Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 02nd February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Globally, On which day World Wetlands Day is observedannually?

a) 2nd February

b) 3rd January

c) 5th February

d) 5th January

e) 10th December

2) Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot announced the monthly allowance scheme for educated, unemployed youth from  March 1.Through this scheme unemployed boys will receive _____ while girls will get an assistance of ______ rupees as monthly unemployment allowance.

a) Rs.3500 and Rs.3000

b) Rs.3000 and Rs.3500

c) Rs.3500 and Rs.3500

d) Rs.3000 and Rs.3000

e) Rs.4000 and Rs.2000

3) Which state government has banned import of pigs and piglets to prevent outbreak of a disease that has cost the lives of thousands of swines in the state?

a) Manipur

b) Sikkim

c) Mizoram

d) Meghalaya

e) Tripura

4) The United Nations announced 2019 as the International Year of the Periodic Table of the Chemical Elements to highlight its first publication in 1869. Where does the United Nations headquartered?

a) Singapore

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C

d) New York

e) Paris

5) Name the P2P Lending platform, that has received its NBFC – Peer-to-Peer (P2P) certification from the RBI recently?

a) Spacebox

b) Virtualbox

c) Mousebox

d) Jetbox

e) Lendbox

6) The Punjab National Bank associated life insurance company, PNB MetLife has introduced whom as its brand ambassador?

a) PV Sindhu

b) Sina Nehwal

c) MS Dhoni

d) Aravinda Swamy

e) Virat Kohli

7) Who was appointed as new Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia?

a) Rajeev Tripati

b) Sanjiv Ranjan

c) Somnath Chaterji

d) Amith Barou

e) Venkanna Chowadry

8) ‘ICT Academy Bridge 2019’ conference inaugurated in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Thiruvanthapuram

e) Bhuwaneshwar

9) Who won the soccer title by beating four-time champion Japan 3-1 in the Asian Cup final?

a) India

b) Oman

c) South Korea

d) Qatar

e) UAE

10) Indian athelet Vani Kapoor is related with which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Tennis

c) Table Tennis

d) Swimming

e) Golf

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Wetlands Day is celebrated every year on 2 February.This day marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on 2 February 1971.This day established to raise awareness about the value of wetlands for humanity and the planet.  WWD was celebrated for the first time in 1997. Theme for 2019 is – Wetlands and Climate Change]

2) Answer: B)

Rajasthan CM Ashok Gehlot announced the monthly allowance scheme for educated, unemployed youth from    March 1.Through this scheme unemployed boys will receive Rs. 3,000 while girls will get an assistance of Rs. 3,500 as monthly unemployment allowance. The new scheme is likely to benefit one lakh educated youth in the state and cost the exchequer Rs 525 crore

3) Answer: C)

Mizoram government has banned import of pigs and piglets to prevent outbreak of a disease that has cost the lives of thousands of swines in the state. The porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome (PRRS) has cost the lives of over 10,000 swines in Mizoram since 2013 and it is believed that it happened due to import of pigs and piglets from Myanmar where the disease was known to be prevalent

4) Answer: D)

The United Nations announced 2019 as the International Year of the Periodic Table of the Chemical Elements to highlight its first publication in 1869.The periodic table was first designed by the Russian scientist Dmitri Ivanovich Mendeleev.The announcement by the United Nations will help to raise the profile of how chemistry can provide solutions to global challenges in agriculture, education, energy and health.

5) Answer: E)

Delhi based P2P Lending platform, Lendbox has received its NBFC – Peer-to-Peer (P2P) certification from the RBI. NBFC-P2P is a new class of NBFCs, for non-banking institutions which carry on the business of Peer to Peer Lending in adherence to the guidelines released by Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Lendbox began operations in November 2015 and is one of India’s largest P2P Lending platforms with almost 200,000 registered users and a loan book size of almost 40 crores.

6) Answer: A)

The Punjab National Bank associated life insurance company, PNB MetLife has introduced the ace shuttler PV Sindhu as its brand ambassador. Sindhu will support various initiatives under project Damini, a CSR initiative intended to empower girls at every stage of the journey into womanhood.

7) Answer: B)

Ministry of External Affairs announced that Sanjiv Ranjan appointed as new Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia. Ranjan is the current Ambassador to Argentina, is expected to take up the assignment shortly. He was 1993 batch Indian Foreign Service officer holds a bachelor in Economics from Delhi University and an M.A. in International Relations from Jawaharlal Nehru University.The government also appointed Dinesh Bhatia, the present Consul General, Consulate General of India at Toronto as the next Ambassador of India to Argentina.

8) Answer: C)

Dr. M. Manikandan, Minister for Information Technology, Government of Tamil Nadu, inaugurated ‘ICT Academy Bridge 2019’ conference. The 37th edition of the conference is the largest Industry-Institute Interaction Event of Asia, Organized by ICT Academy. Theme of the event  – “Fostering India for Industry 4.0”,

9) Answer: D)

Qatar won its first soccer title by beating four-time champion Japan 3-1 in the Asian Cup final. .Qatar’s Almoez Ali became the first player to score nine goals at a single Asian Cup. This was the first time that Japan lost in an Asian Cup final.

10) Answer: E)

Vani Kapoor became the first Indian to earn a card for the Australian Ladies PGA Tour (LPGA) after coming through its first-ever Qualifying Tournament at the Ballarat Golf Club in Ballarat, Australia. Vani Kapoor finished tied-12th in the first-ever Australian LPGA Qualifying Tournament.The top-20 from a field of 81 earned playing rights on the Australian LPGA

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos