Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 05th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th February 2019

 

1) India-Monaco Business forum 2019 held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Varanasi

e) Bhuwaneshwar

2) According to a report released by National Bulk Handling Corporation (NBHC),by what percentage did the production of basmati rice is expected to decline for the year 2018-19?

a) 9.0%

b) 9.24%

c) 9.6%

d) 9.74%

e) 9.94%

3) Which Indian state has become the first State to set up a price monitoring and research unit (PMRU) to track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO)?

a) Rajasthan

b) West Bengal

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) Andhra Pradesh

4) “Sopan 2019” The Festival of Young Musicians and Dancers held in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Chennai

d) New Delhi

e) Jodhpur

5) Which state approved new policies for MSME and pharmaceutical sectors with a view to boosting the industrial growth and attracting investment in the state Pharmaceutical Policy 2019?

a) Punjab

b) Chattisgarh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Gujarat

e) Haryana

6)  The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has bought a 14% stake in which Indian micro-financier company?

a) Janalakshmi Financial Services Pvt Ltd

b) Sonata Finance Pvt Ltd

c) Asmitha Microfin Ltd

d) SKS Microfinance Ltd

e) Annapurna Finance

7) The Ministry of Finance has announced the amalgamation of which two regional rural banksto form Tamil Nadu Grama Bank?

a) Narmada Jhabua Gramin Bank, Pallavan Grama Bank

b) Prathama Bank and Narmada Jhabua Gramin Bank

c) Prathama Bank and Pallavan Grama Bank

d) Pallavan Grama Bank and Pandyan Grama Bank

e) Pandyan Grama Bank and Prathama Bank

8) Which Online food ordering and delivery firm announced that it has acqui-hired Bengaluru-based AI startup Kint.io  an artificial intelligence (AI) startup, for an undisclosed sum?

a) Uber Eats

b) Zomato

c) Swiggy

d) Food Panda

e) None of these

9) With which countries Ministry of Energy, Indian Ministry of Coal entered into MoU to foster relations in the field of coal mining and clean coal technologies?

a) Hungary

b) Ukraine

c) Republic of Poland

d) Europe

e) Germany

10) Indian sports person Ramit Tandon, is related with which sport?

a) Squash

b) Badminton

c) Tennis

d) Cricket

e) Hockey

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, addressed the India-Monaco Business Forum in New Delhi. Bilateral trade between India and Monaco in 2017-18 was USD 3.01 million, and there is immense potential to scale up the bilateral trade between the two nations. Monaco is ranked 106th among foreign direct investor in India (from April 2000 to June 2018) with USD 2.51 million FDI equity inflow

2) Answer: B)

National Bulk Handling Corporation (NBHC) has released kharif crop estimation for the year 2018-19 which shows that basmati rice production is expected to decline by 9.24% to 5.18 million metric tonne. The pulses production is projected to drop marginally to 9.10 million tonne from 9.35 million tonne last year. Total oilseeds production is estimated to be 19.87 million metric tonne which is 5.36 % lower than last year’s of 21 million metric tonne.

3) Answer: c)

Kerala has become the first State to set up a price monitoring and research unit (PMRU) to track violation of prices of essential drugs and medical devices under the Drugs Price Control Order (DPCO).The move comes more than five years after the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) proposed such a system for the States and the Union Territories.

4) Answer: D)

Music and dance festival ‘Sopan 2019’ has started, to encourage young and upcoming artistes to take up traditional art, in New Delhi.It is organised by Sahitya Kala Parishad and the Delhi government in association with New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC). These six day long festival is an opportunity for upcoming talents from vocals and instruments to dance forms to set an audience base for themselves

5) Answer: E)

The Haryana government approved new policies for MSME and pharmaceutical sectors with a view to boosting the industrial growth and attracting investment in the state Haryana Pharmaceutical Policy 2019. Aiming to attract investment in the pharmaceutical sector to the tune of Rs 2,000 crore and to generate 25,000 new jobs, and establish a state-of-the-art Pharma Park at Karnal and to develop Haryana into a hub for pharmaceutical manufacturing.

6) Answer: E)

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has bought a 14% stake in micro-financier Annapurna Finance for Rs. 137 crore, reinforcing the belief that India’s microfinance sector is on course to attracting long-term funds from global lenders and investors. The expansion of equity will help the firm expand its loan portfolio in asset classes such as MSME and affordable housing. ADB has backed MFIs to help achieve its broader objective of reducing poverty in Asia and the Pacific. The investment by ADB will expand Annapurna’s net worth to Rs 580 crore.

7) Answer: D)

The Ministry of Finance has announced the amalgamation of two regional rural banks in Tamilnadu- Pallavan Grama Bank, sponsored by Indian Bank and Pandyan Grama Bank, sponsored by Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) into a single regional rural bank in the state and name the new entity as Tamil Nadu Grama Bank. The amalgamated regional rural bank Tamil Nadu Grama Bank will be under the sponsorship of Indian Bank, with its head office at Salem. The amalgamation would be effective from 1 April.

8) Answer: C)

Online food ordering and delivery firm Swiggy announced it has acqui-hired Bengaluru-based AI startup Kint.io  an artificial intelligence (AI) startup, for an undisclosed sum. Acqui-hiring refers to buying out a company or an entity primarily for the skills and expertise of its staff, rather than for its products or services. The team at Kint.io will join the company to boost its computer vision technology and superior consumer experience. The founding members of Kint.io, Pavithra Solai Jawahar, and Jagannathan Veeraraghavan, will join the Swiggy team

9) Answer: C)

Ministry of Coal entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Ministry of Energy, Republic of Poland. The MoU has been signed between Sh. Haribhai Parathibhai Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State for Coal and Mines and Mr. Grzegorz Tobiszowski, Secretary of State, Ministry of Energy, Republic of Poland. The objective of this MoU is to foster relations in the field of coal mining and clean coal technologies through the already established Joint Coal Working Group as well as research institutes and academia between the two countries.

10) Answer: A)

Indian squash player Ramit Tandon defeated Egyptian Mohamed El Sherbini in the finals to win the Seattle Open, a Professional Squash Association challenger squash Tour event. The Indian won 11-4, 11-7, 2-11, 11-2 for his first PSA title in 2019 and fourth title overall in his career.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests