Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 29th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) According to the global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2018, India’s Poverty Declines from 55% to what percent between 2005-06 and 2015-16?

a) 28%

b) 32%

c) 36%

d) 30%

e) 35%

2) Which state government launches digital portal for MSMEs, aiming to address key challenges faced by MSMEs with the core objective of making their business growth – simpler, more profitable and enjoyable?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Chandigarh

3) The government has decided to infuse what amount into state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) ahead of merger of two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB?

a) Rs.5002 crore

b) Rs. 5,402 crore

c) Rs. 5,042 crore

d) Rs. 5,240 crore

e) Rs. 5,204 crore

4) In which city of the country did the country’s 3rd largest private bank, Axis Bank, has opened its 4,000th branch?

a) Pune

b) Varanasi

c) Amaravathi

d) Warangal

e) Mysore

5) Which Public Sector Undertaking company launched a medium term notes (MTN or bond) issue to raise USD 450 million (approx Rs 3,105 crore), which is a part of its USD 6 billion (approx Rs 41,400 crore) MTN programme?

a) BEL

b) BHEL

c) ONGC

d) NTPC

e) NHPC

6) Name the Indian who has been awarded the prestigious Bodley Medal, the highest honour bestowed by the University of Oxford’s world-famous Bodleian Libraries.

a) Kaushik Basu

b) Jayati Gosh

c) Bimal Jain

d) Arvind Subramanian

e) Amartya Sen

7) Who was named BCCI’s Ethics Officer on interim basis?

a) Dipak Misra

b) Jagdish Singh Khehar

c) DK Jain

d) T. S. Thakur

e) H. L. Dattu

8) Who was appointed as Deputy CM of Goa?

a) Manish Sisodia

b) Manohar Ajgaonkar

c) Nitinbhai Patel

d) G. Parameshwara

e) Dinesh Sharma

9) Who was appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Benin?

a) Abhay Thakur

b) Vijay Thakur

c) Suresh Thakur

d) Satish Thakur

e) Anil Thakur

10) Name the cricketer who appointed as the Brand Ambassador to PolicyX.com.

a) Saurav Ganuly

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Gautham Ghambir

d) Verenddra Shewag

e) Mohamad Kaif

11) According to the Skytrax World Airport Awards, Changi Airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row. The airport is located in which country?

a) China

b) Singapore

c) Germany

d) Japan

e) None of these

12) Which railway station has received Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council?

a) Chennai Railway Station

b) Vijayawada Railway Station

c) Hyderabad Railway Station

d) Mumbai Railway Station

e) None of these

13) Which IIT researchers here have developed an artificial intelligence (AI)-based low-power electronic hardware system that can help in detecting malaria, tuberculosis, intestinal parasite and cervical cancer in a few milliseconds?

a) IIT Delhi

b) IIT Madras

c) IIT Roorke

d) IIT Kanpur

e) IIT Kharkpur

14) Hopman Cup is related with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Basket Ball

c) Cricket

d) Golf

e) Foot Ball

15) The Executive Board of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has recommended which among the following skills to be added to the 2024 Paris Olympic Games?

a) Breakdancing

b) Skateboarding

c) Sport climbing

d) Surfing

e) All of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

According to the global Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) 2018, India drastically reduced its poverty rate from 55 percent to 28 percent between 2005-06 and 2015-16.The report was developed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI). India still had 364 million poor in 2015-16, the largest for any country, although it is down from 635 million in 2005-06. Globally, the poverty rate was found to be 23%. Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia regions accounted together for 83% (more than 1.1 billion) of all multidimensionally poor people in the world.

2) Answer: B)

The State government launched a digital business networking portal for MSMEs – Telangana State GlobalLinker (ts-msme.globallinker.com) – to digitise over 2.3 million MSMEs of the State. The solution aims to address key challenges faced by MSMEs with the core objective of making their business growth – simpler, more profitable and enjoyable. Telangana State GlobalLinker will provide MSMEs – a digital profile (including an online product catalogue an eCommerce store), access to global networking opportunities to find buyers & suppliers, economies of scale on a wide range of business services, access to industry news, articles and discussions.

3) Answer: C)

The government has decided to infuse Rs. 5,042 crore into state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) ahead of merger of two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB. The merger of Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB would be effective from April 1. According to the Scheme of Amalgamation, shareholders of Vijaya Bank will get 402 equity shares of BoB for every 1,000 shares held. In the case of Dena Bank, its shareholders will get 110 shares for every 1,000 shares of BoB

4) Answer: A)

The country’s 3rd largest private bank, Axis Bank, has opened its 4,000th branch in the country in Pune at Eon, Kharadi. The new branch was inaugurated by Amitabh Chaudhry, Managing Director and CEO, Axis Bank, and Ravi Narayanan, President and Head Branch Banking, Axis Bank. The bank has added 297 branches in the current fiscal across India

5) Answer: D)

State-run power giant NTPC launched a medium term notes (MTN or bond) issue to raise USD 450 million (approx Rs 3,105 crore), which is a part of its USD 6 billion (approx Rs 41,400 crore) MTN programme. The funds raised through this MTN issue will be used for capital expenditure by the company. MTN is also known as bonds in overseas markets. They carry coupon (rate) of 3.75% per annum payable semi-annually. They are expected to be settled by April 2019. The notes will mature on April 2024 and all principal and interest payments will be made in US Dollars. The notes will be listed on Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Ltd, India International Exchange (IFSC) Ltd and NSE IFSC Ltd.

6) Answer: E)

Nobel Prize-winning economist Amartya Sen has been awarded the prestigious Bodley Medal, the highest honour bestowed by the University of Oxford’s world-famous Bodleian Libraries. The Medal is awarded to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the fields in which the Bodleian is active, including literature, culture, science and communication.  This year’s other winner of the Bodley Medal is Nobel Prize-winning novelist Kazuo Ishiguro. Past winners of the honour include physicist Stephen Hawking, novelist Hilary Mantel and inventor of the World Wide Web Tim Berners-Lee.

7) Answer: C)

The Supreme Court appointed Retired Justice DK Jain as BCCI’s Ethics Officer on an interim basis.  He was already appointed last month as the BCCI Ombudsman, will double up as the Ethics Officer until a full-time appointment is made.

8) Answer: B)

Goa Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar, who switched to the Bharatiya Janata Party from Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party (MGP), was appointed as the state’s new Deputy Chief Minister. Ajgaonkar has become the second deputy chief minister after Vijai Sardesai in the Pramod Sawant government in Goa. The development comes a day after Sudin Dhavalikar was dropped as the Deputy Chief Minister and two MLAs of MGP merged their party’s legislative wing with the BJP.

9) Answer: A)

Shri Abhay Thakur has been appointed as next Ambassador of India to Republic of Benin. Thakur, a 1992 batch of Indian Foreign Service officer, presently working as High Commissioner of India to the Federal Republic of Nigeria

10) Answer: D)

An online insurance web aggregator PolicyX.com has roped in legendary cricketer Virender Sehwag as it’s Brand Ambassador.It has launched its biggest marketing campaign, spread across the insurance products basket of term insurance, health insurance, life insurance, car insurance and others. CEO  & Founder of PolicyX.com is Naval Goel.

11) Answer: B)

Singapore’s Changi Airport has been crowned the world’s best aviation hub for the seventh time in a row, while New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport featured at number 59, according to the Skytrax World Airport Awards.At number two on the list is Tokyo International Airport (Haneda), up one place from 2018. This hub also won World’s Best Domestic Airport and World’s Cleanest Airport. Breaching the top three is Incheon International Airport, down one place from its second-place spot in 2018. Incheon remains a stalwart of the airport rankings, also nabbing an award for World’s Best Transit Airport.

12) Answer: B)

Vijayawada railway station, one of the busiest railway junctions in the country, has received Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council.The IGBC-CII, with the support of the Environment Directorate of Indian Railways, developed the Green Railway Stations Rating System to facilitate adoption of green concepts, thereby reduce the adverse environmental impact due to station operation and maintenance and also enhance the overall commuter experience. Vijayawada Railway Station was ranked fourth in the Indian Railways for cleanliness among A-1 category stations.

13) Answer: A)

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) here have developed an artificial intelligence (AI)-based low-power electronic hardware system that can help in detecting malaria, tuberculosis, intestinal parasite and cervical cancer in a few milliseconds.The research focuses on building a neuromorphic system which can be used for healthcare access in resource-constrained areas with limited access to human specialists. The portable device is trained to detect microorganisms in the biological samples.

14) Answer: A)

The city of Perth in Western Australia (WA) will no longer play host to the Hopman Cup, Tennis Australia confirmed.The 31st edition of the tournament was the last edition of the game and ended in January 2019. Instead, the mixed tournament format will be replaced with an all men’s event called the ATP (Association of Tennis Professionals) Cup. Played across three cities, Perth will join Sydney and Brisbane as the hosts of the new competition which is set to feature 100 of the world’s top male players.

15) Answer: E)

The Executive Board of the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has recommended adding breakdancing, skateboarding, sport climbing and surfing to the 2024 Paris Olympic Games. This decision was taken by the IOC’s executive board in the meeting held in Lausanne, Switzerland. Final Decision will be taken after the end of 2020.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: