Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 3rd April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd April 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

 

 

1) ‘Kandhamal Haldi’, has earned the Geographical indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India. It is a variety of indigenous turmeric of which state?

a) Odisha

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

e) Manipur

2) The Centre has extended the “disturbed area” tag under  Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) for three districts of Arunachal Pradesh for how many more months?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight

e) Nine

3) Which private sector bank is going to to levy charges on UPI transactions like Paytm, Google Pay, PhonePe from the 1st May 2019?

a) IndusInd Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Kotak Mahendra Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) HDFC Bank

4) For approximately what amount did the BNP Paribas Cardif, the foreign partner of SBI Life Insurance, sold 5 crore shares of the company?

a) 2900 crore

b) 2700 crore

c) 2600 crore

d) 2500 crore

e) 3000 crore

5) In the recently released Performance of Core Industries Index Natural gas production grew by what percent?

a) 7.3%

b) 17.92%

c) 3.8%

d) 2.5%

e) 8%

6) Which company has received approval from Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to begin stock broking services to let its users buy shares through the platform.

a) Paytm

b) PhonePe

c) Bharati Airtel

d) Myntra

e) Paypal

7) Name the Algerian President who has resigned after weeks of mass protests.

a) Muhammadu Buhari

b) Sergio Mattarella

c) Frank-Walter Steinmeier

d) Emmanuel Macron

e) Abdelaziz Bouteflika

8) Rajan Anandan has resigned from his post. He is associated with which technology company as a head for the  past 8 years?

a) Samsung

b) Oracle

c) Mindtree

d) Google

e) TCS

9) Which fictional character announced as the first entrant to the Comic-Con Museum’s Character Hall of Fame?

a) Superman

b) Spiderman

c) Batman

d) Hallowman

e) Hulk

10) India signed an agreement with a development bank for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in which country?

a) Mali

b) Malawi

c) Lesotho

d) Zambia

e) Burundi

11) Who becames the first Indian male squash player to enter the top 10 in the PSA world rankings.

a) Saurav Ghosal

b) Aditya Jagtap

c) Cyrus Poncha

d) Ramit Tandon

e) None of these

12) The 2019 India Open, officially the YONEX-SUNRISE India Open 2019 badminton tournament concluded in ______

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Bangaluru

d) Hyderabad

e) Amaravathi

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

‘Kandhamal Haldi’, a variety of turmeric indigenous to southern Odisha, has earned the Geographical indication (GI) tag from Intellectual Property India.The recognition coincided with the state’s Foundation Day (Utkal Divas). Odisha, on April 1 1936. This unique variety of turmeric is grown in Odisha’s southern hinterland. It is key cash crop of tribal people from Kandhamal district of Odisha. It has multifaceted utility in food, medicine and cosmetics considering its unique aroma and color to food items and various cuisines.

2) Answer: B)

The Centre has extended the “disturbed area” tag under  Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) for three districts of  Arunachal Pradesh for another six months.The decision was taken after considering the present law and order situation in the six districts of the state. The three districts which will continue to be designated as disturbed areas under AFSPA are Tirap, Changlang and Longding. The designation, which allows imposition of AFSPA, will also continue for the four police stations areas of the state’s three other districts bordering Assam. They include Namsai and Mahadevpur police stations in Namsai district, Roing in Lower Dibang Valley district and Sunpura in Lohit district.

3) Answer: C)

From the 1st May 2019, Kotak Mahindra Bank will charge for Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions.UPI was the leading contributor of the digital payments push since demonetization.  For each bank account, first 30 UPI fund transfers will continue to be free, every month. The charges Rs. 2.50 per transaction for below or equal to Rs. 1,000, and above Rs. 1,000, Rs. 5.00 per transaction, will be applicable for all fund transfers done via UPI using a Kotak Bank account. This will also include payment apps, such as Paytm,Google Pay, and PhonePe.

4) Answer: A)

BNP Paribas Cardif, the foreign partner of SBI Life Insurance, sold 5 crore shares of the company for Rs. 2,889 crore. The sale was done at average price of Rs. 577.93 per equity share. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board has bought 2 crore shares at an average price of Rs 577.50 per shares, as per the regulatory filing.  The company is required to increase its public shareholding to 25 per cent of its paid-up equity share capital on or before October 2, 2020.

5) Answer: D)

The combined index of eight core industries stood at 125.8 in February 2019, which indicates a marginal increase of 2.1 per cent during the month.The eight core industries, including coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilisers, steel, cement and electricity, are responsible for almost 41 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).

  • Coal production: It grew by 7.3% in February 2019 against 1.3% growth in the same period a year ago.
  • Steel production: It recorded 17.92% growth as against 5% growth in the same period a year ago.
  • Natural gas production: It grew by 3.8%.
  • Fertilizers Sector: It grew by 2.5%.
  • Cement production: It grew by 8%.
  • Electricity production: It grew by 0.7%, falling from 4.6% growth in February 2018.
  • Production of crude oil: It recorded -6.1% growth.
  • Refinery products: It recorded -0.8% growth

6) Answer: A)

Alibaba-backed Paytm’s subsidiary Paytm Money has received approval from Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to begin stock broking services to let its users buy shares through the platform.The broking services will allow investors to trade in the cash segment, derivatives, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), among other listed entities. In addition to this, Paytm Money’s membership with exchanges   BSE & NSE was also approved.

7) Answer: E)

Algerian President Abdelaziz Bouteflika has resigned after weeks of mass protests.The eighty-two year old leader was in power for 20 years and was under mounting pressure to step down since his decision to seek a fifth term. Mr Bouteflika was rarely being seen in public after suffering a stroke in 2013.

8) Answer: D)

Google India head Rajan Anandan has resigned from his post to focus full-time on investing in promising early-stage technology startups across India and Southeast Asia.He will continue his role at Google until the end of April 2019.His responsibility will be taken over by Country Director Sales Vikas Agnihotri in the interim.After Google, Rajan Anandan is all set to join Sequoia Capital India as Managing Director

9) Answer: C)

Batman, who turned 80 years old, got a birthday gift at WonderCon in Anaheim, with the fictional character being announced as the first entrant to the Comic-Con Museum’s Character Hall of Fame. The ceremony will take place at the Federal Building in San Diego’s Balboa Park, the future site of the Comic-Con Museum, on July 17.Batman first appeared in the ‘Detective Comics No. 27’ published on March 30, 1939, created by Bob Kane and Bill Finger.

10) Answer: B)

India signed an agreement with a development bank for setting up India-Africa Institute of Agriculture and Rural Development (IAIARD) in Malawi.The ministry of External affairs signed the MoU with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Consultancy Service (NABCONS). The agreement was signed as a part of India’s efforts to enhance capacity in the areas of agro-financing and entrepreneurship development for African countries.

11) Answer: A)

Saurav Ghosal became the first Indian male squash player to enter the top 10 in the PSA world rankings.Indian women squash players, Joshna Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal, had earlier reached the top-10 in the women’s world rankings. Ghosal has moved up two places to a career-high ranking of tenth. Egypt’s world champion Ali Farag, meanwhile, maintains his position at the top of the ladder.

12) Answer: A)

The 2019 India Open, officially the YONEX-SUNRISE India Open 2019 badminton tournament concluded.It took place in New Delhi, India. Viktor Axelsen of Denmark won in the men’s singles category while India’s Srikanth Kidambi became the runners-up. Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand won in Women’s singles category.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: