Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th and 31st December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 30th and 31st December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30 & 31 December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Prime Minister inaugurated the International Rice Research Institute’s South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) campus that will serve as a hub for rice research and training in South Asia in which among the following cities?

a) Bangalore

b) Pune

c) Varanasi

d) Jodhpur

e) Jaipur

2) Ujjwala Sanitary Napkin a central government scheme in which sanitary napkins are provided free of cost to female students of government and government-aided schools. The program launched in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Mizoram

e) Maharashtra

3) Which Nation’s air line made history when they flew the first flight without any single use plastic?

a) Portugal

b) France

c) Greece

d) Germany

e) Romania

4) Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Bangladesh in the recently held elections?

a) Moudud Ahmed

b) Khaleda Zia

c) Fakhruddin Ahmed

d) Sheikh Hasina

e) None of these

5) The Arunachal Pradesh government has created a record of a total revenue generation of Rs. 1,598.49 crore in 2017-18, reaching a new high in the last 30 years. Who is the current governor of the state?

a) Jagdish Mukhi

b) Lalji Tandon

c) Anandiben Patel

d) Mridula Sinha

e) B. D. Mishra

6) The unique Chapparam (Chariot) festival, that symbolizes the importance of preserving all kinds of food and fodder, was celebrated in which temple?

a) Brihadisvara Temple

b) Venkateshwara Temple

c) Meenakshi Temple

d) Somanath Temple

e) None of these

7) According to the RBI Annual Report Trends and Progress of Banking in 2017-18, how much worth of bad loans did the banks have recovered through IBC, SARFAESI Act, debt recovery tribunals (DRTs) and Lok Adalats in the fiscal ended 31 March 2018?

a) Rs. 20,200 crore

b) Rs. 30,300 crore

c) Rs. 40,400 crore

d) Rs. 50,500 crore

e) Rs. 60,600 crore

8) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Information Commissioner?

a) Anand Vihri

b) Sudhir Bhargava

c) Ramesh Chandra Prasad

d) Kishore Verma

e) Rajendra Singh

9) Third edition of women’s national boxing championships held in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Odisha

d) Rajasthan

e) Punjab

10) Name the women cricketer who wins ICC ‘Women’s Cricketer’ and ‘ODI Player of the year’ awards 2018?

a) Alyssa Healy

b) Smriti Mandhana

c) Sophie Ecclestone

d) Ellyse Perry

e) Mithali Raj

11) Name the head of the single-member panel that has recommended creation of new specialised units for information warfare in areas where the counter-insurgency operations are being conducted?

a) Sanjay Mitra

b) DS Hooda

c) Arindam Chaudhary

d) Ravi Handa

e) None of these

12) National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) launched toll-free number _____ and a facility to file complaints through Common Service Center (CSC), on 28th December 2018

a) 18121

b) 14433

c) 15567

d) 17552

e) None of these

13) Who was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Liberia on 28th December 2018, who is also the ambassador of India to the Republic of Cote d’ Ivoire?

a) Mayuri Singh

b) Y.K. Sailas Thangal

c) S.K. Sinthya Thomas

d) Manoj Prathap

e) None of these

14) Famous personality Mrinal Sen passed away recently. He belongs to which profession?

a) Author

b) Film Maker

c) Journalist

d) Social Activist

e) Politician

15) Oscar, Grammy-winning lyricist Norman Gimbel passed away. He hails from which country?

a) USA

b) Germany

c) Canada

d) Singapore

e) Australia

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Prime Minister inaugurated the International Rice Research Institute’s South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) campus in Varanasi. The centre will serve as a hub for rice research and training in South

2) Answer: a)

Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Ujjwala Sanitary Napkin initiative in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

3) Answer: a)

Portuguese charter airline Hi Fly made history when they flew the first flight without any single use plastic.

4) Answer: d)

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s ruling party won Bangladesh’s election with a large majority. The Awami League won 287 of the 298 seats for which results have been declared in the 300-seat Parliament

5) Answer: e)

The Arunachal Pradesh government has created a record of a total revenue generation of Rs. 1,598.49 crore in 2017-18, reaching a new high in the last 30 years. BD Mishra is serving as the governor of the state

6) Answer: c)

The unique Chapparam (Chariot) festival, that symbolizes the importance of preserving all kinds of food and fodder, was celebrated with traditional rituals and festivities in the famous Madurai Meenakshi temple, in Tamil Nadu.

7) Answer: c)

According to the RBI Annual Report Trends and Progress of Banking in 2017-18, Banks have recovered Rs. 40,400 crore worth of bad loans through IBC, SARFAESI Act, debt recovery tribunals (DRTs) and Lok Adalats in the fiscal ended 31 March 2018.

8) Answer: b)

Sudhir Bhargava is Information Commissioner in the CIC, has been appointed as new chief of the panel.

9) Answer: b)

Third edition of women’s national boxing championships begins in Vijayanagara, Karnataka

10) Answer: b)

Indian opener Smriti Mandhana was named the ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year as well as the ICC Women’s ODI Player of the Year by the International Cricket Council (ICC). 1. Rachael Heyhoe Flint Award for ICC Women’s Cricketer of the Year – Smriti Mandhana (India), 2. ICC Women’s T20I Player of the Year – Alyssa Healy (Australia), 3. ICC Women’s Emerging Player of the Year – Sophie Ecclestone (England)

11) Answer: b)

A single-member Hooda panel, set up by the Defence Ministry and the National Security Advisory Board (NSAB) has recommended creation of new specialised units for information warfare in areas where the counter-insurgency operations are being conducted. The panel which was set up by the government based on the recommendation of Defence Secretary Sanjay Mitra about five months ago was headed by former Northern Army Commander Lieutenant General (retired) DS Hooda who had overseen the surgical strikes conducted across the Line of Control (LoC) in 2016.

12) Answer: b)

The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) launched a toll-free number and a facility to file complaints through Common Service Center (CSC). The toll-free number is 14433 and has been unveiled by Justice (retd.) H.L.Dattu, Chairperson of NHRC at the headquarters of the body, Manav Adhikar Bhawan. People can now send their complaints related to human rights violation through both the toll free number and CSCs, although the toll-free number will only be available during office hours.

13) Answer: b)

Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India announced that Mr. Y.K. Sailas Thangal who is the ambassador of the India to the Republic of Cote d’ Ivoire has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Liberia with residence in Abidjan. Y. K. Thangal, IFS Officer of 1996 batch was appointed as the Ambassador of India to Republic of Cote d’ Ivoire on 14th September 2018.

14) Answer: b)

Legendary Bengali filmmaker Mrinal Sen passed away. Mrinal Sen was born in May 14, 1923 Faridpur, Bengal Presidency, British India (Now in Bangladesh)

15) Answer: a)

Norman Gimbel, an Oscar and Grammy-winning composer whose lyrics graced hit songs such as Roberta Flack’s “Killing Me Softly with His Song” and Jim Croce’s “I Got a Name,” Passed Away. He was born in November 16, 1927 Brooklyn, New York, U.S. In 1984 Gimbel was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: