Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th & 8th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 7th & 8th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th & 8th April 2019

1) The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) was observed across the world on what date?

a) April 06

b) April 07

c) April 08

d) April 09

e) April 10

2) World Health Day is celebrated worldwide every year on 7th April. What was the theme of the day for the year 2019?

a) Global Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

b) Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

c) Complete Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

d) Regular Health Checkup: Everyone, Everywhere

e) None of these

3) Which bank has announced the launch of Chat Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector.

a) National Bank of Abu Dhabi

b) Dubai Islamic Bank

c) ARKBANK

d) Emirates Islamic

e) None of these

4) What was the volume of priority sector lending certificates (PSLCs) in the financial year 2018-19?

a) Rs 1.9 trillion

b) Rs 50,000 crore

c) Rs 2.1 trillion

d) Rs 3.3 trillion

e) Rs 2.8 trillion

5) Who was appointed as President of World Bank?

a) Kristalina Georgieva

b) David Malpass

c) Robert Zoellick

d) Paul Wolfowitz

e) None of these

6) Who becomes 1st Indian Member of FIFA Executive Council?

a) Praful Patel

b) Vineet Nayya

c) Bijay Kumar

d) CS Rajan

e) GC Chaturvedi

7) Justice Pradeep Nandrajog takes oath as new Chief Justice of which high court?

a) Allahabad High Court

b) Bombay High Court

c) Patna High Court

d) Madras High Court

e) Delhi High Court

8) State-run power giant NTPC has inked a term-loan agreement with which bank to raise Rs. 2,000 crore, which would be used to part finance its capital expenditure?

a) Canara Bank

b) Andhra Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Syndicate Bank

e) Central Bank of India

9) Who were named as female and male sportsperson of the year in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards for their achievements in 2018?

a) PV Sindhu and Neeraj Chopra

b) Sina Nehwal and Neeraj Chopra

c) PV Sindhu and Jaspal Rana

d) Sina Nehwal and Jaspal Rana

e) None of these

10) Bank of India to sell what percent of its stake in life insurance JV SUD Life Insurance for Rs. 1,106 crore?

a) 10%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 35%

e) 28%

11) Which city hosted the 3 day long National Cardiology Conference 2019?

a) Lucknow

b) Ahemadabad

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) New Delhi

12) ‘African Lion’ is a joint military exercise between Morocco and which country?

a) Russia

b) India

c) US

d) China

e) Germany

13) Name the winner of the men’s single title in the 2019 Malaysia Open Badminton tournament

a) Lin Dan

b) Shi Yuqi

c) Chen Long

d) Jonatan Christie

e) None of these

14) Women’s cricket all rounder Elriesa Theunissen-Fourie who died recently, played for which country?

a) New Zealand

b) South Africa

c) Bangladesh

d) Sri Lanka

e) West Indies

15) Nobel laureate Sydney Brenner recently passed away. He was associated with which field?

a) Economy

b) Peace

c) Physics

d) Chemistry

e) Medicine

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) was observed across the world on April 6, 2019. The date commemorates the inauguration of the first ever Olympic games of the modern era in Athens, Greece in 1896.The day aims to spread awareness about the positive influence that sports can have on the advancement of human rights and economic development.

2) Answer: b)

World Health Day is celebrated worldwide every year on 7th April.  Various programs and arrangements are managed by World Health Organisation. It was first time celebrated in 1950. The day is marked as global health awareness day and draw worldwide attention to a specific subject of major importance to global health each year. The theme for the year 2019 is Universal Health Coverage:  Everyone, Everywhere

3) Answer: d)

Emirates Islamic has announced the launch of Chat Banking services for customers via WhatsApp, marking a global first in the Islamic banking sector.The bank’s customers will now able to conduct daily banking activities via WhatsApp in a seamless and hassle-free manner.  The Chat Banking solution, supported by Infobip,  further enhances Emirates Islamic’s suite of digital banking channels and allows customers to use features such as checking account balances and temporarily blocking or unblocking of an existing card.

4) Answer: d)

The priority sector lending certificates (PSLCs) volume rocketed to Rs. 3.3 trillion in FY19,up from Rs. 1.9 trillion in the last financial year and Rs. 50,000 crore in FY17.PSLCs are used to enable banks to achieve the priority sector lending target and sub-targets by purchasing these instruments in the event of shortfall. Those falling short of targets have the choice to place money with Nabard and Sidbi at low interest rates or invest in PSLCs issued by fellow lenders which carry higher coupon.

5) Answer: b)

David Malpass, a senior US Treasury official in President Donald Trump’s administration, was unanimously chosen as the next president of the World Bank. He succeeds Jim Yong-Kim who stepped down on February 1. Kristalina Georgieva was the interim President of the World Bank during this period from February to March. She is the chief executive officer of the World Bank.

6) Answer: a)

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) President Praful Patel been elected as the member of the FIFA Executive Council during the 29th Asian Football Confederations (AFC) Congress in Kuala Lampur in Malaysia on April 6, 2019.He was one of the eight candidates competing for the spot in the election and received 38 votes out of the 46 voting members. India has recently acquired the rights to host the 2020 FIFA Women’s U-17 World Cup.

7) Answer: b)

Justice Pradeep Nandrajog took oath as the new Chief Justice of the Bombay High Court. He was serving as the Chief Justice of the Rajasthan High Court since March 2017, following his transfer from the Delhi High Court.

8) Answer: a)

State-run power giant NTPC has inked a term-loan agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs. 2,000 crore, which would be used to part finance its capital expenditure.The loan facility is extended at an interest rate linked to 3-Month MCLR of the Bank. In February this year, NTPC had signed a term loan agreement for Rs. 5,000 crore with State Bank of India. The loan facility from SBI was also aimed at part financing the company’s capital expenditure.

9) Answer: a)

Olympic silver medallist P V Sindhu and star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra were named as female and male sportsperson of the year in the ESPN India Multi-Sport Awards for their achievements in 2018.

Sportsperson of the Year (Male) – Neeraj Chopra (athletics)

Sportsperson of the Year (Female) – P V Sindhu (badminton)

Comeback of the Year – Saina Nehwal (badminton)

Coach of the Year – Jaspal Rana (shooting)

Emerging Sportsperson of the Year – Saurabh Chaudhary (shooting)

Team of the Year – Women’s team (table tennis)

Match of the Year – Amit Panghal vs Hasanboy Dusmatov (boxing)

Differently-abled athlete of the Year – Ekta Bhyan (para-athletics)

Moment of the Year – Women’s 4x400m relay

Lifetime Achievement Award – Pradip Kumar Banerjee (football)

10) Answer:b)

Public sector lender Bank of India offered to sell a 25 per cent stake in its joint venture company Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Co Ltd for approximately Rs. 1,106 crore ($159.87 million).Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Co. Ltd. (SUD Life) is a joint venture (JV) of Bank of India, Union Bank of India and Dai-ichi Life, a leading life insurance company of Japan. Bank of India to sell 6.49 crore shares, or 25.02 per cent stake, in Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Co at a floor price of 170.50 per share.

11) Answer: a)

Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the National Cardiology Conference 2019 being held at Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of medical sciences. The 3-day conference organised by Dept of Cardiology in which leading national and international experts from Europe, USA, Japan, Singapore South Korea, Indonesia and Australia will deliberate on the latest topics of Interventional cardiology and cutting edge technology.  The conference being held for the first time in Uttar Pradesh offers an opportunity to showcase newer innovations in Cardiology that can help deliver cost-effective cardiology care to patients.

12) Answer: c)

The Morocco-US sponsored exercise “African Lion 2019” takes place from March 16 to April 7, 2019, in Morocco. The annual exercise involves various types of training including command, maneuvering, peace-keeping and aerial refuelling. The drills also include training on counter-terrorism operations, land and air exercises as well as a tactical simulation

13) Answer: a)

The 2019 Malaysia Open, officially the CELCOM AXIATA Malaysia Open 2019, is a badminton tournament which takes place at Axiata Arena in Malaysia from 2 to 7 April 2019 and has a total purse of $700,000.

14) Answer: b)

Former South Africa Women all rounder, Elriesa Theunissen-Fourie,has passed away.She represented South Africa in three One-Day Internationals and one T20I in 2013. The medium pacer was even part of South Africa’s 2013 World Cup squad.

15) Answer: e)

Sydney Brenner, a South African-born, Nobel Prize-winning biologist has passed away. He was jointly won the 2002 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for “discoveries concerning genetic regulation of organ development and programmed cell death”.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests