Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th August 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 6th August 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th August 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

 

 

1) How much amount has been approved by the government for the Kosi-Mechi river interlinking project in Bihar?

a) Rs 3900 crore

b) Rs 5900 crore

c) Rs 5200 crore

d) Rs 3600 crore

e) Rs 4900 crore

2) The Sovereign Gold Bonds 2019-20 (Series III) will be opened for the period ______.

a) August 05-09

b) August 06-09

c) August 05-10

d) August 04-09

e) August 05-11

3) Which company has launched the foreign exchange trading platform FX-Retail for its retail participants?

a) Clearcorp Dealing Systems India Limited

b) Guaranty Clearing Corporation

c) Legal Entity Identifier India Limited

d) Onexchange Clearing Corporation

e) None of these

4) Which bank has recently launched the instant Demat account opening facility?

a) Bandhan Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) South Indian Bank

5) Who has been appointed as the interim CEO of HSBC Bank?

a) Bill Winters

b) Richard Fairbank

c) Jose Antonio Alvarez

d) Noel Quinn

e) John Flint

6) Which city will host the 2019 Regional Conference on Good Governance?

a) Kolkata

b) Jaipur

c) Indore

d) New Delhi

e) Mumbai

7) Professional cricketer Daniel Vettori has announced to retire from all forms of competitive cricket. He represented which country?

a) England

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) New Zealand

e) West Indies

8) Fast bowler Dale Steyn has announced his retirement from Test cricket He represented which country?

a) England

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) New Zealand

e) West Indies

9) Microsoft and Publicis Sapient have partnered with Anglo-Gulf Trade Bank (AGTB) to launch the world’s first end-to-end digital trade finance bank.Where is the headquarter of Anglo-Gulf Trade Bank located?

a) Doha, Qatar

b) Manama, Bahrain

c) Abu Dhabi, UAE

d) Kuwait

e) None of these

10) The August 2019 subscription of the Sovereign Gold Bonds 2019-20 is which series of the bond?

a) III

b) II

c) IV

d) VI

e) I

11) Name the person who Crosses English Channel on Hoverboard on 2nd Try.

a) Franky Zapata

b) Ronaldo Jerkin

c) Keroin Watson

d) Danniel Williamson

e) None of these

12) Dwayne Johnson, has officially announced his retirement from World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE). He is popularly known as ________.

a) Kane

b) The Rock

c) The Undertaker

d) Big Show

e) Triple H

Answers :

1) Answer: E)

  • The Centre has approved the Rs 4,900 crore project for interlinking of Kosi and Mechi rivers of Bihar.
  • This is the second major river interlinking project in the country to be approved after the Ken-Betwa project in Madhya Pradesh.
  • Bihar has got the final remaining mandatory techno- administrative approval for the project from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).
  • The central government has approved construction of 76.20 km canals on eastern bank of Kosi for irrigation purpose.
  • The project will prevent recurring floods in north Bihar and also irrigate over 2.14 lakh hectares of cultivable land in Bihar.

2) Answer: A)

  • The Sovereign Gold Bonds 2019-20 (Series III) will be opened for the period August 05-09, 2019.
  • The issue price of the Bond during this subscription period shall be Rs. 3,499 (Rupees Three Thousand Four Hundred Ninety Nine only) – per gram with Settlement date August 14, 2019.
  • Minimum investment in the Bonds shall be one gram with a maximum limit of subscription per fiscal year of 4 kg for individuals, 4 kg for Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) and 20 kg for trusts.

3) Answer: A)

  • Clearcorp Dealing Systems India Ltd (Clearcorp), a wholly owned subsidiary of Clearing Corporation of India Ltd (CCIL), will launch its forex trading platform, FX-Retail, for the customers of banks.
  • The FX-Retail platform will provide an anonymous and order driven dealing in US Dollar (USD) / Indian Rupee (INR) currency pair for bank customers — individuals, sole proprietorship firms, partnership firms and corporate.
  • The web portal (www.fxretail.co.in) was made available for customer registration from July 1 this year.

4) Answer: D)

  • Federal Bank has launched a digital facility for instant online opening of demat accounts for its customers.
  • Shyam Srinivasan, MD & CEO of Federal Bank, and G. V. Nageswara Rao, MD & CEO of National Securities Depository Ltd (NSDL), jointly launched the new digital offering.
  • The bank customers can open demat accounts in the matter of a minute by logging into the Internet banking portal FedNet. The facility is available round-the-clock, with zero paper work.

5) Answer: D)

  • HSBC Bank has announced the departure of its CEO, John Flint from the post saying the bank needed a change at the top to address “a challenging global environment”.
  • Noel Quinn, 57, the head of Global Commercial Banking unit at HSBC will hold the role of interim CEO till a permanent CEO is chosen.

6) Answer: B)

  • A regional conference on good governance will be held in Jaipur on November 14-15.
  • The two-day conference — Strengthening State Institutes of Public Administration — will be organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in association with Rajasthan’s Department of Administrative Reforms, and the Harish Chandra Mathur Rajasthan State Institute of Public Administration (HCMRIPA).
  • The theme of the event is “Strengthening State Institutes of Public Administration”.

7) Answer: D)

  • Former New Zealand all-rounder Daniel Vettori’s jersey number 11 has been retired, the cricketing board for Kiwi players announced.
  • Daniel Vettori, who wore number 11, has played 291 ODI matches.

8) Answer: B)

  • South Africa fast bowler Dale Steyn has announced his retirement from Test cricket with immediate effect
  • Steyn made his debut in 2004 against England
  • He become the highest wicket-taker for his country in the longest format with 439 wickets from 93 matches at an average of 22.95 including 26 five-wicket hauls and 5 10-wicket hauls

9) Answer: C)

  • Microsoft and Publicis Sapient have partnered with Anglo-Gulf Trade Bank (AGTB) to launch the world’s first end-to-end digital trade finance bank. AGTB is headquartered in Abu Dhabi, UAE.
  • Publicis Sapient will function as a digital partner of the bank, utilizing Microsoft’s intelligent Cloud-based security and data solutions.
  • This has made AGTB the very first trade bank that is fully digital from the outset. Trade finance represents the financial instruments and products that are used by companies to facilitate international trade and commerce.

10) Answer: A)

  • The Sovereign Gold Bonds 2019-20 (Series III) will be opened for the period August 05-09, 2019.
  • The issue price of the Bond during this subscription period shall be Rs. 3,499 (Rupees Three Thousand Four Hundred Ninety Nine only) – per gram with Settlement date August 14, 2019.
  • Minimum investment in the Bonds shall be one gram with a maximum limit of subscription per fiscal year of 4 kg for individuals, 4 kg for Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) and 20 kg for trusts.

11) Answer: A)

  • Jet powered hoverboard inventor and former jet ski champion Franky zapata of France, crossed the English Channel for the first time within 10days after his first failed attempt.
  • He Started his 22 mile journey at 715 am from Sangatte, Northern France and landed at Saint Margaret’s bay in Dover in around 25 minutes.
  • Franky Zapata made his first attempt to cross the English Channel on 25th July but failed as he fell into the water half-way when he tried to land on a boat for refuelling.

12) Answer: B)

  • Dwayne Johnson, popularly known as ‘The Rock’, has officially announced his retirement from World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE).
  • This is for the 1st time that the professional wrestler declared retiring from the sport.
  • Dwayne spent in the WWE for 8 years prior to pursuing an acting career.
  • He was also named the highest-paid actor for the year 2019 by Forbes magazine.

/ 5. Reviews