Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 2nd April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd April 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) Earth Hour 2019 observed across the world on which date?

a) March 29th

b) March 30th

c) March 31st

d) April 1st

e) April 2nd

2) Which state is celebrating its foundation on 1st April 2019?

a) Odisha

b) Kerala

c) Maharashtra

d) Meghalaya

e) Uttarakhand

3) The World Autism Awareness Day was observed across the world on what date every year with an aim to raise awareness about autism throughout the world?

a) April 01

b) April 02

c) April 03

d) March 31

e) March 30

4) Finance Ministry stated that the Goods and Services Tax (GST) collectedwhat amount in March?

a) Rs.10 lakh crore

b) Rs.2.3 lakh crore

c) Rs.5.4 lakh crore

d) Rs.1.06 lakh crore

e) Rs.2.03 lakh crore

5) The Reserve Bank set the average base rate to be charged from borrowers by non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and micro-finance institutions (MFIs) at what per cent for the first quarter of the next fiscal?

a) 9.01%

b) 9.11%

c) 9.21%

d) 9.31%

e) 9.41%

6) Which IT companies consulting arm is going to buy 75 per cent equity stake in Starter N.V., a subsidiary of the Dutch-based ANN AMRO Bank?

a) Wipro

b) TCS

c) HCL

d) Infosys

e) Capgemine

7) Who took over as the new national president of the Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Associations of India (CREDAI)?

a) Manoj Magar

b) Satish Magar

c) Chittaranjan Magar

d) Naresh Magar

e) None of these

8) Who took over charge as CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC)?

a) Dave Richardson

b) Manu Sawhney

c) Shasank Manohar

d) Lalit Modi

e) None of these

9) On whichdid the Army constructs Maitri Bridge river to link villages in Leh?

a) Ganges

b) Chenab

c) Bhramaputra

d) Jhelum

e) Indus

10) Reliance Mutual Fund customers partners with which company to launch voice-based transactions?

a) Facebook

b) You Tube

c) Google

d) HCL

e) TCS

11) Which country launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellites as part of the preparatory work for the nation’s next manned space missions?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) Germany

e) USA

12) With which country did India signed three MoUs in the fields of mining, culture and empowerment of persons with disabilities?

a) China

b) Chile

c) Bolvia

d) Croatia

e) USA

13) Which team win ICC Test C’ship mace for 3rd straight year, get $1 million?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) India

d) South Africa

e) Sri Lanka

14) Famous personality J. Mahendran passed away. He is associated with which field?

a) Film Direction

b) Politics

c) Sport

d) Folk Dance

e) Fluitist

15) Election Commission of India has appointed whom as the Central Police Observer for the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana

a) K K Sharma

b) Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar

c) S S Deswal

d) Sashastra Seema Bal

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

The Earth Hour 2019 was observed on March 30, 2019 at 8:30 pm local time to take a global call on climate change. It was thirteenth edition of Earth Hour and to mark this day, cities worldwide turned their lights off for one hour from 8:30 pm to 9:30 pm local time. The campaign of Earth Hour 2019 was ‘#Connect2Earth’. It was aimed at building mass awareness on importance of nature and create unstoppable movement for nature similar to when the world came together to tackle climate change.

2) Answer: A)

Odisha is celebrating 84 years of its foundation on 1st April 2019. The day is also known as ‘Utkal Divas.’ Earlier, Odisha was a part of Bihar, it became the first state to be formed on the linguistic basis in 1936. The name of the state was changed from Orissa to Odisha, and the name of its language from Oriya to Odia, in 2011

3) Answer: B)

The World Autism Awareness Day was observed across the world on April 2 every year with an aim to raise awareness about autism throughout the world. The theme for this year is Assistive Technologies, Active Participation. The day was first observed in 2007 by the United Nations

4) Answer: D)

Finance Ministry stated that the Goods and Services Tax (GST) collection stood at Rs. 1.06 lakh crore in March, recording the highest-ever monthly collection since GST launch. Around 75.95 lakh GSTR-3B returns were filed for February up to March 31, as against 73.48 lakh a month ago. This is the fourth time the collections crossed Rs. 1 lakh crore this fiscal. Total gross GST revenue collected in March, 2019 is Rs. 1,06,577 crore of which Central GST is Rs. 20,353 crore, State GST is Rs. 27,520 crore, Integrated GST is Rs. 50,418 crore and cess is Rs. 8,286 crore

5) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank set the average base rate to be charged from borrowers by non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) and micro-finance institutions (MFIs) at 9.21 per cent for the first quarter of the next fiscal. RBI, on the last working day of every quarter, comes out with the average of the base rates of the five largest commercial banks for the purpose of arriving at the interest rates to be charged by NBFC-MFIs to its borrowers in the ensuing quarter. The regulator in February 2014 had issued directions to NBFC-MFIs regarding pricing of credit

6) Answer: D)

Global software major Infosys stated that its consulting arm would buy 75 per cent equity stake in Starter N.V., a subsidiary of the Dutch-based ANN AMRO Bank for Rs. 999 crore ($144 million) for strategic partnership in The Netherlands.

7) Answer: B)

Satish Magar took over as the new national president of the Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Associations of India (CREDAI), the apex body of private real estate developers in India. Magar, who is the managing director of Magarpatta City, took over the baton from Jaxay Shah to become the new president of the 20-year-old body. Rajiv Parikh was unanimously elected as the new president of CREDAI Maharashtra for 2019-21.

8) Answer: B)

Manu Sawhney, originally from New Delhi, took over as CEO of the International Cricket Council (ICC). He has been working alongside the outgoing CEO David Richardson for the last six weeks to ensure a smooth transition for the organisation. Richardson will remain with the ICC until July, as originally planned, to oversee the delivery of the ICC men’s 50-over World Cup in England from May-July.

9) Answer: E)

The bridge is constructed over the Indus river at Choglamsar in Leh and is the longest suspension bridge over the Indus river. The Army undertook the task of building the Maitri Bridge on Indus river following requests received from the civil administration to help the locals of Choglamsar, Stok and Chuchot villages (largest villages of Ladakh region). The 260 feet cable suspension bridge, which has been built using innovative engineering methods, is the longest suspension bridge over the Indus river.

10) Answer: C)

Customers of Reliance Mutual Fund can now carry out voice-based financial transactions, with Reliance Nippon Life Asset Management (RNAM) partnering with internet major  Google. With this, RNAM becomes the first company in India, to provide conversational interface that would help customers regarding funds transactions.

11) Answer: B)

China launched the first of its new-generation data relay satellites as part of the preparatory work for the nation’s next manned space missions. The Tianlian II-01 was lifted off at a Long March 3B carrier rocket at the Xichang Satellite Launch Center in Sichuan province. The spacecraft is the first in China’s second generation of data relay satellite, adding its entry into service will substantially improve the country’s space-based data relay capability.

12) Answer: B)

India and Chile signed three MoUs in the fields of mining, culture and empowerment of persons with disabilities. President Kovind arrived in Chile on a three-day visit is on the last leg of his three-nation tour that included Bolivia and Croatia. Chile announced that it will allow visa-free entry to Indian nationals holding a valid visa of the United States of America. In addition, both India and Chile agreed to explore opportunities for other cooperation in the defence, space research and explorations.

13) Answer: C)

India has won ICC Test Championship mace for the third year in a row after finishing at the top of ICC Test team rankings. India have also been awarded $1-million cash prize. New Zealand, who are ranked second, won $500,000 prize money after finishing with 108 points, eight behind India.

14) Answer: A)

Veteran Tamil filmmaker-actor J Mahendran has passes away. Mahendran’s 1980 film Nenjathai Killathe has won three National Film Awards including Best Feature Film in Tamil, Best Cinematography (Colour) and Best Audiography. Renowned for his writing, he is also a part of the Blue Ocean FIlm and Television Academy(BOFTA) in Chennai where he heads the filmmaking and direction course.

15) Answer: A)

Election Commission of India has appointed Shree K K Sharma (IPS 1982 Retd DG Border Security Force) as the Central Police Observer for the States of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: