Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 6th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th April 2019

 

 

1) Who became India’s first film-maker to have a wax statue at Madame Tussauds in Singapore.

a) Yash Chopra

b) Karan Johar

c) Sanjay Leela Bansali

d) S.S. Rajamouli

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is the punch line of the 2019-20 session of CBSE?

a) Experiential learning

b) Technical learning

c) Digital learning

d) Intelligence learning

e) None of these

3) Phayeng Village becomes India’s 1st Carbon-Positive Settlement. The village is located in which district of Manipur?

a) Imphal East District

b) Imphal West District

c) Chandel District

d) Ukhrul District

e) Senepati District

4) Which telecom company has received the In-Flight Connectivity license from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for enabling in-flight and maritime connectivity (IFMC) within Indian airspace?

a) Reilance

b) Idea

c) Airtel

d) BSNL

e) MTNL

5) Who took charge as the new President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

a) Manoj Kirloskar

b) Saketh Kirloskar

c) Vikram Kirloskar

d) Vikranth Kirloskar

e) None of these

6) Which Non-profit association appoints Keshav Murugesh as Chairman?

a) FICCI

b) NASSCOM

c) DSCI

d) IAMAL

e) None of these

7) Who named to be the brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election department for general polls?

a) Sana Dua

b) Anukreethy Vas

c) Manushi Chillar

d) Anukriti Gusain

e) Lopamudra Raut

8) Sahulat’, a mobile app aimed to facilitate voting by elders has been launched in which state?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Maharashtra

e) New Delhi

9) BSE and India INX have signed a MoU with which exchange group to connect investor community and companies in both countries besides allowing a capital formation platform?

a) London Stock Exchange

b) New York Stock Exchange

c) Singapore Stock Exchange

d) American Stock Exchange

e) Moscow Exchange

10) Saudi Arabia’s King Salman grants Iraq $1 billion to build sport city. The sports city would be located in which city?

a) Basra

b) Mosul

c) Baghdad

d) Riyadh

e) Ramadi

11) Name the bollywood actor who was conferred an honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by The University of Law, London?

a) Salman Khan

b) Shah Rukh Khan

c) Ranbeer Kapoor

d) Aamir Khan

e) Akshay Kumar

12) Who has been honoured with ‘D. Litt in Astrology’ by National American University, USA?

a) Dr. Sohini Sastri

b) Dr. Shalini Sastri

c) Dr. Sumitra Sastri

d) Dr. Sarasathi Sastri

e) Dr. Sravanthi Sastri

13) Which bank approves merger with lndiabulls Housing Finance?

a) IndusInd Bank

b) Karnataka Bank

c) Dhanlakshmi Bank

d) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

e) None of these

14) The government sold enemy shares worth around Rs. 1,150 crore of which IT firm to Life Insurance Corporation and two other state-owned insurers?

a) Infosys

b) TCS

c) Wipro

d) HCL

e) None of these

15) Name the well known economists, called as the Father of Entrepreneurship Movement in India, who died recently?

a) Viharidas Gopaldas Patel

b) Vishnu Pandya

c) Genabhai Dargabhai Patel

d) Girish Bharadwaj

e) None of these

16) Game Changer is the biography of which cricket player?

a) Shayne Warne

b) Anil Kumble

c) Harbhajan Singh

d) Shahid Afridi

e) Daniel Vettori

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

Bollywood filmmaker Karan Johar has unveiled his wax statue at Madame Tussauds in Singapore with his mother Hiroo Johar. He became India’s first film-maker to have a wax statue at Madame Tussauds in Singapore.

2) Answer: A)

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has come up with a new idea in order to replace rote learning with practical learning. The idea is to have a unique punchline every year by CBSE. This year, the punchline that CBSE will be using is ‘experimental learning’. This has been confirmed by the CBSE secretary Anurag Tripathi. CBSE has also launched a new App called ‘Shiksha Vani’ for disseminating the information to all its stakeholders. The mobile App is available for download only on the android platform as of now.

3) Answer: B)

Phayeng Village in Imphal West district of Manipur has become India’s first carbon-positive settlement. A village is given carbon-positive tag if it sequesters more carbon than it emits, slowing accumulation of greenhouse gases (GHGs) and mitigating effects of climate change. Phayeng Village is scheduled caste village of the Chakpa community. It provides 100% funding to activities under it which are implemented in project mode. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) nodal implementation agency for these projects.

4) Answer: D)

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) has received the In-Flight Connectivity license from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) for enabling in-flight and maritime connectivity (IFMC) within Indian airspace. BSNL and Inmarsat, which is the satellite partner of BSNL, also operates the GX Aviation service will be able to offer in-flight connectivity to airlines. With this facility users can send messages, surf the internet and/or tweet, when a flight is at a minimum height of 3,000m in Indian airspace. Presently any form of internet connectivity for both domestic and international flights is not available on Indian flights.After, this facility enabled, users will still have restricted amounts of data available for their uses, applicable for all airlines.

5) Answer: C)

Vikram Kirloskar  took charge as the new President of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Kirloskar is the Chairman and Managing Director of Kirloskar Systems Ltd, and Vice Chairman of Toyota Kirloskar Motor.  He takes over from Rakesh Bharti Mittal, Vice Chairman, Bharti Enterprises.

6) Answer: B)

IT industry body Nasscom has appointed WNS Global Services Group CEO Keshav Murugesh as its Chairman for 2019-20. He takes on the position from his previous role as Vice Chairman of Nasscom, succeeding Rishad Premji (Wipro) Chief Strategy Officer and Board Member).Nasscom also appointed Infosys COO UB Pravin Rao as its Vice Chairman for 2019-20.

7) Answer: A)

Femina Miss India 2017 runner up Sana Dua will be the brand ambassador of Jammu and Kashmir election department for general polls. Dua, the first runner up of the beauty pageant, has voluntarily offered her services for educating, creating awareness and motivating the electorate of J-K for exercising their franchise to ensure greater participation in the forthcoming Lok Sabha elections. She is an advocate by profession and an enthusiastic social activist.

8) Answer: A)

Sahulat’, a mobile app aimed to facilitate voting by elders has been launched in Jammu and Kashmir’s Rajouri district. District Election Officer Mohammad Aijaz Asad launched the Android-based application to reach out to the voters who are 90 years old or above. Rajouri district, which is part of the Jammu parliamentary constituency, goes to polls along with Baramulla constituency in the first phase on April 11. The voters can request for the facilities like the provision of wheelchair, vehicle for transportation and any helper who will assist them during casting of vote.

9) Answer: E)

BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) and India International Exchange (India INX) have signed a memorandum of understanding with Moscow Exchange (MOEX) to connect investor community and companies in both countries besides allowing a capital formation platform.With this, BSE and India INX has become the first Indian Exchanges to enter into the MoU with Moscow exchange and will facilitate the development of channels of communication. The MoU will help to boost professional intermediaries in both markets to share their know-how and expand their client network in their home market and abroad.

10) Answer: C)

Saudi Arabia will fund the construction of a $1 billion sports city in Iraq as well as open four consulates.Riyadh has been courting Baghdad in efforts to boost economic and trade ties and fend off Tehran’s influence in the region. The sports city would be located in Baghdad. There are 13 agreements which are ready to be signed.

11) Answer: B)

The Badshah of Bollywood, Shah Rukh Khan, has added yet another feather to his cap. The actor was conferred an honorary doctorate in Philanthropy by The University of Law, London.Earlier, Shah Rukh Khan had received two honorary doctorates from The University of Edinburgh and The University of Bedfordshire.

12) Answer:A)

Indian Astrologer Dr Sohini Sastri has been honoured with ‘D. Litt in Astrology’ by National American University, USA. The announcement was made at an event held in Mumbai recently at Classique Club.Other prominent personalities who were also awarded Doctorates at the same event includes Bollywood singer Mohit Chauhan and choreographer Terence Lewis.  Last year, Sohini was honoured with Doctorate in Astrology by Victoria Global University, USA for her immense knowledge and contribution towards Astrology. She is also a receipt of ‘Champions of Change Award’

13) Answer: D)

Private lender Lakshmi Vilas Bank  has approved a scheme of amalgamation with lndiabulls Housing Finance. For every one share of Rs 10 each, shareholders of Lakshmi Vilas Bank will receive 0.14 equity share of Rs 2 each of Indiabulls Housing Finance. The merged entity’s net worth will be Rs 19,472 crore, with 14,302 employees and a loan book of Rs 1.23 lakh crore. The merger is subject to approval from shareholders, Competition Commission of India (CCI), National Housing Bank (NHB) and National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT)

14) Answer: C)

The government sold enemy shares worth around Rs. 1,150 crore in IT firm Wipro to Life Insurance Corporation and two other state-owned insurers. Enemy property refers to the assets left behind by people who migrated to Pakistan or China and are no longer citizens of India. According to block deal data available with BSE, the Custodian of Enemy Property for India sold more than 4.43 crore Wipro shares at a price of Rs. 258.90 per share.

15) Answer: A)

Padma Shri Dr. Viharidas Gopaldas Patel, fondly known as VG, a noted economist and hailed as the ‘Father of Entrepreneurship Movement’ in the country, has passed away.An eminent economist and international figure in the sphere of entrepreneurship, small industry policies and growth management.His book “The Seven Business Crisis & How to Beat Them” (reissued as When the Going gets Tough) is a best seller. Equally acclaimed are “Managing India’s Small Industrial Economy” and “Entrepreneurship Development Programme in India and its Relevance to Developing Countries”.

16) Answer: D)

Shahid Afridi’s biography is called Game Changer and its hitting shelves on April, 30th. That certainly is good news for fans and book readers alike.The book has been penned by Wajahat Saeed Khan, a journalist. Game Changer is a book about one of the most famous people in modern cricket history. Even after retirement, Shahid Khan Afridi remains one of the biggest brands in Pakistan. The cricketer-turned-philanthropist is regarded as one of the most charitable celebrities globally.

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests