affairs Quiz –28th & 29th July 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 28th & 29th July 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th & 29th July 2019

 

1) World Hepatitis Day is observed annually on 28 July. What is the theme of Day 2019?

a) Test. Treat. Hepatitis

b) Eliminate Hepatitis

c) Know Hepatitis. Act Now

d) Invest in eliminating hepatitis

e) None of these

2) World Nature Conservation Day is observed on _________.

a) July 26

b) July 27

c) July 28

d) July 29

e) Fourth Sunday of July

3) National Parents Day is observed on ________.

a) July 26

b) July 27

c) July 28

d) July 29

e) Fourth Sunday of July

4) BRICS Foreign Ministers Meeting 2019 is hosted by which city?

a) Rio de Janeiro

b) Mascow

c) New Delhi

d) Bejing

e) Cape Town

5) What is the new GST rate announced the Government on Electric Vehicles?

a) 28%

b) 18%

c) 12%

d) 5%

e) 3%

6) As per IBBI the compromise between the stakeholders must happen within how many days of liquidation?

a) 30 days

b) 45 days

c) 60 days

d) 90 days

e) 120 days

7) As per IBBI the process of liquidation must be finished within how much time of its commencement?

a) 6 months

b) 9 months

c) 8months

d) 1 year

e) 1 year 3 months

8) Who among the following has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of Border Security Force?

a) Natwar Singh

b) U.V. Singh

c) V.B. Verma

d) Shlok Rana

e) V.K. Johri

9) Who has won the Miss Deaf World Title 2019?

a) Namrita Banerjee

b) Vidisha Baliyan

c) Vishakha Kalyan

d) Vedika Chaudhary

e) None of these

10) Who has been selected for the inaugural TIFF Tribute acting award?

a) Glenn Close

b) Rose Byrne

c) Annie Stark

d) Meryl Streep

e) None of these

11) Sudarsan Pattnaik recently won the People’s Choice Prize at Boston International Sand Art Championship. What was the theme of this art?

a) Save our Ocean

b) Beat Air Pollution

c) Beat Plastic Pollution

d) Save the Earth

e) Save the Planet

12) The 5th Dharma-Dhamma conference was held in which state?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Haryana

d) Delhi

e) Mizoram

13) Who is the author of the book ‘New-Age Technology and Industrial Revolution 4.0’?

a) Narendra Jadhav

b) M Venkaiah Naidu

c) Nripendra Mishra

d) Manoj Mishra

e) Kalraj Mishra

14) Who has won the German Grand Prix 2019?

a) Max Verstappen

b) Sebastian Vettel

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Daniil Kvyat

e) None of these

15) Recently, Mary Kom and Simranjit Kaur won gold in President’s Cup Boxing Tournament held in ______________.

a) Thailand

b) Bahrain

c) Malaysia

d) India

e) Indonesia

16) How many medals did Indian win in the Thailand Boxing Open 2019?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) 9

17) Name the voice behind, famous cartoon character Minnie Mouse, who passed away recently?

a) Russi Taylor

b) Emili Herald

c) Wayne Allwine

d) Bret Iwan

e) None of these

18) S. Jaipal Reddy passes away recently .He was a renowned___________.

a) Musician

b) Politician

c) Actor

d) Director

e) None of these

19) The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) keeps Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane at Rs. ___ per quintal

a) Rs. 280

b) Rs. 275

c) Rs. 278

d) Rs. 270

e) Rs.285

20) Indian Naval Ship _____ arrived at St. Petersburg, Russia on 25 July 2019 to participate in the Russian Navy Day Parade

a) INS Sahyadri

b) INS Tarkash

c) INS Satpura

d) INS Vikramaditya

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

  • World Hepatitis Day is observed annually on 28 July to generate an opportunity to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. Theme of World Hepatitis Day 2019: “Invest in eliminating hepatitis”.
  • This day make people aware about the hepatitis disease and its consequences in the life of the people suffering from it.

2) Answer: C)

  • World Nature Conservation Day is observed on 28 July every year to recognise that a healthy environment is the foundation for a stable and productive society and for the future generations. We must protect, conserve and sustainably manage our natural resources.

3) Answer: E)

  • National Parents Day is observed on fourth Sunday in July and in 2019 it falls on 28 July. This day is celebrated to honours all the parents who play a vital role in the lives of children.
  • Their unconditional love and sacrifice for their children can’t be measured.

4) Answer: A)

  • BRICS Foreign Ministers Meet was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • India was represented by Gen. (retd) VK Singh who is the Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways.
  • The meeting focused on the importance of upholding and supporting the objectives of Financial Action Task Force (FATF) and intensifying cooperation to implement and improve its Standards on Combating Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and Proliferation.
  • The Ministers emphasized the importance to comply with and strengthen the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production and Stockpiling of Bacteriological (Biological) and Toxin Weapons and on their Destruction (BTWC), including by adopting a Protocol to the Convention that provides for, inter alia, an efficient verification mechanism.

5) Answer: D)

  • 36th Goods & Service Tax (GST) Council Meeting was held in New Delhi Via Video Conference under the chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
  • The GST Council made the following changes in the GST rate on supply of goods and services which will be effective from August 1, 2019.
  • The GST rate on all Electric Vehicles (EVs) was reduced from 12% to 5%.
  • The GST rate on charger or charging stations for EVs was reduced from 18% to 5%.

6) Answer: D)

  • The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has changed the process of liquidation to make it time-bound. The new rules say that the process must be finished within one year of its commencment.
  • The new regulations also say that a compromise between the stakeholders must happen within 90 days of the liquidation order.
  • The amendment requires the financial creditors to contribute towards the liquidation costs, when the company does not have resources. This can be recovered with interest later.
  • For these changes, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Amendment) Regulations, 2019 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) (Amendment) Regulations, 2019 have been notified.

7) Answer: D)

  • The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has changed the process of liquidation to make it time-bound. The new rules say that the process must be finished within one year of its commencment.
  • The new regulations also say that a compromise between the stakeholders must happen within 90 days of the liquidation order.
  • The amendment requires the financial creditors to contribute towards the liquidation costs, when the company does not have resources. This can be recovered with interest later.
  • For these changes, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Amendment) Regulations, 2019 and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) (Amendment) Regulations, 2019 have been notified.

8) Answer: E)

  • K. Johri has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of Border Security Force
  • Johri, a 1984-batch Indian Police Service officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, is presently serving as the Special Secretary in the external intelligence agency RAW, under the Cabinet Secretariat.
  • The order has been issued by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) that is headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and has Home Minister Amit Shah as its member

9) Answer: B)

  • Vidisha Baliyan, 21, a girl from Uttar Pradesh’s Muzaffarnagar city was just crowned Miss Deaf World 2019, held in Mbombela, South Africa.
  • She became the first Indian to win this crown. Vidisha, who is a modelling student of Asian Academy of Film & Television.

10) Answer: D)

  • Meryl Streep will be the first recipient of an acting award bestowed as part of the Toronto International Film Festival.
  • The festival’s organizers announced that Streep will receive the inaugural TIFF Tribute Actor Award during a Sept. 9 charity gala.
  • Streep is the most nominated actor in the history of Oscar Award (21 times) and has won the Oscar three times.

11) Answer: A)

  • Renowned sand artist Sudarshan Pattnaik has added another feather to his cap by bagging People’s Choice Prize at the Boston International Sand Art Championship.
  • Pattnaik sculpted his sand art based on the global issue of plastic pollution with a message inscribed “Save our Ocean”, which fetched him the award.

12) Answer: B)

  • The fifth international Dharma-Dhamma conference was inaugurated on by Union Minister of State Kiren Rijiju in the presence of Sri Lanka’s Home Minister Gamini Jaiwickrama Perera, Bhutan’s Home and Culture Minister Lyonpo Sherub Gyeltshen, senior BJP leader Ram Madhav and Juna Akhada’s Awadheshananda Giri Ji Maharaj.
  • The main purpose of this conference is to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world.
  • This two-day conference will address the subjects of Sat-Chit-Ananda and Nirvana which are the pivotal topics of Buddhism. This conference is being hosted by Rajgir for the second time.

13) Answer: A)

  • Vice President Venkaiah Naidu released titled ‘New-Age Technology and Industrial Revolution 4.0’ book written by Rajya Sabha Member, Narendra Jadhav. He congratulated him for giving the Book which is of great contemporary relevance.
  • This book examines and elaborates on various dimensions of the so-called Industrial Revolution 4.0.

14) Answer: A)

  • Max Verstappen wins the German Grand Prix 2019. He is a Belgian-Dutch who drives for Red Bull.
  • This is his second win in this season after Austria Grand Prix.
  • Sebastian Vettel was on the second spot while Daniil Kvyat was on third.

15) Answer: E)

  • MC Mary Kom, the six-time world champion, defeated Australia’s April Franks in the 23rd President’s Cup to clinch the gold medal in a one-sided 51kg category final in Labuan Bajo, Indonesia.
  • The Indian boxers finished their campaign with nine medals, including seven gold and two silver, helping the contingent win the ‘Best Team’ award.
  • The women boxers had a flawless record in the finals, winning all the four gold medals on offer, the men had mixed fortunes and had to settle for two silver along with three gold.

16) Answer: D)

  • Asian Championships silver medallist Ashish Kumar bagged his first international gold, even as Indian boxers finished their campaign with a rich haul of eight medals at Thailand Open International boxing tournament in Bangkok.
  • India finished with a gold, four silver and three bronze.
  • Silver: Nikhat Zareen (51kg), Deepak (49kg), Mohammed Hussamuddin (56kg), and Brijesh Yadav (81kg).
  • Bronze: Manju Rani (48kg), Ashish (69kg) and Bhagyabati Kachari (75kg)

17) Answer: A)

  • Acclaimed voice actor and Disney Legend Russi Taylor passed away in Glendale, California. She was 75.
  • Russi is best known as the official voice of Minnie Mouse. She first assumed the role more than 30 years ago and has given voice to Minnie in hundreds of Disney projects—from television, to theme park experiences, animated shorts, and theatrical films—no performance was too tough for Russi’s accomplished take on the divine Miss Minnie Mouse.

18) Answer: B)

  • Former union minister and senior Congress leader from Telangana, S. Jaipal Reddy passed away.
  • The five-time member of Lok Sabha, four-time MLA and two-time Rajya Sabha member reportedly died while undergoing treatment for pneumonia. He was aged 77.

19) Answer: B)

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the proposal in respect of Determination of ‘Fair and Remunerative Price‘ (FRP) of sugarcane payable by sugar mills for 2019-20 sugar season.

The Cabinet kept the FRP at Rs 275 per quintal.

The FRP is based on the recommendation of the Commission of Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP)

As per its report of August 2018 on the price policy for sugarcane for the 2019-20 season.

The CCEA approved to provide a premium of Rs. 2.75 per QTL for every 0.1% increase above 10% in the recovery.

20) Answer: B)

Indian Naval Ship Tarkash arrived at St. Petersburg, Russia on 25 July 2019 to participate in the Russian Navy Day Parade.

INS Tarkash will form part of the mobile column for the review by the President of the Russian Federation.

During its stay in harbour, the ship will be berthed at Lt Schmidt Embankment and remain open for visitors on 26 and 27 July 2019.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests