Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 4th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th April 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which day is observed on 4th April

a) World Nature Conservation Day

b) National Epilepsy Day

c) International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine action

d) World Zoonoses Day

e) None of these

2) Which country is going to launch the world’s first fully-fledged 5G mobile networks on 5th April 2019?

a) South Korea

b) Japan

c) China

d) India

e) None of these

3) Which state has ranked number one in eLearning training by reaching to 20,000 field staff during 2018-19?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Delhi

e) Tamil Nadu

4) According to Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2019, Asian Development Bank (ADB) has lowered India’s growth forecast for 2019-20 to what per cent from 7.6 per cent estimated earlier?

a) 7.5%

b) 7.4%

c) 7.3%

d) 7.2%

e) 7.0%

5) RBI is going to inject what billion USD into the banking system in a dollar-rupee swap auction.

a) 10 billion

b) 20 billion

c) 5 billion

d) 1 billion

e) 2 billion

6) RBI cuts the policy repo rate by _____ basis points according to the first bimonthly policy of fiscal year 2019.

a) 100

b) 50

c) 25

d) 10

e) 75

7) Government has infused what amount into the bank in lieu of preferential allotment of shares of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Rs. 205 crore

b) Rs. 115 crore

c) Rs. 350 crore

d) Rs. 165 crore

e) Rs. 332 crore

8) The World Trade Organisation has lowered its global trade forecast for the year 2019 to what percent.

a) 3.9%

b) 2.9%

c) 3.7%

d) 2.6%

e) 2.5%

9) UN chief appoints Nicholas Koumjian as investigation head for which country?

a) Myanmar

b) Bhutan

c) Chile

d) Vietnam

e) None of these

10) Which country is going to organize NuGen Mobility summit 2019 in November?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Bangladesh

d) India

e) China

11) 4th Session of India-Ukraine working group on Trade and Economic Cooperation held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Kiev

c) Mumbai

d) Poltava

e) Varanasi

12) Who was awarded with the prestigious John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award?

a) Sanath Patel

b) Vikram Patel

c) Chandrahas Patel

d) Sudheer Patel

e) None of these

13) Over what million people died in India due to air pollution in 2017, as per a global report on air pollution.

a) 1.5 million

b) 1.2 million

c) 1.7 million

d) 2 million

e) 2.5 million

14) Who is the author of the book “Saffron Swords: Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders”?

a) Vladimir Nabokov

b) Ray Bradbury

c) Aabhas Maldahiyar

d) Manoshi Sinha Rawal

e) None of these

15) 7Supreme Court quashes RBI circular on debt resolution issued on _____________.

a) 12 March 2018

b) 12 April 2018

c) 12 January 2018

d) 12 December 2018

e) 12 February 2018

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

Every Year on 4 April International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is observed to spread the awareness about the threat caused by landmines to the safety, health and lives of civilian populations and encourages state Governments to develop mine clearing programmes. It was first observed on 4 April, 2006. The theme for the year 2019 is ‘United Nations Promotes SDGs – Safe Ground – Safe Home’

2) Answer: A)

South Korea will launch the world’s first fully-fledged 5G mobile networks on 5th April 2019.  Until now, no mobile networks have offered nationwide 5G access.On April 05, 2019 all three of South Korea’s mobile networks namely KT, SK Telecom and LG UPlus will go live with their 5G services. Japan is expected to roll out a limited deployment in 2019 before full services start in time for next year’s Tokyo Olympics.

3) Answer: B)

Telangana state has ranked number one in eLearning training by reaching to 20,000 field staff during 2018-19. This is the second year in succession that the State got the distinction under the Department of Personal and Training (DoPT). Dr MCR HRD Institute enrolled over 20, 000 field staff in different districts of the State to impart training on 12 soft skills modules and three domain-specific modules on RTI, Office Procedures, and Finance & Accounts, apart from Sustainable Development Goals. The training is being imparted to achieve the goal of ‘training for all’.

4) Answer: D)

According to Asian Development Outlook (ADO) 2019, Asian Development Bank (ADB) has lowered India’s growth forecast for 2019-20 to 7.2 per cent from 7.6 per cent estimated earlier. The growth rate in FY 2020-21 likely to be 7.3 per cent. Recent policy measures by the government to improve the investment climate and boost private consumption and investment will help India to lift economic growth in the next two fiscal years. India will remain one of the fastest-growing major economies in the world this year given strong household spending and corporate fundamentals. Consumer price inflation is expected to rise to 4.3% in FY2020 and 4.6% in FY2021 The current account deficit is expected to widen a bit to 2.4% of GDP in FY2020 and 2.5% of GDP in FY2021.

5) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will inject long-term liquidity worth USD 5 billion into the banking system through dollar-rupee buy-sell swap for a tenure of three years on April 23, the second such auction within a month.The swap will be in the nature of a simple buy/sell foreign exchange swap from the Reserve Bank side. Under the swap, a bank would sell US dollars to the RBI and simultaneously agree to buy the same amount of US dollars at the end of the swap period.The minimum size of each bid should be USD 10 million and in multiples of USD 1 million thereafter.

6) Answer: C)

Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.0 per cent from 6.25 per cent with immediate effect. Reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 5.75 per cent, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.25 per cent. GDP growth for 2019-20 is projected at 7.2 per cent – in the range of 6.8-7.1 per cent in H1:2019-20 and 7.3-7.4 per cent in H2. The next meeting of the MPC is scheduled during June 3, 4 and 6, 2019.

7) Answer: A)

State-owned Bank of Maharashtra stated that the government has infused Rs. 205 crore into the bank in lieu of preferential allotment of shares.Following the allotment of shares, the shareholding of the government has increased to 87.74 per cent in the bank from 87.01 per cent earlier. The paid-up capital of bank had increased from Rs 2,598.45 crore to Rs 2,753.17 crore

8) Answer: D)

The World Trade Organization forecast that the Global trade growth is expected to be lower in 2019 than it was last year.The WTO had in its preliminary estimates predicted a 3.7 percent expansion of trade for this year, but has revised that down to 2.6 percent, marking a decline on the three-percent growth recorded in 2018.  In its forecast report in September 2018, the WTO had lowered the global 2018 and 2019 trade growth to 3.9 and 3.7 percent, respectively.

9) Answer: A)

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed Nicholas Koumjian of the US as head of the Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar. Koumjian will be the first head of the Myanmar mechanism, which was established by the Human Rights Council on September 27, 2018. Koumjian brings to this position over 35 years of experience as prosecutor, including almost 20 years of experience in the field of international criminal justice.

10) Answer: D)

India’s International center for Automotive Technology (ICAT) will organize a NuGen Mobility summit 2019 in November.The summit would be held at Manesar, falling in the national capital region (NCR) of Indian capital – New Delhi from November 27 to 29. The objective of the summit is to share new ideas, learnings, global experiences, innovations and future technology trends for faster adoption, assimilation and development of advanced automotive technologies for a smarter and greener future. This event will help in building a platform for bringing together all stakeholders in the automotive industry to understand global advancements in technologies.

11) Answer: A)

The 4th Meeting of India-Ukraine Working Group on Trade and Economic Cooperation (IU-WGTEC), under the India-Ukraine Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation was held in New Delhi.

  • Cooperation in Enhancing the Bilateral Trade
  • Cooperation in the field of Small and Medium Entrepreneurship
  • Cooperation in Leather, Tobacco, Gems and Jewellery and Tea Sectors
  • Cooperation in the field of Technical Regulation (Standardization, Metrology, Certification, Conformity Assessment)
  • Cooperation in the field of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) and Investment
  • Granting Ukraine Market Economy Status within the framework of anti-dumping investigations
  • Cooperation in the field of Energy Sector
  • Cooperation in the field of Finance and Banking
  • Cooperation in Tourism

12) Answer: B)

Prof Vikram Patel has been awarded 2019 John Dirks Canada Gairdner Global Health Award for his world-leading research in global mental health, generating knowledge on the burden and determinants of mental health problems in low-and-middle-income countries and pioneering approaches for the prevention and treatment of mental health in low-resource settings.Laureates receive a $100,000 cash honorarium and will be formally presented with their awards on October 24, 2019, at the annual Canada Gairdner Awards Gala in Toronto.

13) Answer: B)

Over 1.2 million people died in India due to air pollution in 2017, as per a global report on air pollution.As per the State of Global Air 2019, overall long-term exposure to outdoor and indoor air pollution contributed to nearly 5 million deaths in 2017. The report was released by the US-based organisation Health Effects Institute.

14) Answer: D)

The Indian Publishing company, Garuda Prakashan Private Limited, launched its two books “#Modi Again” and “Saffron Swords – Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders”.“#Modi Again: Why Modi is right for India, An Ex-Communist’s Manifesto” authored by Aabhas Maldahiyar, states the reasons about how Narendra Modi is right for India.“Saffron Swords: Centuries of Indic Resistance to Invaders” written by Manoshi Sinha Rawal is a book on 52 unsung warriors of India from last 1300 years.

15) Answer: E)

The Supreme Court struck down a Reserve Bank of India (RBI) circular that gave defaulting companies 180 days to agree on a resolution plan with lenders or be taken to bankruptcy court to recover debt of Rs. 2,000 crore and above. The bench said the February 12, 2018, circular was beyond the scope of the RBI’s powers. The decision was taken by a two-judge bench headed by RF Nariman.

Online Mock Tests 2019: