Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 28th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1)  Which Asset management company launched Bharat Consumption Scheme, thataims to benefit from the Indian consumption stor?

a) SBI Mutual Fund

b) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund

c) HDFC Mutual Fund

d) Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund

e) Reliance Mutual Fund

2)  Whom were named as the winners of ‘Nobel prize for computing’ for the year 2018?

a) Yoshua Bengio, Geoffrey Hinton, and Yann LeCun

b) Yoshua Bengio, David A. Patterson and Yann LeCun

c) Geoffrey Hinton, John L. Hennessy and Yann LeCun

d) John L. Hennessy,Yoshua Bengio and Geoffrey Hinton

e) John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson and Tim Berners-Lee

3) With which country did the African Union sign MoU on strengthening cooperation in healthcare sector?

a) China

b) Germany

c) India

d) Sri Lanka

e) Pakistan

4)  Who was appointed as the head coach of Indian men’s basket ball team by the Basketball Federation of India?

a) Rick Adelman

b) Red Auerbach

c) Hubie Brown

d) P. J. Carlesimo

e) Veselin Matic

5) Which Social-networking site launched two new India-specific tools ‘Candidate Connect’ and ‘Share You Voted’ to boost civic engagement on its platform during the general elections that commence in April?

a) Instagram

b) Facebook

c) Twitter

d) Pininterest

e) LinkedIn

6) Name the ‘Young Scientist Programme’ that is launcehd by ISRO for school children.

a) YUVIKA

b) YVVATI

c) YUVA SHAKTI

d) YUVA NESTAM

e) YUVA PRAIBHA

7) With which IT compnay, Roland-Garros Grand Slam tennis tournament, also called the French Open, announced a three-year strategic technology partnership?

a) IBM

b) Wipro

c) Infosys

d) TCS

e) None of these

8) Who is the author of the latest non-fiction book titled ‘India Positive’ which is set to release on 1st May 2019?

a) Salman Rushide

b) Vikram Seth

c) Chetan Bhagat

d) Arundhati Rai

e) None of these

9) Which among the given missions was carried out by DRDO to successfully conduct Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test?

a) Mission Safalta

b) Mission Sahyog

c) Mission Shakti

d) Mission Upgreh

e) None of these

10) Who won th Gold Medal at Asian Airgun Championship

a) Heena Sidhu and Mehuli Ghosh

b) Saurabh Chaudhary and Heena Sidhu

c) Manu Bhaker and Saurabh Chaudhary

d) Mehuli Ghosh and Manu Bhaker

e) Mehuli Ghosh and Saurabh Chaudhary

11) With which country India signed an MoU to promote exchange of information and technical cooperation in the field of housing and human settlement?

a) Sri Lanka

b) South Korea

c) Croatia

d) Indonesia

e) Morocco

12) Recently, Scott Walker passed away. He belongs to which profession?

a) Tennis

b) Pop Singer

c) Journalism

d) Wrestling

e) Martial Art Guru

13) Cricketer Bruce Yardley passed away. He belongs to which country?

a) Australia

b) South Africa

c) New Zealand

d) West Indies

e) England

14) India-African Union sign MoU on strengthening cooperation in field of _____.

a) Education

b) Start-up

c) Health Care

d) Youth Affairs

e) Tourism

15) As per the Multidimensional Poverty Report 2018 by the United Nations Development Programme, India has reduced the poverty rate to ____________ in 10 years.

a) 23%

b) 28%

c) 34%

d) 37%

e) 42%

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund launched ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption Scheme, which will remain open for subscription until April 9.The scheme aims to benefit from the Indian consumption story, considered as one of the fastest growing consumption markets globally. Minimum investment: Rs 5,000 and in multiples of one rupee thereafter. 1 percent if investments are redeemed within 12 months from the date of allotment. The benchmark for the Scheme is Nifty India Consumption Index and will be managed by Rajat Chandak and Dharmesh Kakkad. The overseas investments of the scheme will be managed by Priyanka Khandelwal.

2) Answer: A)

The group organises the Turing Award each year, often referred to as the ‘Nobel prize for computing’ and have named the 2018 recipients as Yoshua Bengio, Geoffrey Hinton, and Yann LeCun who will share the $1m prize. The trio is known as ‘godfathers of AI’. They are known for laying the foundations for the current boom in artificial intelligence. LeCun currently the vice-president and chief AI scientist for Facebook, while Hinton is a vice-president and an engineering fellow at Google. Meanwhile, Bengio is a professor at the University of Montreal and scientific director at Mila, Quebec’s AI institute. Working independently and together, Hinton, LeCun and Bengio developed conceptual foundations for the field and demonstrated the practical advantages of deep neural networks which have since led to breakthroughs in fields such as computer vision, speech recognition, natural language processing and robotics.

3) Answer: C)

An agreement has been signed between India and the African Union to establish an India-Africa health sciences collaborative platform.The MoU will pave the way for cooperation in research and development, capacity building, health services, pharmaceutical trade and manufacturing capabilities for drugs and diagnostics.

4) Answer: E)

The Basketball Federation of India appoints Veselin Matic as the new head coach of the Indian men’s basketball team. Zoran Visic, who was earlier in charge of both the men’s and women’s national sides will continue with the women’s team after the recruitment of Visic took over the men’s side for the FIBA World Cup and the Asian qualifiers after taking over following a poor run during the Commonwealth Games in 2018.

5) Answer: B)

Social-networking site Facebook launched two new India-specific tools ‘Candidate Connect’ and ‘Share You Voted’ to boost civic engagement on its platform during the general elections that commence in April.While ‘Candidate Connect’ will help people learn more about candidates, the ‘Share You Voted’ will provide people with polling information and enable them to announce and celebrate their vote.

6) Answer: A)

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) had announced a new initiative aiming at school children called ‘Young Scientist Programme’ or ‘YUva VIgyani KAryakram’ (YUVIKA)The Program aims at imparting basic knowledge on space technology, space science and space applications to young school goers with the intent of arousing their interest in the emerging areas of space activities. The Young Scientist Programme will be conducted for a duration of two weeks across four centres of ISRO during the second half of May 2019,  3 students from each State or Union Territory will be selected to participate in this programme covering CBSE, ICSE and State syllabus. The selection of the students would be based on their performance in the 8th Standard, which includes both academic and extracurricular activities.

 

7) Answer: C)

Infosys and Roland-Garros Grand Slam tennis tournament, also called the French Open, announced a three-year strategic technology partnership.The partnership aims to re-imagine the tennis experience for the fans and the players globally

8) Answer: C)

The famous Indian author of bestselling books, Chetan Bhagat, has announced his latest non-fiction book titled ‘India Positive’ which is set to release on 1st May 2019. He revealed the cover and title of the book in a Facebook Live video where he was joined by all his fans on the social platform. It is a non-fiction book comprises essays on a variety of subjects such as education, employment, GST, corruption and casteism.

9) Answer: C)

Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO successfully conducted an Anti-Satellite (A-SAT) missile test, under Mission Shakti from Dr A P J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. A DRDO-developed Ballistic Missile, Defence Interceptor Missile successfully engaged an Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) in a Hit to Kill mode.  The missile travelled a distance of almost 300 km from earth and hit the target within three minutes of its launch. With this achievement, India has now become the only fourth nation after US, Russia and China to have such capability.

10) Answer: C)

India had a successful start to the 12th Asian Airgun Championship in Taoyuan, Taipei with two gold medals.India won both 10m air pistol mixed team gold in both juniors and seniors. After winning an International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup stage gold, the pair of stars Bhaker and Chaudhary won senior gold together. National champion Esha Singh and Vijayveer Sidhu won the gold in juniors.

11) Answer: E)

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved an MoU on youth matters between India and Morocco. Cabinet also approved MoU to promote exchange of information and technical cooperation in the field of housing and human settlement.

12) Answer: B)

Songwriter and producer Scott Walker, the powerful pop singer turned avant-garde adventurist who influenced singers like David Bowie and Thom Yorke, has died at age 76.He was popularly known for the hit song ‘The Sun Ain’t Gonna Shine Anymore’.

13) Answer: A)

Former Australian Test cricketer, coach and commentator Bruce Yardley has passed away. Yardley started his cricketing career as a medium-pacer but later turned to be an off-spinner. The off-spinner played 33 Tests and seven ODI’s for Australia between 1978 and 1983. Yardley had coached the Sri Lankan team in the late 1990s

14) Answer: C)

An agreement has been signed between India and the African Union to establish an India-Africa health sciences collaborative platform.The MoU will pave the way for cooperation in research and development, capacity building, health services, pharmaceutical trade and manufacturing capabilities for drugs and diagnostics.

15) Answer: B)

According to Global Multidimensional Poverty Index 2018 Report prepared by UNDP, Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative, India has reduced its poverty rate from 55% to 28% in 10 yrs, with 271 mn people moving out of poverty b/w 2005-06 & 2015-16.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: