Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 28th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th November 2019

1) HRD Minister has launched a portal on Samvidhan Diwas. What is the name of the portal ?

A) Anushasan

B) Shiksha

C) Pratistha

D) Nistha

E) Kartavya

2) Who has won the prestigious Ekalabya Puraskar for the year 2019 ?

A) Dipika Kumari

B) Jhili Dalabehera

C) Lilima Minz

D) Sriyanka Sadangi

E) Debashis Das

3) UAE and Saudi Arabia have signed _____ memorandums of understanding (MoUs)  during the second meeting of the Saudi-Emirati Coordination Council in Abu Dhabi.

A) 8

B) 6

C) 4

D) 3

E) 5

4) Who has been elected to UNESCO’s world heritage committee for the first time?

A) Qatar

B) Saudi Arabia

C) UAE

D) Oman

E) Lebanon

5) Which state has banned pan masala containing tobacco-nicotine for one year ?

A) Karnataka

B) West Bengal

C) Assam

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Manipur

6) Which company has become the first Indian firm to hit Rs 10 lakh crore m-cap mark ?

A) TCS

B) HCL

C) Infosys

D) Wipro

E) Reliance Industries (RIL)

7) India Ratings lowers India’s Q2 GDP growth to ____  and FY20 forecast at 5.6%.

A) 4.5%

B) 4.7%

C) 5%

D) 4.9%

E) 4.2%

8) U GRO Capital has signed a loan co-origination partnership with which bank ?

A) IDBI

B) Canara Bank

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) SBI

9) Who has won ‘Quality Ratna’ at the 27th Quality Summit held in Bengaluru ?

A) Vikas Yadav

B) Suresh Krishna

C) Vikas Kumar

D) Manoj Gupta

E) Dhirendra Pawar

10) Manisha Kulshreshtha is associated with which field ?

A) Actor

B) Singer

C) Poet

D) Writer

E) Dancer

11) Christopher Paolini’s first science fiction novel titled will be _________ ?

A) Fault in Our Stars

B) Night and Day

C) To Sleep in a Sea of Stars

D) Order of the Phoenix

E) Stars and beyond

12) Where will the 47th All India Police Science Congress be held ?

A) Lucknow

B) Bengaluru

C) Surat

D) Puducherry

E) New Delhi

13) India has ______universities ranked, including 20 brand new entries in QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020.

A) 90

B) 85

C) 80

D) 96

E) 81

14) Who has won 2019 DP World Tour Championship held in Dubai ?

A) T.Fleetwood

B) D.Willett

C) M. Lorenzo-Vera

D) R. Mcllroy

E) Jon Rahm

15) Which renowned cartoonist passed away recently ?

A) Sudhir Dhar

B) Paresh Nath

C) Harish Shukla

D) Abu Abram

E) OV Vijayan

Answers :

1) Answer: E

Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the kartavya.ugc.ac.in portal on the occasion of ‘Constitution Day’. It will be used primarily for holding monthly essay competitions for students as well as other activities like quizzes, debates, poster making, etc

2) Answer: B

Odia Weightlifter Jhili Dalabehera, has won the prestigious Ekalabya Puraskar for the year 2019. The annual award is instituted by IMPaCT, the charitable wing of Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys (IMFA).

3) Answer: C

The UAE and Saudi Arabia signed four memorandums of understanding (MoUs) during the second meeting of the Saudi-Emirati Coordination Council in Abu Dhabi. The two countries seek to to activate all aspects of cooperation that leads to full integration in economy, knowledge and human development, and military.

4) Answer: B

Saudi Arabia was elected to UNESCO’s World Heritage Committee for the first time.

The announcement comes after the Kingdom was elected to the UN heritage body’s executive board for 2019-2023.

There are five sites in Saudi Arabia that are currently on UNESCO’s World Heritage List: Al-Ahsa Oasis, Al-Hijr Archaeological Site (Madain Saleh) in AlUla, Al-Turaif district in Diriyah, Historic Jeddah, and rock art in the Hail region.

5) Answer: C

Assam government has imposed a complete ban on the sale, manufacture, storage, distribution, transportation and display of gutka, pan masala and chewing materials containing tobacco and nicotine under Clause (A) of Sub-Section 2 of Section 30 of the Food Safety & Security Act, 2006.

6) Answer: E

Reliance Industries (RIL), became the first Indian company to hit the Rs 10 lakh crore market valuation level in intra-day following a spike in its share price.

The oil-to-telecom conglomerate’s market capitalisation (m-cap) zoomed to Rs 10.02 lakh crore during morning trade on the BSE.

TCS is the country’s second most valued firm followed by HDFC Bank , Hindustan Unilever and HDFC.

7) Answer: B

Indian economy has slowed for the sixth consecutive quarter in July-September to 4.7 percent. India Ratings and Research has revised its GDP growth forecast for FY20 to 5.6 per cent.

8) Answer: E

U GRO Capital, has signed a loan co-origination partnership with State Bank of India (SBI) to offer credit at a competitive rate of interest.

The collaboration will use GRO Capital’s technology platform ‘GRO- Xstream’ to provide in-principle loan approval within 60 minutes.

U GRO Capital is focusing on entering into co-origination partnerships with larger banks or NBFCs.

9) Answer: B

CII Institute of Quality, in its 27th Quality Summit held in Bengaluru, bestowed India’s first ‘Quality Ratna’ award to Suresh Krishna, Chairman, Sundram Fasteners Ltd.

10) Answer: D

Manisha Kulshrestha is a noted and has been awarded the 28th Bihari Puraskar for 2018 for her novel ‘Swapnapash’.

The award is presented by the KK Birla Foundation and is for writers of Rajasthani origin. It is given annually to an outstanding work in Hindi or Rajasthani published in the past 10 years.

11) Answer: C

American author Christopher Paolini’s next, “To Sleep in a Sea of Stars

“ will be his first science fiction novel, to be published by Pan Macmillan. The book will be published in September 2020.

12) Answer: A

The 47th All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) is being organised in Lucknow. The chief guest for the event is a former cop and Puducherry LG Kiran Bedi.

Police officials from every state of the country are participating in the Police Science Congress and the Congress will focus on challenges in policing, and five other related topics.

13) Answer: D

India has 96 universities ranked, including 20 brand new entries in the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020. The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB) leads nationally at overall 34th place, and it is followed by IIT Delhi (IITD) in the 43rd place and by IIT Madras (IITM) in the 50th position.

Overall for the second consecutive year, the National University of Singapore stands top among Asia’s best universities.  Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) reported 8 Indian universities are placed among the top 100.

14) Answer: E

Jon Rahm won the 2019 DP World Tour Championship in Dubai. This is his second title in three years. The award has crowned him as European Number One on the final day at Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

15) Answer: A

Renowned cartoonist Sudhir Dhar, whose work has graced several newspapers passed away after suffering a cardiac arrest.

Dhar began his career with The Statesman in 1961, after which he moved to Hindustan Times. His cartoons have also appeared in The Independent, The Pioneer, Delhi Times, New York Times, the Washington Post and Saturday Review,among others.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests