Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 30th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) With which country India recently signed a protocol to export the tobacco leaves?

a) Malaysia

b) Bhutan

c) China

d) Sri Lanka

e) Russia

2) Vidyarthi Kalyan Nyasorganizingthe fourth Convention of 2-day “Agrivision-2019” in which state?

a) New Delhi

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttarakhand

e) Jharkhand

3) Government renamed DIPP as Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade that is under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Who is the present Minister for Commerce and Industry?

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Nitin Gadkari

e) Prakash Javadekar

4) Syria has signed a long-term economic cooperation deal with which country?

a) Iran

b) Iraq

c) India

d) Malaysia

e) Uzbekistan

5) Suman Kumari becomes first Hindu woman judge of which muslim country?

a) Pakistan

b) Iran

c) Mauritania

d) Yemen

e) Saudi Arabia

6) Which is the common digital currency that is launched by UAE and Saudi central banks jointly?

a) Kerber

b) Match

c) Kaul

d) Aber

e) Meriz

7) India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) is set to swap part of its loans into a stake of at least 15 per cent in which Indian airlines?

a) Spice Jet

b) Air India

c) IndiGo

d) GoAir

e) Jet Airways

8) Whom among the following took charge as the new Vice Chief of Navy Staff (VCNS)?

a) G Ashok Kumar

b) Netish Kumar

c) Vijayendra Kumar

d) Mahesh Buth

e) None of these

9) According to the annual index by global watchdog Transparency International India has improved its ranking on a global corruption index in 2018 by three points and moved to 78th position with a score of 41. Which is the the most corrupt country in the world?

a) Somalia

b) Syria

c) South Sudan

d) Zimbabwae

e) Kenya

10) Indian sports person Kartik Sharma is related to which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Golf

c) Shooting

d) Rowing

e) Swimming

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

India and China have signed the protocol for exports of Indian tobacco leaves to China. The protocol was signed during the recent visit of Commerce Secretary, Dr. Anup Wadhawan to Beijing. Dr.Wadhawan also  had bilateral meeting with Vice Minister of General Administration of China Customs, Zhang Jiwen  for examining market access and quarantine issues for India’s agriculture and allied products

2) Answer: A)

Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) launched National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) to attract talent and strengthen higher agricultural education in the country.It is inaugurated at the fourth Convention of 2-day “Agrivision-2019” organized by Vidyarthi Kalyan Nyas in Pusa, New Delhi. To promote the participation of students in agricultural business, Student READY (Rural Entrepreneurship Awareness Development Yojana) scheme is being run, under which practical experience of agriculture and entrepreneurship is provided to undergraduate students

3) Answer: B)

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) has been renamed as the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade with a mandate to deal with matters related to start-ups, facilitating ease of doing business among others.The newly named department under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry will look into matters related to promotion of internal trade, including retail trade, welfare of traders and their employees. The President gave his nod to bring internal trade matters under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade

4) Answer: A)

Syria has signed a long-term economic cooperation deal with Iran. The new agreement covers the industrial, agricultural, service, infrastructure and energy sectors among others. Syria government also reached an agreement with Iran on the banking sector as well as establishing an electricity generating station in the coastal city of Latakia

5) Answer: A)

Suman Kumari has become the first Hindu woman in Pakistan to be appointed as a civil judge. She passed her LLB examination from Hyderabad and did her masters in law from Karachi’s Szabist University. Ratna Bhagwandas Chawla became the first Hindu woman elected to Pakistan’s Senate in 2006. Last year, Krishna Kumari Kohli, a Hindu woman became the first non Muslim female to win a women reserved seat in Senate of Pakistan. Suman, who hails from Qambar-Shahdadkot, will serve in her native district

6) Answer: D)

The central banks of the UAE and Saudi Arabia have launched a common digital currency called “Aber” which will be used in financial settlements between the two countries through Blockchains and Distributed Ledgers technologies. The UAE central bank will establish an additional means for the central financial transfer systems of the two countries and enable banks to directly deal with each other in conducting financial remittances. The use of the currency will be restricted to a limited number of banks in each state

7) Answer: E)

India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) is set to swap part of its loans into a stake of at least 15 per cent in Jet Airways. The airline’s founder and chairman Naresh Goyal stake cut to below 20 per cent from 51 per cent. Etihad Airways PJSC, the foreign partner with a 24 per cent stake, is expected to infuse additional funds to take its holding to more than 40 per cent

8) Answer: A)

Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, VSM assumed charge as the new Vice Chief of Navy Staff (VCNS). The ceremony took place at South Block lawns at Rashtrapati Bhavan in the national capital. G Ashok Kumar held the charge as the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff from June 6, 2016, he was commissioned into the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1982

9) Answer: A)

According to the annual index by global watchdog Transparency International India has improved its ranking on a global corruption index in 2018 by three points and moved to 78th position with a score of 41. In the list of 180 countries, China and Pakistan lagged far behind at 87th and 117th position, respectively. Denmark is the least corrupt country followed by New Zealand. Somalia, Syria and South Sudan are the most corrupt countries in the world

10) Answer: B)

India’s Kartik Sharma won the New South Wales men’s Amateur Golf Championship in Australia. Kartik notched up a magnificent win over Australia’s Nathan Barberie in the scheduled 36 hole final to emerge as champion. The Gurgaon golfer has been playing for India since the age of 10 as part of the National Squad. Kartik had also won the Indian golf union western India amateur golf championship 2018

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests