Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th September 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 6th September 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th September 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Which two countries agreed to work towards the establishment of a Joint Working Group on Cyber Security Cooperation ?

a) India & South Korea

b) India & Indonesia

c) India & Australia

d) India & Russia

e) India & USA

2) How much amount has been allocated to the Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institute (SATHI) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST)?

a) Rs 50 crore

b) Rs 100 crore

c) Rs 125 crore

d) Rs 150 crore

e) Rs 175 crore

3) Who among the following released the report on the presence of tigers in high altitude ecosystems prepared by the Global Tiger Forum (GTF) ?

a) Dharmendra Pradhan

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

d) Harsh Vardhan

e) None of these

4) Food ministry to ban single-use plastic bottles from ________.

a) Sep 14

b) Sep 15

c) Sep 16

d) Sep 17

e) Sep 18

5) Name the commodity exchange of India, that has signed MoU with Zhengzhou Commodity Exchange (ZCE) for co-operation and the exchange of information .

a) National Stock Exchange(NSE)

b) National Commodity & Derivatives Exchange Limited(NCDEX)

c) Metropolitan Stock Exchange(MSE)

d) Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX)

e) None of these

6) Which state has recently signed a Sister State MoU with the Delaware State of America to boost ties?

a) Gujarat

b) Assam

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) Rajasthan

7) How many PSB banks are authorized to provide loans under ‘PSB Loans in 59 Minutes’ web portal?

a) 10

b) 21

c) 19

d) 15

e) 09

8) What is the Gross Domestic Product(GDP) growth of India for the Fiscal Year 2020 as per CARE?

a) 6.3 – 6.4%

b) 6.4 – 6.5%

c) 6.6 – 6.7%

d) 6.8 – 6.9%

e) None of these

9) Which bank has launched “DigiSmart” credit card primarily focused on the ever-growing segment of millennials ?

a) Standard Chartered Bank

b) Citi bank

c) State Bank of India(SBI)

d) HDFC Bank

e) RBL Bank

10) Which organisation will provide a loan of Rs 6,000 crore to Andhra Pradesh for various social infrastructure projects in the state.

a) World Bank

b) National Development Bank

c) Asian Development Bank

d) International Monetary Fund

e) None of these

11) The Department of Financial Services has approved capitalinfusion worth _______ instate general insurance firms.

a) Rs.12,000 crore

b) Rs.12,500 crore

c) Rs.12,750 crore

d) Rs.12,800 crore

e) Rs.12,900 crore

12) Where was the first National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics held ?

a) Chennai

b) Guwahati

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Mumbai

13) Which company has bagged a seven-year contract worth $300 million from ICICI Bank to provide a comprehensive suite of services?

a) Wipro

b) TCS

c) Infosys

d) ITC Limited

e) None of these

14) Which State’s Disaster Management Authority has won the 2019 “IT Excellence Award” for designing the app SATARK by Express India ?

a) Rajasthan

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Odisha

e) Andhra Prades

15) Which ministry has organized the Kaushalacharya Samadar 2019 ?

a) Ministry of Minority Affairs

b) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)

c) Ministry of Human Resource Development(MHRD)

d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

e) None of these

16) Which among the following institution is not listed in the Institution of Eminence status which is awarded by HRD ministry recently.

a) IIT-Madras,

b) IIT-Kharagpur

c) Delhi University

d) Benares Hindu University

e) IIT Hyderabad

17) Name the woman athlete, who won a bronze medal (52kg) in World Martial Arts Mastership Jiu-Jitsu 2019 ?

a) Komal Rao

b) Ritika Singh

c) Anupama Swain

d) Thulasi Helen

e) None of these

18) Who has been appointed head coach of New Zealand women’s cricket team?

a) Bob Carter

b) James Marshall

c) Michael Papps

d) Peter Fulton

e) Mathew Walker

19) Robert Mugabe has passed away. He is the former President of which country?

a) Zimbabwae

b) New Zealand

c) South Africa

d) Mangolia

e) None of these

20) What is the rank of India in World Economic Forum(WEF)’s Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) for the year 2019 ?

a) 28

b) 25

c) 34

d) 50

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

The 3rd India-Australia Cyber Policy Dialogue for the year 2019 was held in New Delhi.

Shri Upender Singh Rawat, Joint Secretary in charge of e-Governance, Information Technology and Cyber Diplomacy at the Indian Ministry of External Affairs led the Indian delegation and Australian delegation was led by the Ambassador for Cyber Affairs Dr. Tobias Feakin.

India and Australia affirmed commitment to ensure security and stability in cyberspace underpinned by their shared commitment to the implementation of the UNGGE reports of the 2013 and 2015 on the application of international law.

The two countries further agreed to work towards the establishment of a Joint Working Group on Cyber Security Cooperation and to commence negotiations for a Framework Agreement on Cyber Cooperation.

2) Answer: C)

An amount of Rs 125 crore has been earmarked for the SATHI (Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institute) Centre at IIT-Kharagpur for three financial years starting from 2019-20.

IIT-Kharagpur has been selected for the SATHI Centre initiative of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Indian government.

The initiative will be developed as a state-of-the-art shared, professionally managed science and technology infrastructure facility

The primary objective of the centre is to extend help to the neighbouring academic institutes, research establishments and the industries, particularly the start-ups and manufacturing units for using sophisticated instruments, which do not exist anywhere else, in a few selected areas.

The SATHI Centre will run 24×7 round the year.

3) Answer: B)

The central government will prepare a master plan for tigers at high altitudes, Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar after releasing a report which revealed that big cats have been found in high altitude regions.

India has already become the capital of tigers with 70 per cent of its population here. It is an exciting study as it reveals that even ecology at high altitude is compatible for the tiger growth and we will take inputs from this study to have a high altitude tiger master plan.

Tiger habitats in high altitude require protection through sustainable land use, as they are a high value ecosystem with several hydrological and ecological processes providing ecosystem services and adaptation to mitigate the ill effects of climate change.

As per the latest tiger census report, their number stood at 2,967 at last count in 2018, a 33 per cent jump from 2,226 in 2014.

4) Answer: B)

Food and Consumer Affairs Ministry has decided to ban single-use plastic in its various departments as well as the public sector units under its administration from September 15.

The decision was taken at a meeting held by Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan.

The decision was taken during a high level meeting in the ministry with all high officials from FCI, consumer affairs and food ministry and Bureau of International Standards (BIS).

5) Answer: D)

Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX), a subsidiary of Financial Technologies, and China-based Zhengzhou Commodity Exchange (ZCE) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to explore areas of co-operation.

ZCE offers commodity futures contracts in wheat, cotton & white sugar.

The exchanges will work together to develop areas of co-operation and business opportunities with the goal of assisting and benefiting underlying producers, end-users, and investors in commonly traded products.

6) Answer: A)

Gujarat Government and Delaware State of America signed MoU -Memorandum of Understanding for sister state. MoU was signed in Gandhinagar, when a delegation of Delaware State of America called on Gujarat Chief Minister Delaware’s Vijay Rupani. MoU was signed by Gujarat Chief Minister and Delaware’s Secretary of state.

Sectors like Biotechnology University, bio sciences, financial services, animal husbandry and dairy, port services have been short listed for future cooperation. The American delegation has also invited Gujarat Chief Minister to visit Delaware State.

7) Answer: C)

Public sector banks (PSBs) have started giving in-principle approval of home and personal loan applications on the ‘PSB Loans in 59 Minutes’ web portal, launched last year to facilitate quick loans for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).

Applicants can now get in-principle approvals from 19 PSBs, including the State Bank of India (SBI), Punjab National Bank, Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India.

“59 Minutes” scheme uses advanced algorithms to analyse data points from several sources such as income tax returns and bank statements.

8) Answer: B)

The rating agency CARE cut the GDP estimate downward from 6.7-6.8 per cent earlier to 6.4-6.5 per cent for FY20 with the underlying GVA growth of 6.3-6.4 per cent. The cut in GDP rate is due to sharp economic growth slowdown in Q1 of the FY20.

9) Answer: A)

The Standard Chartered Bank, a British multinational banking and financial services company has launched its “DigiSmart” credit card primarily focused on the ever-growing segment of millennials.

The new credit card is available for a nominal monthly fee of only Rs 49. However, this fee will be waived off if the spends of the customer are Rs 5,000 or above in the previous month.

Standard Chartered Bank has partnered with several companies such as Myntra, Grofers, Yatra, Zomato, Ola and INOX in the initial phase to offer customers with discounts and other benefits.

10) Answer: B)

New Development Bank (NDB) will provide a loan of Rs 6,000 crore to Andhra Pradesh for various social infrastructure projects in the state.

The amount will be utilised for road development and other infrastructure projects in rural areas. Out of the total Rs 6,000 crore, 30 per cent has to be borne by the State government and the loan has to be repaid in 32 years

The New Development Bank was set up in 2015 by BRICS nations. The Shanghai-based Bank has lent over Rs 75,000 crore to various project till date all over the world and Rs 25,000 crores in India alone.

11) Answer: A)

The Department of Financial Services has approved capital infusion worth Rs.12,000 crore in National Insurance, Oriental Insurance and United India Insurance in order to boost their capital base and meet regulatory norms

The Budget had provisioned Rs 70,000 crore for PSB recapitalisation and last week a Rs 55,250-crore infusion was announced in several PSBs for regulatory and growth requirements.

12) Answer: D)

CBI Director Rishi Kumar Shukla inaugurated the 1st National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics at CBI Headquarters in New Delhi.

The two-day conference covers one of the mandates of CBI which is to investigate crimes with inter-state and international ramifications.

The conference is aimed at creating the platform and bringing together investigators, lawyers, forensic experts and academia to discuss challenges related to cybercrime and ways to find solutions.

It will also be a platform to share good practices to learn from experiences of various State police and Law Enforcement Agencies.

13) Answer: A)

Wipro has bagged a seven-year contract worth $300 million from ICICI Bank to provide a comprehensive suite of services.

Currently, IT Services Company Vara lnfotech provides these services to ICICI Bank.

The deal is expected to be completed by September 30, the IT major will offer a range of services through its artificial intelligence platform Wipro HOLMES.

As a part of the agreement, Vara Infotech’s 3,800 employees will be taken on board by Wipro.

14) Answer: D)

Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) won the IT Excellence Award-2019 for its innovative conception in the field of disaster management.

OSDMA’s SATARK (System for Assessing, Tracking and Alerting Disaster Risk Information based on Dynamic Risk Knowledge) application has been chosen for the prestigious award.

The application, both in web and mobile phone, has been developed to provide real time watch, alert and warning information for different hazards like heat wave, lightning, drought, flood monitoring, ocean state information, tsunami risk, earthquake monitoring, cyclone/storm surge, road accident and snakebite monitoring.

It uses different level of warnings and issues corresponding advisories based on the event scenario. It is available in bilingual form both in Odia and English languages.

15) Answer: B)

In a bid to motivate and incentivize more trainers to join the Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organized Kaushalacharya Samadar 2019 to felicitate trainers from different sectors for exceptional contribution towards creating a future-ready and skilled workforce.

A total of 53 trainers from diverse backgrounds including experts of WorldSkills Competition winners, trainers from National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), Industrial Training Centres (ITI), Jan Sikshan Sansthans (JSS) and trainers from reputed Corporate houses were honored at a gathering of government and industrial experts held on the occasion of Teachers’ Day by Skill India.

The Ministry also announced the “Kaushalacharya Awards” would be an annual event to recognize the contribution made by skill trainers in the vocational training ecosystem.

The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has introduced programs to for effective utilization of capacity and infrastructure across the network of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) to achieve greater convergence between long-term and shortterm skill ecosystem.

16) Answer: E)

The Human Resource Development Ministry has awarded the status of Institute of Eminence to the IIT-Madras, the IIT-Kharagpur, Delhi University, Benares Hindu University and the University of Hyderabad

Four private universities – the Vellore Institute of Technology, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Jamia Hamdard University and the Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology — were issued Letters of Intent to grant them the status

Each university will be required to sign a Memorandum of Understanding with the Ministry, laying out its plan to achieve the objective of becoming a world-class institution. The public institutions on the list will then be eligible for a government grant of Rs. 1,000 crore.

17) Answer: C)

Woman athlete Anupama Swain who qualified for 2022 Asian Games by winning a bronze medal in the recently concluded World Martial Arts Mastership.

Jiu-Jitsu 2019 which was held at the Konkuk University Glocal Campus in Chungju, South Korea. With this, she qualified for the 2022 Asian Games. She was trained by Hariprasad Patnayak.

Jiu-Jitsu is a form of martial art and combat sport and it puts the entire focus on grappling with particular emphasis on ground fighting.

18) Answer: A)

New Zealand cricket have named Bob Carter as the head coach of the senior national women’s team

Carter, who has previously worked as the assistant coach of the men’s team, will take over the role from Haidee Tiffen

Carter’s first assignement with the White Ferns will be three-match ODI series and five-match T20I series against South Africa

He will remain as the coach of the team until the end of ICC Women’s World Cup 2021

19) Answer: A)

Former Zimbabwe President Robert Mugabe has passed away. Mugabe was Zimbabwe’s first post-independence leader. He ruled Zimbabwe for nearly four decades, before he was forced out in a military coup in November 2017.

20) Answer: C)

According to the recent Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index (TTCI) for the year 2019 released by the World Economic Forum(WEF) on September 4, 2019, India was ranked at the 34th spot, an improvement by 6 places from the 2017 report (40th rank). The index was topped by Spain followed by France and Germany in the second and third places respectively.

/ 5. Reviews