Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 5th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th April 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) On 5th April every year in India National Maritime day is observed. In which year was the day first time observed?

a) 1964

b) 1919

c) 1936

d) 1954

e) 1990

2) Which messaging mobile application has launched a tip line for Indians to submit rumours and uncertain information to combat false news in India during the national election?

a) Telegram

b) WhatsApp

c) WeChat

d) Line

e) Viber

3) More than 113 million people across ___ countries experienced acute hunger in 2018 according to a new joint UN and European Union (EU) report

a) 58 countries

b) 50 countries

c) 55 countries

d) 53 countries

e) 63 countries

4) Till what date Sebi extends phase 1 deadline of UPI for retail IPO investors ?

a) June 25

b) June 30

c) July 25

d) July 30

e) July 31

5) Which among the following grades has been given by Fitch towards India’s sovereign rating?

a) BBB+

b) BB+

c) BBB-

d) BB-

e) CCC+

6) Which Bank has entered into a memorandum of understanding with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company to distribute the latter’s life insurance products?

a) Karnataka Bank

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Andhra Bank

d) IndusInd Bank

e) None of these

7) RBI sets Ways and Means Advances (WMA) Limit for Government at what amount?

a) Rs.50000 crore

b) Rs.60000 crore

c) Rs.65000 crore

d) Rs.70000 crore

e) Rs.75000 crore

8) Who took charge as the Managing Director of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

a) Vipin Anand

b) Bipin Preet Singh

c) Satish Dhawan

d) Kumar Sharma

e) None of these

9) Who was appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon?

a) Aravind Adiga

b) Arundhati Roy

c) Salman Rushdie

d) Manoshi Sinha Rawal

e) Rakesh Malhotra

10) Exercise Western Shield the biggest-ever military exercise is going to organised by which country?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) Sri Lanka

e) USA

11) Name the Retired IAS officer who was appointed as the Managing Director of IL&FS?

a) CS Rajan

b) Raghu Nath Singh

c) Vikram Dubey

d) Prachand Khanna

e) None of these

12) The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which Indian Institute of Technology to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment?

a) IIT Khanpur

b) IIT Madras

c) IIT Delhi

d) IIT Kharkpur

e) IIT Roorkee

13) Zayed Medal was recently conferred to prime minister Narendra Modi. This medal is given by which country?

a) Qatar

b) UAE

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Iran

e) Bolivia

14) Indian Football Team climbed two places to move to 101 rank in the FIFA rankings. Which country topped in the rankings?

a) Japan

b) Belgium

c) France

d) Autralia

e) Brazil

15) What is the total number of APAs entered into by the CBDT in the financial year 2018-19?

a) 18

b) 52

c) 30

d) 46

e) 49

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

On 5th April every year in India National Maritime day is observed because on this date in 1919 navigation history was created SS Loyalty, the first ship of The Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd journeyed to the United Kingdom. The day was first celebrated on April 5, 1964.  This day is celebrated to spread awareness in supporting intercontinental commerce and the global economy. Theme for the year 2019 is Indian Ocean-An Ocean of opportunity

2) Answer: b)

WhatsApp has launched a tip line for Indians to submit rumours and uncertain information to combat false news in India during the national election. Developed in collaboration with India-based media skilling startup PROTO, the tip line feature will help create a database of rumours to study misinformation during elections as part of a research project commissioned and assisted by WhatsApp

3) Answer: d)

According to a new joint UN and European Union (EU) report, more than 113 million people across 53 countries experienced acute hunger last year, with conflict, climate-related disasters and economic turbulence mainly driving the food insecurity crisis. The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Food Programme (WFP) and EU ‘Global Report on Food Crises 2019 shows that the number going chronically-hungry has remained well over 100 million over the past three years. Yemen, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Afghanistan and Syria were among the eight nations accounting for two-thirds of the total number of people worldwide exposed to the risk of famine, according to Food and Agriculture Organisation’s 2019 global report on food crises.

4) Answer: b)

Markets regulator Sebi extended the timeline for the implementation of phase 1 of Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as an alternative payment mechanism for retail investors buying shares in a public issue from March 31 2019 to June 30 2019. The timeline for implementing phase 2 and phase 3 shall remain unchanged from the date of completion of phase 1. In November 2018, SEBI has issued a circular to introduce the use of Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as a payment mechanism with Application Supported by Block Amount (ASBA) for applications in public issues by retail individual investors through intermediaries.

5) Answer: c)

Fitch retained India’s sovereign rating at ‘BBB-‘, the lowest investment grade, with stable outlook, saying a weak fiscal position continues to constrain its rating. This is the 13th year in a row that global rating agency Fitch has rated India at ‘BBB-‘. It had last upgraded India’s sovereign rating from ‘BB+’ to ‘BBB-‘ with a stable outlook on August 1, 2006. Fitch expects growth of 6.8 per cent in the current fiscal and 7.1 per cent in the next. Fitch Ratings is a subsidiary of Hearst Corporation.

6) Answer: a)

Karnataka Bank has entered into a memorandum of understanding with Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company to distribute the latter’s life insurance products. This is the third such tie-up by the bank after PNB MetLife Life Insurance Company and LIC of India, both of which continue to provide insurance solutions to the customers of Karnataka Bank.

7) Answer: e)

The Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government of India, has decided that the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the first half of the financial year 2019-20 (April 2019 to September 2019) will be Rs. 75000 crore. The Reserve Bank may trigger fresh floatation of market loans when the Government of India utilises 75% of the WMA limit. The interest rate on WMA will be Repo Rate and overdraft will be 2% above the Repo Rate.

8) Answer: a)

Vipin Anand took charge as the Managing Director of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). He was in charge of LIC’s western zone, comprising of 23 divisions and he has also headed LIC’s east-central zone

9) Answer: e)

Shri Rakesh Malhotra has been appointed as the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Cameroon. He was presently working as  Consul General, Consulate General of India, Melbourne

10) Answer: d)

The biggest-ever military exercise organised by the Sri Lanka Army – Exercise Western Shield – with the largest-ever contingent of infantrymen is scheduled to begin on July 1, with the support of other service regiments and Navy and Air Force troops. In which 5,000 infantrymen, three General Officers Commanding, nine Brigade Commanders, 15 Commanding Officers and other supportive Army personnel are expected to take part. Exercise Western Shield will extend from Mannar to Puttalam, including Kalpitiya, Wilpattu National Park, Mavillu and Thabbowa Forest Reserves and the Western coastal belt and provide the opportunity for Army trainees to march through those areas which are not usually accessible, except to Forest Conservation authorities.

11) Answer: a)

Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS) has announced the appointment of CS Rajan, who is a Director on the IL&FS board, as the group’s Managing Director. He has taken over the position from Vineet Nayyar, who continues to serve as the group’s Executive Vice Chairman.  Rajan is an IAS officer of the 1978 batch who retired as Rajasthan Chief Secretary in 2016.

12) Answer: c)

The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology in Delhi to collaborate in the field of standardisation and conformity assessment. The MoU was signed by IIT Delhi Director Professor V Ramgopal Rao and Director General of BIS Surina Rajan. According to the MoU, IIT Delhi will provide infrastructure support for research and development projects of relevance to standardisation and BIS will provide financial support to IIT Delhi for projects.

13) Answer: b)

UAE President Sheikh Khalifa Bin Zayed Al Nahyan announced that Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be honoured with the Zayed Medal, the UAE’s highest civil honour. The medal, awarded to kings presidents and heads of states, was conferred upon Modi for boosting relations between the Emirates and India. Previously, Russian President Vladimir Putin, Chinese President Xi Jinping have also been conferred with the honour. The award is in appreciation of Modi’s role in consolidating the long-standing friendship and joint strategic cooperation between the two nations.

14) Answer: b)

Indian Football Team climbed two places to move to 101 rank in the FIFA rankings. Iran continued to top the Asian rankings at 21, followed by Japan (26), South Korea (37), Australia (41) and Qatar (55). The top three positions are unchanged Belgium remained on top with 1737 points and World Cup winners France(1734) in the second spot ahead of Brazil (1676), in third.

15) Answe: b)

As per the latest data of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), it has entered into 18 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in the month of March 2019, which includes 3 Bilateral APAs (BAPAs). Total number of APAs entered into by the CBDT in the year 2018-19 is 52. It includes 11 BAPAs. The overall number of APAs entered into by the CBDT till date stands at 271, of which 31 are BAPAs.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: