Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th August 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 7th August 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th August 2019

 

1) When is the Hiroshima Day celebrated annually?

a) August 3

b) August 4

c) August 5

d) August 6

e) August 7

2) When is National Handloom Day observed annually?

a) August 3

b) August 4

c) August 5

d) August 6

e) August 7

3) Which of the following nation has been designated as a Currency Manipulator by the United States of America?

a) Pakistan

b) Japan

c) Australia

d) China

e) Cyprus

4) Which of the following city traffic police recently unveiled a 3-D Traffic Signal?

a) Kanpur

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Mohali

e) Aurangabad

5) Recently, the Reserve Bank of India has reduced the policy repo rate under LAF to ___________.

a) 5.3%

b) 5.15%

c) 5.5%

d) 5.4%

e) 5.25%

6) Apple has partnered with which company to launch its credit card Apple Card?

a) Morgan Stanley

b) Goldman Sachs

c) JPMorgan Chase

d) Credit Suisse

e) None of these

7) Which of these companies will acquire the google-backed online platform ‘Fynd’?

a) Tata Group

b) Reliance Industries Limited

c) Wipro

d) ITC Limited

e) BOSCH

8) Who has taken over as the new director of ONGC.

a) Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

b) A K Dwivedi

c) Sandeep Kumar Gupta

d) A K Sharma

e) None of these

9) Who has taken over as the new director of IOC.

a) Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

b) A K Dwivedi

c) Sandeep Kumar Gupta

d) A K Sharma

e) None of these

10) Who was assumed the charge of the chairman and managing director of Power Grid Corporation of India.

a) Rajesh Kumar Srivastava

b) A K Dwivedi

c) Sandeep Kumar Gupta

d) A K Sharma

e) Kandikuppa Sreekant

11) Name the India’s transsexual woman who was crowned Miss World Diversity 2019 in Port Louis, Mauritius.

a) Keertna Kiran

b) Naaz Joshi

c) Namitha Simhadri

d) Vizu Joshi

e) None of these

12) 22nd National Conference on e-Governance 2019 to be held at ______.

a) Maharashtra

b) Meghalaya

c) Manipur

d) Mizoram

e) Madhya Pradesh

13) Name the boolywood actor who attended the launch function of Mission Shakti, an initiative by Maharashtra minister Sudhir Mungantiwar to train athletes from Chandrapur and Gadchiroli for international events like the Olympics.

a) Amir Khan

b) Ranbir Kapoor

c) Ranveer Singh

d) Sharukh Khan

e) Salman Khan

14) Former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has died recently. She served as the Chief Minister of ____________.

a) Haryana

b) Uttarakhand

c) Delhi

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

15) Politician S. Jennifer Chandran has passed away. She was the Former Fisheries Minister of which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

  • Hiroshima Day is observed on 6 August every year. This is the day when atomic bomb was dropped on the Japanese city of Hiroshima.
  • The Day is observed to advocate, pray and work for a ban on all nuclear weapons and an end to war and violence through anti-war and anti-nuclear discussions and demonstrations around the world.

2) Answer: E)

  • The 5th National Handloom Day will be celebrated every year on August 7
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first National Handloom Day on August 7, 2015
  • National Handloom Day is an initiative by the Government to honour and revive the roots of handlooms and help in promoting the socio-economic development of the country.
  • The main event will be held in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Bhubaneswar has been chosen as the venue for the main event due to its rich tradition of Handlooms.

3) Answer: D)

  • The US Treasury has officially labeled China a “currency manipulator”. Currency manipulation is a situation when a country intentionally influences the exchange rate between its currency and the US dollar to gain “unfair competitive advantage in international trade”.
  • This comes after the People’s Bank of China (Chinese central bank) allowed the renminbi to fall below a key threshold, marking a dramatic escalation in the trade war between the two economic powers.

4) Answer: D)

  • In a first-of-its-kind initiative in the country, Mohali traffic police have launched 3-D Smart Traffic Signal devised by the students of a Chandigarh university.
  • The wireless system, called ‘Intelights’, has been installed at the traffic crossing near the Airport Road, on a pilot project basis, and will regulate traffic signals with a smart bird’s eye view wireless sensor system.
  • The team worked to develop one-of-its-kind, real-time solution for defending ‘Green Corridors’ for ambulances while controlling the movement of vehicles on roads.
  • Intelights proposes a 360-degree solution to curb the rising problem of traffic congestion. One of the major reasons for traffic congestion is the inefficient working of traffic signal timers installed at intersections.

5) Answer: D)

  • On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 35 basis points (bps) from 5.75 per cent to 5.40 per cent with immediate effect
  • GDP forecast for FY20 reduced to 6.9 percent from 7 percent

6) Answer: B)

  • Apple in partnership with Goldman Sachs has started the issue of its Credit Card that is named “Apple Card”. The issue has been started from August 06, 2019.
  • It is a virtual credit card that is built-in the Apple Pay App and hence lives on an iPhone. The physical version of the Apple Card does not have any number like other credit cards. Even CVV number is not written on it.
  • The transactions are authorized by Apple Pay — Face ID, Touch ID, unique transaction codes. Goldman Sachs is the issuing bank for the Apple Card.

7) Answer: B)

  • Indian conglomerate Reliance Industries is acquiring 87.6% stake in Fynd, a seven-year-old Mumbai-based startup that connects brick and mortar retailers with online stores and consumers, for 2.95 billion Indian rupees ($42.33 million).
  • Google-backed Fynd is an online platform that acts as a bridge between physical retail stores and buyers online and helps you to find branded products as well as shop on the platform as well just like any e-commerce site.

8) Answer: A)

  • ONGC said Rajesh Kumar Srivastava has taken over as the new director (exploration), replacing A K Dwivedi.

9) Answer: C)

IOC said Sandeep Kumar Gupta has taken over as the director (finance) of the company. He replaces A K Sharma who retired from service in May.

10) Answer: E)

  • State-owned Power Grid Corporation stated that its Director (Finance) Kandikuppa Sreekant has taken over as the company’s chairman and managing director.
  • Kandikuppa Sreekant assumed the charge of the chairman and managing director of Power Grid Corporation of India.
  • Prior to this appointment, Sreekant was the finance director of Power Grid.

11) Answer: B)

  • India’s transsexual woman Naaz Joshi has made the country proud with a third successive victory in the beauty pageant Miss World Diversity. Naaz was crowned Miss World Diversity 2019 in Port Louis, Mauritius.
  • This was her third successive victory in this beauty pageant competition as she won the title previously in 2017 and 2018.

12) Answer: B)

  • 22nd National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2019 on 8-9th August, 2019 at Shillong, Meghalaya
  • The conference was organized by The Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG), in association with Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), and the State Government of Meghalaya
  • Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conard Kongal Sangma will be the Chief Guest of the event.
  • The theme of this Conference is “Digital India: Success to Excellence”.

13) Answer: A)

  • Aamir Khan attended the launch function of Mission Shakti, an initiative by Maharashtra minister Sudhir Mungantiwar to train athletes from Chandrapur and Gadchiroli for international events like the Olympics. Among those present at the function in Ballarpur.

14) Answer: C)

  • Former External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has passed away at the age of 67 years. She was in a critical condition as she was rushed to AIIMS.
  • Swaraj had suffered a cardiac arrest. Sushma Swaraj had been the Union Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Modi government from 2014-2019.

15) Answer: A)

  • Former Tamil Nadu Fisheries Minister S. Jennifer Chandran has passed away
  • She served as a Minister in the DMK government from 1996-2001
  • She won from the Tiruchendur Assembly constituency in 1996 and contested unsuccessfully in 2001

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests