Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 29th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Data privacy day observed on January 29. The day was initiated by which organisation?

a) Europian Union

b) United Nations

c) World Bank

d) Council of Europe

e) Organization for Security and Co-operation

2) India’s 1st Geographical Indication Store opened in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Maharashtra

d) Mizoram

e) Gujarat

3) India’s first indigenously built engineless semi high speed train, Train 18, has been named Vande Bharat Expressis set to run between which cities?

a) Delhi and Mumbai

b) Delhi and Varanasi

c) Mumbai and Varanasi

d) Delhi and Kolkata

e) Varanasi and Kolkata

4) Which state government has decided to provide 100 units free power to the Most Backward Classes (MBCs)?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Manipur

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Tamil Nadu

5) Which is the project launched by Odisha government in partnership with UNICEF India to generate awareness about the development and welfare initiatives of state government among the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups of the state?

a) Jiban Sampark

b) Medha Sampark

c) Jevan Sampark

d) Vikas Sampark

e) Sarkari Sampark

6) Kia Motors, the South Korean global automotive major,the eighth largest automotive company in the world, is all set commence trial run of its $1 billion greenfield plant in which state?

a) Telangana

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Mizoram

e) Karnataka

7) Who has been appointed as Regional Director of World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term?

a) Maheshwari Kannal

b) Poonam Khetrapal Singh

c) Swathi Deekshit

d) Saroj Vardhini Karunakaran

e) None of these

8) In the Screen Actors Guild Awards 2019 who was awarded with Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role?

a) Rami Malek

b) Mahershala Ali

c) Darren Criss

d) Jason Bateman

e) Tony Shalhoub

9) According to World Steel Association what is the rank of India in the production of India?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

10) Name the defence ministry served under the Atal Bihari Vajpayee led NDA government who passed away recently?

a) George Fernandes

b) Jaswanth Singh

c) Madhavrao

d) V.P Singh

e) Pramod Mahajan

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

Data privacy day observed on January 29. The Council of Europe is celebrating this year the 13th edition of Data Protection Day.The purpose of Data Privacy Day is to raise awareness and promote privacy and data protection best practices. The day was initiated by the Council of Europe to be first held in 2007 as the European Data Protection Day. Data Protection Day is now celebrated globally and is called the “Privacy Day” outside Europe

2) Answer: B)

Union Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated India’s 1st Geographical Indication (GI) Store at Goa International Airport in Dabolim. The store is located on the first floor on Departure Terminal, and jointly set up by Airports Authority of India and The Cashew Export Promotional Council of India. Currently there are 270 GI registered products in the country. Products from the self-help groups, artisans and farmers’ produce will be also displayed on the airport at a concessional rate

3) Answer: B)

India’s first indigenously built engineless semi high speed train, Train 18, has been named Vande Bharat Express. The train is set to run between Delhi and Varanasi at a maximum speed of 160 kmph. The 16 coach train, built in 18 months at a cost of Rs 97 crore by the Integral Coach Factory, Chennai, is regarded as a successor to the 30 year old Shatabdi Express.

4) Answer: C)

Andhra Pradesh government will provide 100 units free power to the Most Backward Classes (MBCs). The government give aid of up to Rs 15 lakhs for foreign education of BCs, also setting up a Jyotiba Phule memorial centre with Rs 100 Crores, and set up 69 new gurukul schools in addition to the existing 106 gurukul schools

5) Answer: A)

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced “Jiban Sampark” project in partnership with UNICEF India to generate awareness about the development and welfare initiatives of state government among the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups of the state. The announcement was made after Patnaik inaugurated the annual tribal fair popularly known as “Adivasi Mela” the annual event which has 180 stalls to showcases tribal market, food, agriculture produces and forest products. “The Jiban Sampark’s focus areas will include skill development, empowering communities, cooperation and innovation among the groups of 75 tribal communities in the country, 13 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups residing in remote and far off areas of 12 district in Odisha

6) Answer: C)

Kia Motors is eighth largest automotive company in the world. Kia Motors, the South Korean global automotive major, is all set to commence trial run of its $1 billion greenfield plant in Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh. The company’s first car from the plant, SP2i, a sports utility vehicle showcased at the Auto Show as a SP concept, is poised to be rolled out by July this year for sale in India.

7) Answer: B)

Poonam Khetrapal Singh has been appointed as Regional Director of World Health Organization South-East Asia, for a second five-year term. The WHO Executive Board unanimously endorsed Dr. Khetrapal Singh, who was earlier also unanimously nominated by 11 Member countries of the Region for another five years.

8) Answer: A)

  •  “Black Panther” took home the top award for best performance by a cast in a motion picture at the 2019 Screen Actors Guild Awards
  • On the TV front, “This Is Us” nabbed the ensemble award for drama,
  • While “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won the comedy prize.
S. No Category Winner

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”
2. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role Glenn Close, “The Wife”
3. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”
4. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role  

Emily Blunt, “A Quiet Place”

5. Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture “Black Panther”
6. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Darren Criss, “Assassination of Gianni Versace”
7. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries Patricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora”
8. Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
9. Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
10.  

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
11.  

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
12. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series “This Is Us”
13. Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
14. Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series:  

“Glow”

15. Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture  

“Black Panther”

 

9) Answer: B)

According to World Steel Association (worldsteel) India has replaced Japan as world’s second largest steel producing country. China is the largest producer of crude steel accounting for more than 51 per cent of production. “India’s crude steel production in 2018 was at 106.5 MT, up by 4.9 per cent from 101.5 MT in 2017. Japan produced 104.3 MT in 2018, down 0.3 per cent compared to 2017

10) Answer: A)

Former Defence Minister and Anti-Emergency Crusader George Fernandes passed away. Fernandes held the defence ministry portfolio from 2001 to 2004 under the Atal Bihari Vajpayee led NDA government. Apart from defence, he also held the portfolios of communications, industry and railways under various governments. He was a key member of the Janata Dal and later founded the Samata Party in 1994, which later merged with Janata Dal (United)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: