Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th September 2019

5
(1)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 5th September 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th September 2019

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

1) September 5 is observed as the International Day of Charity in memory of which International personality?

a) Nelson Mandela

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Mother Teresa

d) Martin Luther King Jr

e) Helen Keller

2) Teachers’ Day is celebrated on September 5 every year in memory of which former President of India?

a) Gyani Zail Singh

b) Rajendra Prasad

c) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

d) Zakir Hussain

e) V.V. Giri

3) What is the total fund size of the newly launched Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Investment platform?

a) USD 100 billion

b) USD 200 billion

c) USD 50 billion

d) USD 150 billion

e) USD 75 billion

4) Vaishno Devi Shrine adjudged as Best Swachh Iconic Place in India. The place is located in which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Maharashtra

c) Meghalaya

d) Manipur

e) Mizoram

5) Recently, which state police has launched a ‘C-Plan’ smartphone application that will help them keep a tab on anti-social elements to counter their nefarious designs in time?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Delhi

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

6) ‘Jai Bheem Mukhyamantri Yojana’ is a social-welfare scheme launched by which state?

a) Delhi

b) Punjab

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

e) Gujarat

7) The Reserve Bank of India has made it mandatory for the banks to link all new floating rate personal or retail loans and floating rate loans extended to MSME to external benchmarks. Which among the following external benchmarks is not among those that can be chosen by the banks to link the same?

a) Government of India 3-Months Treasury Bill yield published by the Financial Benchmarks India Private Ltd (FBIL)

b) Government of India 6-Months Treasury Bill yield published by the FBIL

c) Repo rate

d) Any benchmark market interest rate published by the NPCI

e) None of these

8) According to the latest estimate of rating agency CRISIL, what is the GDP growth of India for the financial year 2019-20?

a) 6.9%

b) 6.3%

c) 6.6%

d) 7.1%

e) 7.3%

9) Who is going to be honoured with UEFA President’s Award?

a) Patric Cantona

b) Swanik Cantona

c) Edmol Cantona

d) Eric Cantona

e) None of these

10) Who was recently conferred with the ‘Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis ‘ award ?

a) Muhammad Yunus

b) Amartya Sen

c) Jean Dreze

d) Al Gore

e) Iqbal Qadir

11) Who has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho, with residence in Pretoria?

a) Shri Mandeep Singh

b) Shri Kapil Katpal

c) Shri Jaideep Sarkar

d) Shri Mukesh Sharma

e) None of these

12) What is the rank of India in World Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index 2019 of WEF?

a) 09

b) 12

c) 23

d) 34

e) 45

13) Which city has topped the EIU’s Most Liveable City in the World 2019 ranking?

a) Melbourne

b) Paris

c) Vienna

d) Osaka

e) Sydney

14) Which country will host the FIFA World Cup 2022?

a) Qatar

b) China

c) Japan

d) Greece

e) Russia

15) Who has been appointed as Pakistan head coach of men’s cricket team and chief selector on a three-year contract?

a) Shoaib Aktar

b) Wasim Akram

c) Misbah-ul-Haq

d) Shahid Afridi

e) None of these

16) Name the Indian cricketer who launches Campaign to save Rhinos in India?

a) Rohit Sharma

b) Shikar Dhawan

c) Virat Kohli

d) Virendra Shewag

e) Ajit Agarkar

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

International Day of Charity is observed on 5 September every year to eradicate poverty in all its forms and dimensions to achieve sustainable development goals.

It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012.

This date commemorates the anniversary of passing of Mother Teresa who worked tirelessly for the people who are in need, to overcome poverty, distress and suffering of the poorest in the world.

2) Answer: C)

Teachers’ Day commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan who was a scholar, recipient of Bharat Ratna, first Vice President and second President of independent India.

He was born on 5 September, 1888. He was a grand advocate of edification, and was the distinguished envoy, academician, and India’s President, above all a great Teacher.

3) Answer: A)

B K Modi, chairman of Smart Group and Singapore-based Spice Global, announced the launch of the Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Forum with a proposed fund size of USD 100 billion, with a focus on promoting global economic investment by OCIs into various sectors in India.

The OCI platform has the potential to increase India’s GDP by 50 per cent and it is undertaking large-scale investment in Kashmir as one of its first projects.

OCI investor forum will undertake investment in the region of Kashmir to develop 100 global wellness hotels in Kashmir estimated at a gross investment of Rs 1,000 crore.

The OCI initiative will aid the development of a ‘New India’ as a USD 5 trillion economy by acting as a bridge to allow global Indians an opportunity to give back to their homeland.

4) Answer: A)

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine in Jammu and Kashmir has been adjudged as the ‘Best Swachh Iconic place’ in the country in the ‘Swachh Iconic Places’ list

The list was released by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation

The shrine has been adjudged on the basis of the overall improvement in sanitation.

The President will confer the prestigious award to the Shrine during the Swachh Mahotsav to be organized by the Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation on the 6th September.

5) Answer: B)

The Uttar Pradesh Police has launched a ‘C-Plan’ smartphone application that will help them keep a tab on anti-social elements to counter their nefarious designs in time.

The app, launched at the new police headquarters in Lucknow, will not only help police to be informed of simmering communal tensions or other disputes taking place even in far-flung villages by common people, but also help them verify the received information.

The department has identified 10 people in every village, known as Sambhrant-10, across the state who will inform about anti-social elements, simmering communal tensions or land disputes taking place in their respective villages through the app.

The app is an initiative aimed at assisting better community policing in the state and bringing down the crime rate by improving the police-public partnership with the help of technology.

The move will allow the selected community members to have a greater voice in setting priorities and their engagement in efforts to improve the quality of life in their neighbourhoods

6) Answer: A)

The Delhi Cabinet, decided to include other backward class (OBC) and general category students in its ‘Jai Bheem Mukhyamantri Yojana’, and enhance financial assistance from Rs. 40,000 to Rs. one lakh for coaching for various competitive exams.

Earlier, the scheme was only for the scheduled caste category students under which financial assistance of up to Rs. 40,000 would be provided.

A civil service aspirant will be provided Rs. one lakh financial assistance for 12-month coaching, whose annual family income is less than Rs. eight lakh will be able to avail the scheme.

7) Answer: D)

The RBI has made it mandatory for banks to link all new floating-rate loans for housing, auto and MSMEs to external benchmark like repo from October 1, a move aimed at ensuring faster transmission of policy rate cuts to borrowers. Industry and retail borrowers have been complaining that banks do not pass on the entire RBI’s policy rate (repo rate) reduction to them.

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has been observed that due to various reasons, the transmission of policy rate changes to the lending rate of banks under the current marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) framework has not been satisfactory.

In 2019, the Reserve Bank has already reduced the repo or short-term lending rate by 110 basis points, but the banks have reportedly passed on only up to 40 bps to borrowers. The external benchmarks, to which the banks will be required to link their lending rates, could be repo, 3-month or 6-month treasury bill yield, or any other benchmark published by the Financial Benchmarks India Private Ltd (FBIL).

The banks have also been asked to reset the interest rate under external benchmark at least once in three months.

8) Answer: B)

Domestic rating agency Crisil sharply slashed its GDP forecast for FY20 to 6.3 percent from 6.9 percent earlier.

The downward review comes days after GDP growth slowed down to a 25-quarter low of 5 percent in the June quarter which significantly is even lower than Pakistan 5.4 percent growth and is due to the slump in private consumption and a near stalling of manufacturing activities.

9) Answer: D)

Former Manchester United and France legend Eric Cantona is to receive the UEFA President’s Award at the Champions League draw in Monaco.

The 53-year-old, who won five English championships with Leeds and Manchester United in the 1990s and two French titles with Marseille, joins an illustrious list of previous recipients which includes Johann Cruyff, Alfredo Di Stefano and Eusebio.

Cantona is the third Manchester United player to receive the award after Bobby Charlton in 2008 and David Beckham last year.

10) Answer: A)

Bangladesh Professor Muhammad Yunus was conferred the ‘Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis ‘ award by the Vatican

He was given the award at the Basilica of St Francis in Assisi, Italy,

The awards was conferred for his contribution towards establishing peace and harmony

The award is a recognition for distinguished work by an individual for promoting peace and dialogue among people.

The Lamp of Peace award was first given to the Polish trade union leader Lech Walesa in  1981

11) Answer: C)

Shri Jaideep Sarkar has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho, with residence in Pretoria.

Sarkar, A 1987 IFS-batch officer, presently working as High Commissioner of India to the Republic of South Africa

12) Answer: D)

India has moved up six places to rank 34th on world travel and tourism competitiveness index, driven by rich natural and cultural resources and strong price competitiveness.

India’s ranking improved from 40th to 34th, the greatest improvement over 2017 among the top 25 per cent of all countries ranked in the WEF report.

Spain held on to the top spot in the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) latest Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Report (TTCR), which ranked 140 countries on their relative strengths in global tourism and travel. Spain was followed by France, Germany and Japan, with the United States replacing the UK in the top five.

13) Answer: C)

Vienna has held off Melbourne to retain the top spot on the Economist Intelligence Unit’s Global Liveability Index for 2019.

Vienna and Melbourne have been neck and neck in the EIU survey for years, but the Austrian capital also regularly tops a larger ranking of cities by quality of life compiled by consulting firm Mercer.

Among Indian cities, New Delhi is ranked at 118 and Mumbai is ranked at 119. The ranking consists of 140 countries. Melbourne is ranked second followed by Sydney and Osaka.

14) Answer: A)

FIFA unveiled the official emblem of the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup which is scheduled to be hosted in Qatar

The official emblem of the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 embodies the vision of an event that connects and engages the entire world, while also featuring striking elements of local and regional Arab culture and allusions to the beautiful game.

15) Answer: C)

Former Pakistan captain Misbah-ul-Haq has been appointed as Pakistan head coach of men’s cricket team and chief selector on a three-year contract

Waqar Younis appointed as bowling coach

The first assignment of Misbah-Waqar combination will be the upcoming three ODI and three T20I home series against Sri Lanka, which will be played from September 27 to October 9

16) Answer: A)

India vice-captain Rohit Sharma is launching Rohit4Rhinos campaign, in partnership with WWF India and Animal Planet on World Rhino Day on September 22,

The campaign is aim to build awareness for the need to conserve the Greater One-Horned Rhinoceros or the Indian Rhino

Rohit Sharma joined WWF India as its Brand Ambassador for Rhino Conservation in 2018

5 / 5. Reviews 1

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests