Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 29th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th November 2019

1) When is International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People observed annually ?

A) October 25th

B) November 15th

C) August 16th

D) November 29th

E) September 20th

2) India has gifted 2 electric vehicles to which religious place to help elderly pilgrims ?

A) Vaishno Devi Shrine

B) Cochin Devaswom Board

C) Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams

D) Golden Temple

E) Pashupati Temple Trust

3) Where has Ministry of Shipping recently approved a new Inland Waterways Project ?

A) Chilka Lake

B) Wular Lake

C) Loktak Lake

D) Lake Vembanad

E) Lake Pichola

4) Which organisation will conduct National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs ?

A) IFFCO

B) NIFTEM

C) National Farmer Union

D) Agri-SA

E) National Commission on Farmers

5) RBI Announces Revised Framework On Currency Swap Arrangement For_____  Countries.

A) ASEAN

B) BRICS

C) BIMSTEC

D) SAARC

E) Commonwealth of Nations

6) Who has received an assistance package by ADB worth $250-mn to help expand energy efficiency investments ?

A) BHEL

B) Kirloskar

C) EESL

D) Exide

E) GE

7) ADB and India have signed  ______ loan to Strengthen Power Connectivity In Tamil Nadu.

A) $451 Million

B) $440 Million

C) $500 Million

D) $250 Million

E) $300 Million

8) Who has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Maharashtra ?

A) Devendra Fadnavis

B) Ajit Pawar

C) Sharad Pawar

D) Uddhav Thackeray

E) Aditya Thackeray

9) Who has been conferred an Honorary Fellowship by the Royal Aeronautical Society ?

A) K Sivan

B) G Satheesh Reddy

C) Mrituynjaya Mahapatra

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) KS Anandmurthy

10) Two day DEFCOM INDIA 2019 has been recently organized in which city ?

A) Lucknow

B) Shillong

C) Bhopal

D) Pune

E) New Delhi

11) WATEC 2019 Conference was recently held in ?

A) China

B) Israel

C) Thailand

D) Malaysia

E) India

12) Who has inaugurated the 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience-2019” ?

A) Anil Kakodkar

B) Raghunath Anant Mashelkar

C) Anup Kapoor

D) G. Kishan Reddy

E) Satish Reddy

13) Who is set to become the first Chief of Defence Staff ?

A) BS Dhanao

B) General Bipin Rawat

C) Sunil Lanba

D) Karambir Singh

E) RKS Bhadauria

14) Which country has the most diplomatic posts in the world ?

A) India

B) Russia

C) US

D) China

E) Germany

15) Who will host the 2023 men’s hockey World Cup ?

A) Bengaluru

B) Odisha

C) Surat

D) Bhopal

E) Mumbai

16) What is India’s ranking in Asia as per FIFA ?

A) 30th

B) 20th

C) 25th

D) 18th

E) 16th

17) Sushil Kumar passed away following a brief illness. He was former ______

A) Writer

B) Indian Army chief

C) Engineer

D) Producer

E) Indian Navy chief

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People observed annually on 29th November.  On this day, the General Assembly adopted resolution 181 (II) on the partition of Palestine in 1947. It is also known as Partition Resolution.

2) Answer: E

The government gifted two electric vehicles to Pashupati Area Development Trust (PADT) in Nepal to help elderly pilgrims and differently-abled visiting the holy temple.

The two 8 seater electric vehicles with high-end Lithium-ion batteries were handed over to Pradip Dhakal, Member-Secretary of the PADT. The PAST is established to conserve and operate the Pashupatinath Temple and adjoining Area, which is enlisted as UNESCO’s World Heritage Site.

3) Answer: C

The Ministry of Shipping gave approval for the development of Loktak Inland Waterways Improvement Project in Manipur under the Central Sector scheme.

The estimated cost of the project is Rs 25.58 crore. It is the largest freshwater lake in the Northeast located at Moirang in Manipur.

4) Answer: B

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) and Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) signed a Memorandum of Understanding to organise to organise “National Organic Festival of Women Entrepreneurs”. The event will be planned and organized through NIFTEM, Kundli, Sonepat, Haryana which is an academic institution under the administrative control of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India

5) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has revised Framework on Currency Swap Arrangement for SAARC countries 2019-2022, to further financial stability and economic cooperation within the SAARC region.

The Framework is valid from November 14, 2019 to November 13, 2022. Based on the terms and conditions of the Framework, the RBI would enter into bilateral swap agreements with SAARC central banks, who want to avail swap facility.

6) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a loan of USD 250 million (about Rs 1,775 crore) as part of an assistance package to EESL to expand energy efficiency investments in India.

Activities to be undertaken by the Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL) in eligible states include energy efficiency opportunities not targeted by traditional energy service company investments, such as smart meters, distributed solar photovoltaic systems, and e-vehicles.

7) Answer: A

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $451 million loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC), which is part of the East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), in Tamil Nadu. ADB is the lead partner of the Government of India for developing ECEC.

8) Answer: D

Shiv Sena chief Uddhav Thackeray was sworn in as the 18th chief minister of Maharashtra.

Mr. Thackeray was sworn in by Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari along with six Cabinet ministers — two each from the Sena, Congress and the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP).

9) Answer: B

Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS) London has conferred the Honorary Fellowship of the Society for the year 2019 to G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO.Reddy is the first Indian recipient of this prestigious award in over 100 years.

Reddy has made outstanding contributions to Defence Research and Development and is renowned for his pioneering contributions to the Indian defence and aerospace sector.

10) Answer: E

The two day DEFCOM INDIA 2019 seminar commenced at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi.

The theme for the seminar is, “Communications: A Decisive Catalyst for Jointness”.

The seminar is devoted to the seminal theme of leveraging communications for achieving jointness between the three services.

DEFCOM 2019 one the first day witnessed active participation from the armed forces, industry, research and development organisations and the academia.

11) Answer: B

The 8th edition of the World Water Technology and Environmental Control (WATEC) Conference and Exhibition 2019 was held at David InterContinental, Tel Aviv, Israel from November 18-21, 2019.

The focus of WATEC 2019 was “Water Stewardship and Innovation – driving global leadership in the responsible planning management, and protection of water”.

The Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat represented India at the WATEC Conference.

12) Answer: D

The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 1st International Conference on “Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience”.

MoS, Shri G. kishan Reddy called for developing  technology to anticipate  disasters like landslides and  develop infrastructure to quickly respond  to minimise  the damage.

13) Answer: B

The Chief of Army Staff (COAS), Gen Bipin Rawat is the front-runner to take over as the first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), the sole adviser to the government on all three services.

Gen Rawat is to retire on 31 December 2019, three months before he turns 62, the upper age limit for service chiefs.

The appointment of a new CDS is expected to be announced in December.

14) Answer: D

The 2019 Global Diplomacy Index released by the Sydney-based Lowy Institute gives the latest statistics.

China overtook the US in 2019 with 276 embassies and consulates worldwide, which is three more than the US.

The study said both countries have an equal number of embassies but Beijing has three more consulates.

The next three spots are occupied by France, Japan, and Russia.

India is 12th among the 61 countries ranked by the Lowy Institute.

As of 2019, New Delhi has 123 embassies and high commissions and 54 consulates globally.

15) Answer: B

The 2023 Men’s Hockey World Cup will be held in Bhubaneswar and Rourkela, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced. India will host the Men’s Hockey World Cup for the second consecutive time after the country was picked to stage the game’s showpiece event in 2023 by the International Hockey Federation (FIH) earlier this month. The state capital is also one of the venues for the 2020 FIFA Women’s U-17 World Cup.

16) Answer: D

India ranks 108th in the world and 18th in Asia in the latest FIFA Rankings.

With Belgium continuing to stand atop, followed closely by France and Brazil, the top 10 teams in the world remain unaltered with the exception of Croatia (6) doing one better over Portugal.

17) Answer: E

Former Indian Navy Chief Admiral Sushil Kumar passed away following a brief illness.

Sushil Kumar was Navy Chief from 1998-2001.

He authored a book named “A Prime Minister to Remember- Memories of a Military Chief” which highlights the key defence-related decisions taken by late former Prime Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests