Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 28th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) National Science Day is celebrated across India on what date?

a) February 25th

b) February 26th

c) February 27th

d) February 28th

e) February 29th

2) Which state government launched PRANAM Commission to protect parents of government employees?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Andhra Pradeh

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Rajasthan

3) New railway zone called ‘South Coast Railway’ is headquartered at which city?

a) Vijayawada

b) Kakinada

c) Vishakhapatnam

d) Kadapa

e) Bapatla

4) Which bank announced the launch of its Open Banking Platform as part of efforts towards creating a collaborative ecosystem with enterprises?

a) City Union Bank

b) RBL Bank

c) DCB Bank

d) South Indian Bank

e) ICICI Bank

5) Life Insurance Corporation of India have signed a bancassurance agreement with which bank under which the lender will offer LIC’s insurance products at its branches?

a) UCO Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) Indian Overseas Bank

e) Canara Bank

6) Which space agency to launch defence satellite ‘Emisat’ in March for DRDO?

a) JAXA

b) ISRO

c) NASA

d) CNES

e) DTU Space

7) Book ‘Quality, Accreditation & Ranking’ is authored by whom?

a) Dr H Chaturvedi

b) Dr. R. Rangaswamy

c) Dr. CH. Suresh Babu

d) Dr. V. Ramajujan

e) None of these

8) Who becomes the 1st batsman in the world to smash 500 sixes in int’l cricket?

a) Glen Maxwell

b) MS Dhoni

c) Shahid Afridi

d) Chirs Gayle

e) None of these

9) Who will be conferred with 2019’s META Lifetime Achievement Award at the 14th Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) festival,held in New Delhi?

a) Mahesh Elkunchwar

b) Mulk Raj Anand

c) Jhumpa Lahiri

d) Ruskin Bond

e) None of these

10) Where did Tejas Networks Launches World’s First Ultra-Converged Broadband Product?

a) World Sustainable Development Summit,New Delhi

b) First global conference on Blue Economy,Nairobi

c) Mobile World Congress, Barcelona

d) First Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health,Geneva

e) None of these

 

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

National Science Day is celebrated across India on February 28. Famous Indian scientist Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman or CV Raman discovered the Raman Effect on this day in 1928. For his discovery, Sir CV Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1930. In honour of this discovery and as a mark of tribute to the scientist, National Science Day was marked for the first time on February 28, 1987. Theme for the year 2019 is “Science for people and people for science”

2) Answer: a)

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the PRANAM Commission, a panel set up to look after the issues concerning a Bill, for protection of parents of state government employees. The Parents Responsibility and Norms for Accountability and Monitoring (PRANAM) is an effort to protect elderly parents of government employees in their times of need.

3) Answer: c)

Indian Railways will be making a new zone in Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh named ‘South Coast Railway’, Railway Minister Piyush Goyal. The present divisions, including Guntakal, Guntur and Vijaywada and Waltair division will be split into two and will have the headquarter at South Coast Railway. Goyal added that a part of the Waltair division will be converted into a new division with its headquarter at Rayagada, Odisha.

4) Answer: c)

DCB Bank announced the launch of its Open Banking Platform as part of efforts towards creating a collaborative ecosystem with enterprises, fintechs and app developers, and enhancing customer-service delivery. Over 20 start-ups, fintechs, merchants, enterprises and developers will partner with DCB Bank for access to its Open Banking Platform APIs as well as collaboration on innovation and customer centric products.

5) Answer: b)

IDBI Bank will now have to offer LIC’s insurance products at its branches. IDBI Bank and Life Insurance Corporation of India have signed a bancassurance agreement under which the lender will offer LIC’s insurance products at its branches. IDBI Bank as a corporate agent of LIC would get a window to provide LIC’s entire gamut of insurance offerings to the bank’s 1.80-crore customer base spread over 1,800 branches across the country.

6) Answer: b)

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has said that the agency is set to launch an electronic intelligence satellite ‘Emisat’ for the DRDO in March. ISRO will also launch 28 third-party satellites and will demonstrate its new technologies like three different orbits with a new variant of ‘Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle’ rocket in March.

7) Answer: a)

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released Dr H Chaturvedi’s edited book titled “Quality, Accreditation & Ranking – A Silent Revolution in the Offing in Indian Higher Education” in New Delhi. The Book has been published by the Bloomsbury Publishing India Pvt Ltd.

8) Answer: d)

Windies’ 39-year-old opener Chris Gayle has become the first ever batsman to smash 500 sixes in international cricket and the second batsman to slam 300 ODI sixes. Gayle smashed 14 sixes during his 97-ball 162-run knock against England in fourth ODI to reach 506 international sixes. He has hit 98 sixes in Tests, 305 in ODIs and 103 in T20Is.

9) Answer: a)

Mahesh Elkunchwar, an eminent Indian Playwright, has been chosen for 2019’s META Lifetime Achievement Award, which will be conferred upon him at the 14th Mahindra Excellence in Theatre Awards (META) festival to be held in New Delhi on 12th March 2019. He is critically-acclaimed and famous for having experimented with a wide range of drama and is considered a powerful force in both Indian and Marathi theatre scene. His 1985 play ‘Wada Chirebandi‘ (Old Stone Mansion) has been staged in Marathi,Hindi and Bengali and also adapted for television.He has written more than 30 plays and essays, like ‘Sultan’, ‘Holi’, ‘Garbo’, ‘Yatanaghar’, and ‘Atmakatha’ and is also a receiver of the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship.Previous recipients of the META Lifetime Achievement Award include Vijaya Mehta, Zohra Sehgal, Badal Sarkar,Khaled Chowdhary, Ebrahim Alkazi, Girish Karnard, Heisnaam Kanhailal, Ratan Thiyam and Arun Kakade.

10) Answer: c)

Tejas Networks launched its broadband access product which provides both wireline as well as wireless broadband services from a single integrated platform.It was launched by Mr. Anshu Prakash, Additional Secretary, Department of Telecom, Government of India at the Mobile World Congress (MWC), Barcelona.The TJ1400 integrates multiple broadband access technologies: gigabit fiber broadband (GPON/NG-PON), fixed wireless broadband (4G/LTE eNodeB upgradable to 5G) and GE/10GE/100GE Business Ethernet services (CE2.0 certified) in highly compact, modular and energy-efficient platforms.

Online Mock Tests 2019: