Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 06th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The National Green Tribunal imposed a cost of Rs. 25 lakh on the which state government for failing to stop dumping of sewage and untreated water in the Ganga Canal.

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Jharkhand

2) Recently, Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for three highway projects worth over Rs. 2345 crore rupees in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Odisha

c) Mizoram

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Tripura

3) Madhya Pradesh state government has made it mandatory for all industries to provide what percent of the jobs to locals?

a) 50%

b) 60%

c) 70%

d) 75%

e) 80%

4) Boori Boot Yollo festival is celebrated in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Himachal Pradesh

5) Which country makes Siamese fighting fish national aquatic animal?

a) India

b) Malaysia

c) Bhutan

d) UAE

e) Thailand

6) What amount did the RBI has imposed a monetary penalty on UCO Bank for non-compliance of norms related to payment through cheques?

a) Rs.50 Lakh

b) Rs.1 crore

c) Rs.1.25 crore

d) Rs.1.75 crore

e) Rs.2 crore

7) According to commerce and industry ministry, Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India has declined what per cent during April-September period of the current fiscal?

a) 8%

b) 9%

c) 10%

d) 11%

e) 12%

8) Which state government announced a high-powered committee to prepare a comprehensive action plan to boost the dairy sector with the aim of supplementing the income of farmers in a result-oriented manner?

a) Uttarkhand

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

e) Meghalaya

9) According to Transparency International, which state occupied the top slot in the ranking of best practices followed by states in Budget formulation?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Odisha

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

10)  Politician Harihar Karan passed away. He belongs to which political party?

a) Indian National Congress

b) Bharatiya Janata Party

c) Communist Party of India

d) Aam Admi Party

e) Rashtriya Janata Dal

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The National Green Tribunal imposed a cost of Rs. 25 lakh on the Uttar Pradesh government for failing to stop dumping of sewage and untreated water in the Upper Ganga Canal.A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel directed the urban development ministry to deposit a performance guarantee of Rs. 35 lakh.

2) Answer: B)

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone for three highway projects worth over Rs. 2345 crore rupees. The projects including four-laning of the 41.7-km Talcher-Kamakhyanagar section of NH 200/23 (new NH 53) at a cost of Rs 795.18 crore. 51.1-km Kamakhyanagar-Duburi section of NH 200 (new NH 53 ) at a cost of Rs 761.11 crore and 39.4-km Duburi-Chandikhole section of NH 200 (new NH 53) at a cost of Rs 789.23 crore.

3) Answer: C)

Madhya Pradesh state government has made it mandatory for all industries to provide seventy percent of the jobs to locals.The government has decided to set up training sessions and employment fairs in each district to register unemployed youths. Youth will be first provided a stipend and later jobs under state’s 70 percent clause.

4) Answer: D)

The Nyishi tribe of Arunachal Pradesh is celebrating its fortnight-long Boori Boot Yollo festival. Boori Boot Yollo is observed in the month of February every year to welcome spring and a successful harvest. During the festival, people invoke God to bless them with prosperity and seek protection from any kind of disease. This festival is celebrated particularly in two districts of Arunachal, Upper Subansiri and Lower Subansiri district,

5) Answer: E)

Tiny, testy and eye-catching with a colourful fin plumage, the Siamese fighting fish was named Thailand’s national aquatic animal. Thailand’s official national animal is the elephant.

6) Answer: E)

The RBI has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs. 2 crore each on UCO Bank and Axis Bank, and Rs. 1 crore on Syndicate Bank.Penalty of Rs. 2 crore has been imposed each on Axis Bank and UCO Bank for non-compliance of norms related to payment through cheques. In another case, a penalty of Rs. 20 lakh has been imposed on Axis Bank for contravention of the directions related to detection and impounding of counterfeit notes.The penalty on Syndicate Bank has been imposed for violation of guidelines related to checking fraud and managing risk

7) Answer: D)

According to commerce and industry ministry, Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India has declined 11 per cent to $ 22.66 billion during April-September period of the current fiscal. The foreign fund inflows during April-September 2017-18 stood at $ 25.35 billion.Key sectors that received maximum foreign investment during the first six months of the fiscal include services ($4.91 billion), computer software and hardware ($2.54 billion), telecommunications ($2.17 billion), trading ($2.14 billion), chemicals ($1.6 billion), and automobile industry ($1.59 billion). Singapore was the largest source of FDI during April-September 2018-19 with $8.62 billion inflow, followed by Mauritius  $3.88 billion. FDI had increased at a five-year low growth of 3 per cent at $ 44.85 billion in 2017-18.

8) Answer: C)

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh announced a high-powered committee to prepare a comprehensive action plan to boost the dairy sector with the aim of supplementing the income of farmers in a result-oriented manner.The committee would consist of Chairman State Farmers Commission, Director Animal Husbandry, Director Dairy Development, a representative of Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (GADVASU).It will suggest measures to promote diversification of agriculture with the aim of enhancing farmers’ income from allied sources.

9) Answer: B)

According to Transparency International, Assam occupied the top slot in the ranking of best practices followed by states in Budget formulation, followed by Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The survey is based on 4 parameters which include public disclosure, budgetary process, post budget fiscal management and efforts to make budget more transparent and citizen friendly.States which are lower in the ranking were Meghalaya, Manipur and Punjab

10) Answer: A)

Senior Congress leader and former minister Harihar Karan passed away. A six-time MLA from Daspalla constituency in Nayagarh district, Karan was elected for the first time in 1974.He was the Odisha’s Health and Family Welfare minister in the JB Patnaik government in 1980. Karan was also the chairperson of the disciplinary committee of the Odisha Pradesh Congress Committee (OPCC) in 2013.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: