Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 31st January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st January 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) First Swadesh Darshan project inaugurated in which state?

a) Sikkim

b) Mizoram

c) Meghalaya

d) Manipur

e) Tripura

2) Which state government launched special scheme to curb infant deaths?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

e) Jharkhand

3) India First Life Insurance has bought what per cent stake in CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd?

a) 7%

b) 8%

c) 9%

d) 11%

e) 19%

4) According to RBI data on ‘Census on Foreign Liabilities and Assets of Indian Direct Investment Companies, 2017-18’, foreign direct investment (FDI) during the previous fiscal grew by what percent?

a) 10%

b) 15%

c) 17%

d) 18%

e) 25%

5) What amount does The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has fixed the total priority sector credit potential for Telangana for 2019-20?

a) Rs. 5,01,378.60 crore

b) Rs. 4,01,378.60 crore

c) Rs. 3,01,378.60 crore

d) Rs. 2,01,378.60 crore

e) Rs. 1,01,378.60 crore

6) Dilip Sadarangani appointed as part time Chairman of which bank?

a) Federal Bank

b) IndudInd Bank

c) Syndicate Bank

d) Vijaya Bank

e) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

7) Sunjay Sudhir appointed as India’s envoy to which country?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Maldives

c) Bhutan

d) Bangladesh

e) South Korea

8) Which counrty received Award of Excellence for ‘Best in Show’ at New York Times Travel Show 2019?

a) China

b) USA

c) India

d) Germany

d) Italy

9) Which state was declared as the ‘Best State Overall’ for exemplary participation in the Swasth Bharat Yatra, Madurai and Sivakasi won the awards for the best performing districts?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Jammu and Kashmir

10) As per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labour force survey (PLFS) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, what is the India’s unemployment rate?

a) 7.3%

b) 8.2%

c) 5.5%

d) 2.8%

e) 6.1%

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Shri. K.J. Alphons, Union Minister for Tourism inaugurated the project “Development of North East Circuit in Gangtok, Sikkim. The project implemented under Swadesh Darshan Scheme of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India was sanctioned by the Ministry in June 2015 for Rs. 98.05 Crores. Under this scheme, the Government is focussing on development of quality infrastructure in the country with objective of providing better experience and facilities to the visitors on one hand and on other hand fostering the economic growth. Ministry has sanctioned 16 projects for Rs. 1349.04 crores covering all North Eastern States under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan and PRASHAD

2) Answer: b)

The Maharashtra government launched a special scheme to curb infant deaths.State child development Minister Pankaja Munde distributed baby care kits to the children born in primary health centres and government hospitals. The scheme is applicable only for the first child and will benefit around four lakh women across the state Women.Each kit contains a blanket, a small mattress, a towel, a thermometer, baby oil, shampoo, toys, nail-cutter, gloves, socks, among other things. The cost of the kit is around Rs. 2,000. The state government has allocated Rs 20 crore for the scheme

3) Answer: c)

IndiaFirst Life Insurance has bought nine per cent stake in CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. IndiaFirst Life Insurance is a joint venture between Bank of Baroda, Andhra Bank and Legal and General (UK).CSC is an integral part of Digital India initiative of the government under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The financial inclusion journey, the two entities have worked towards enabling village-level entrepreneurs for reaching out to the last mile customers with tailored solutions

4) Answer: d)

According to RBI data on ‘Census on Foreign Liabilities and Assets of Indian Direct Investment Companies, 2017-18’, foreign direct investment (FDI) during the previous fiscal grew 18 per cent to Rs 28.25 lakh crore. FDI increased by Rs 4,33,300 crore, including revaluation of past investments, during 2017-18 to reach Rs 28,24,600 crore in March 2018 at market value. Overseas direct investment (ODI) by Indian companies increased by 5 per cent to Rs 5.28 lakh crore

5) Answer: e)

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has fixed the total priority sector credit potential for Telangana at Rs. 1,01,378.60 crore for 2019-20. This represents a 9 percent increase over the target for 2018-19 which at was at Rs. 83,389 crore. NABARD has released its State Focus Paper at the State Credit Seminar, this serves as a guiding document for banks and state government

6) Answer: a)

Kerala based private sector lender Federal Bank has appointed Dilip Sadarangani as the part-time chairman, He has been in the board of Federal Bank since 2013. Dilip Sadarangani is a renowned banker with experience in various facets of banking, particularly technology, in different countries.He has played key roles in setting up of IT infrastructure in different banks in India, Australia and Kuwait.

7) Answer: b)

Senior diplomat Sunjay Sudhir has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to the Maldives. Sudhir was 1993 batch Indian Foreign Service officer, presently works as a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. The MEA also announced that Vijay Singh Chauhan, presently Consul General, Consulate General of India, Sao Paulo, has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to Burkina Faso

8) Answer: c)

India received the Award of Excellence for ‘Best in Show’ at the recently concluded New York Times Travel Show 2019, It is the largest travel show in North America which held in New York. The Ministry of Tourism participated as the ‘Presenting Partner’ in the New York Times Travel Show (NYTTS 2019). A high-level delegation led by Tourism Ministry Secretary Yogendra Tripathi and a number of stakeholders from India’s tourism industry participated in the Show

9) Answer: d)

Tamil Nadu was declared as the ‘Best State Overall’ for exemplary participation in the Swasth Bharat Yatra, Madurai and Sivakasi won the awards for the best performing districts, while the State also bagged 17 awards in various other categories. Swasth Bharat Yatra is 100 day consumer outreach programme organised by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), which was launched to amplify its Eat Right India initiative. The Yatra, a cyclothon saw the involvement of 10 lakh participants and reached to around 2.5 crore people across various States and UTs

10) Answer:  e)

As per the National Sample Survey Office’s (NSSO’s) periodic labour force survey (PLFS) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, India’s unemployment rate hit a 45 year high of 6.1 per cent in 2017-18. its highest level since 1972-73. The report further stated that unemployment was higher in urban areas  7.8% as compared to 5.3% in rural areas of the country. For educated rural females, the unemployment rate ranged between 9.7% to 15.2% between 2004-05 to 2011-12, which rose to 17.3 per cent in 2017-18.  In case of rural educated males, the joblessness rate surged to 10.5 per cent in 2017-18 from 3.5 – 4.4% between 2004-05 to 2011-12

Online Mock Tests 2019: