Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd & 4th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 02nd February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd & 4th February 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) World Cancer Day takes place every year on 4 February to increase awareness of cancer. What is the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) I am and I will

b) We can. I can

c) Not Beyond Us

d) Debunk the Myths

e) Together let’s do something

2)  According to the 2018 report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), India ranked at what position in the tourism sector?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

3) Which is the first-of-a-kind report analyses the current and future importance of rail around the world launched by Piyush Goyal?

a) Rail with Public

b) Railway Progerss

c) The Future of Rail

d) Rail and Rail Yatra

e) None of these

4) Recently, PM Modi inaugurated 294 km long electrified railway lines in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

e) Uttarakhand

5) Sri Lanka celebrating its _____ Independence Dayon 4 February 2019?

a) 68th

b) 69th

c) 70th

d) 71st

e) 72nd

6) ”Nasr” is a Short-Range Ballistic Missile that belongs to which country?

a) India

b) Bhutan

c) China

d) South Korea

e) Pakistan

7) Which state government declared the endangered Indus river dolphins, one of the world’s rarest mammals, as the state’s aquatic animal?

a) Punjab

b) Manipur

c) Delhi

d) Jharkhand

e) Gujarat

8) Microsoft India entered into a pact with the which state government to improve the education system in the state by boosting digital literacy?

a) Nagaland

b)Tripura

c) Sikkim

d) Manipur

e) Mizoram

9) Who has been appointed the Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation?

a) Dinesh Tripati

b) Rishi Kumar Shukla

c) Sarath Chandra

d) Rakesh Verma

e) Vinod Kumar Boopathy

10) Nilambar Acharya appointed as which countries ambassador to India?

a) Malaysia

b) Sri Lanka

c) Vietinam

d) Nepal

e) Bangladesh

11) Who among the following was given an additional charge of the Civil Aviation Ministry?

a) Ramesh Abhishek

b) Sanjay Kothari

c) S. K Sinha

d) Rajesh Kotecha

e) Anant Narayan Nanda

12) International Spice Conference 2019 held in which city?

a) Vijayawada

b) Hyderabad

c) Vishakhapatnam

d) Warangal

e) Tirupati

13) According to the latest ICC women’s ODI rankings who among the following batters topped the list?

a) Mithali Raj

b) Ellyse Perry

c) Smriti Mandhana

d) Meg Lanning

e) Harmanpreet Kaur

14) Which team won the fourth edition of the Pro Wrestling League (PWL)?

a) Delhi Sultans

b) Mumbai Maharathi

c) NCR Punjab Royals

d) UP Dangal

e) Haryana Hammers

15) Sana Mir is related with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Wrestling

c) Badminton

d) Cricket

e) Shooting

Answers: 

1) Answer:  a)

World Cancer Day takes place every year on 4 February to increase awareness of cancer, and to encourage its prevention, early detection and treatment.This year, Union for International Cancer Control, which organizes World Cancer Day, is launching a new 3-year campaign with the theme: “I Am and I Will.” ‘The campaign is an empowering call-to-action urging for personal commitment and represents the power of individual action taken now to impact the future

2) Answer: c)

The country’s tourism sector fetched 234 billion US Dollar revenue last year, registering a growth of over 19%. This revenue was contributed by 87 per cent domestic and 13 per cent foreign tourists.According to the 2018 report of the World Travel and Tourism Council (WTTC), India is ranked third in the tourism sector

3) Answer: c)

Minister of Railways & Coal, Shri Piyush Goyal launched the report “The Future of Rail” of International Energy Agency (IEA).“The Future of Rail” the first-of-a-kind report analyses the current and future importance of rail around the world through the perspective of its energy and environmental implications. The report reviews the impact of existing plans and regulations on the future of rail and explores the policies that could help to realise an enhanced future of the railways.

4) Answer: d)

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Railway electrification of 294-km long Andal-Sainthia-Pakur-Malda and Khana-Sainthia sections in West Bengal. Electrification of this section will enable ease of transportation of coal, stone chips and ballast to North and North East India in a seamless manner.He also dedicated the twenty kilometre long Hijli- Narayangarh third line to the Nation

5) Answer: d)

The 71stNational Day of Sri Lanka is celebrated on 4 February to commemorate its internal political independence from British rule on that day in 1948. The main function will be held at Galle face grounds in Colombo where President Maithripala Sirisena will be chief guest. Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih will attend the function as guest of honour. A total of 545 prisoners have been granted Presidential pardon to mark the occasion and will be released

6) Answer: e)

Pakistan Army successfully test-fired the short range surface-to-surface ballistic missile ”Nasr” with a strike range of about 70 km. Nasr is a high precision, shoot and scoot weapon system with the ability of in-flight maneuverability

7) Answer: a)

Punjab government declared the endangered Indus river dolphins, one of the world’s rarest mammals, as the state’s aquatic animal.The decision was taken at the a meeting of the state board for wildlife chaired by chief minister Captain Amarinder Singh. At present, there are only around 1,800 of these in the Indus in Pakistan. Their population in the Beas is between 8 to 10.The chief minister also gave approval to declare the Kanjli Wetland and the holy Kali Bein River as a wildlife conservation reserve to mark the historic 550th birth anniversary of Sikhism founder Guru Nanak Dev.

8) Answer: c)

Microsoft India entered into a pact with the Sikkim state government to improve the education system in the state by boosting digital literacy and the knowledge of new-age technology among students and teachers in government schools.As part of the collaboration, Microsoft would support the state in integrating IT content in the state board curriculum and build student capacity besides building teacher capacity through the Microsoft Educator Network and Innovative Educator Program

9) Answer: b)

Former Madhya Pradesh Director General of Police Rishi Kumar Shukla has been appointed the Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation.Mr Shukla, a 1983-batch officer, will head the CBI for a period of two years. His appointment was made a day after the second meeting of a high-powered committee comprising PM Modi, Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi and opposition leader Mallikarjun Kharge

10) Answer: d)

Former Law Minister of Nepal Nilambar Acharya has been appointed as country’s ambassador to India. The position of the Nepalese ambassador to India was vacant for more than a year after Deep Kumar Upadhyay resigned. President Bidya Devi Bhandari administered the oath of office and secrecy to Mr. Acharya in Kathmandu. Mr. Acharya had also served as Nepal’s envoy to Sri Lanka

11) Answer: a)

Ramesh Abhishek, secretary of the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), was given an additional charge of the Civil Aviation Ministry.The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved assignment of additional charge of the post of secretary, Civil Aviation Ministry, to Abhishek. Choubey has been named as member of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

12) Answer: b)

International Spice Conference 2019 held in Hyderabad. The International Spice Conference aims to provide a platform for all stakeholders of the industry including the business houses, the spice associations, the policymakers, the farmers and the end users, to address and interact.Theme of the conference is “Challenges of Change: Redefining the Value Chain”

13) Answer: c)

Indian opener Smriti Mandhana has climbed three spots in the batters’ list to become number one in the latest ICC women’s ODI rankings. Ellyse Perry is second in the rankings, while another Aussie Meg Lanning is third. Indian ODI skipper Mithali Raj has slipped to the fifth position.In the ODI Bowler’s rankings, veteran pacer Jhulan Goswami is fourth, with Poonam Yadav at eighth, and fellow spinner Deepti Sharma at ninth.Deepti is fourth in the All-rounders standings and is the sole Indian in the top-10.

14) Answer: e)

Haryana Hammers won the fourth edition of the Pro Wrestling League (PWL) as they outclassed Punjab Royals 6-3 in the summit clash at the Gautam Buddha University indoor stadium. Riding on Aleksander Khotsianivski, Ali Shabanov, Kiran, Ravi Kumar and Anastasia Nichita’s dominating performance, the runners-up in the last three editions, Haryana Hammers, turned the tables on the defending champions Punjab Royals winning all the first five bouts of the evening to clinch the title

15) Answer: d)

Former captain of the Pakistan women team Sana Mir has become the first Asian woman to play hundred T20Is. Sana Mir is one of Pakistan’s most senior women cricketers and has been representing the country since 2005. The 33-year-old reached the milestone when she walked into the field for the ongoing third and final T20I against West Indies in Karachi.Mir is the only sixth woman from around the world to play 100 T20Is. West Indian Deandra Dottin leads the list with 109 T20Is

Online Mock Tests 2019: