Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 07th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen launched ‘Darwaza Band – Part 2’ campaign in which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Ahemadabad

d) Varanasi

e) New Delhi

2) The Maharashtra government has set up a committee to review various schemes being implemented for the welfare of tribals in the state. The committee will be headed by whom?

a) Sanjay Raut

b) Vivek Pandit

c) Piyush Goyel

d) Sharad Power

e) Husain Dalwai

3) According to the Sixth Bi-monthly Monetary Policy Statement what is the current Repo Rate?

a) 6.5%

b) 6.0%

c) 6.25%

d) 6.75%

e) 7.0%

4)  Fino Payments Bank introduced sweep account facility in association with which Small Finance Bank?

a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.

b) ESAF Small Finance Bank

c) Equitas Small Finance Bank

d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

e) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

5) Who has been appointed as the secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation?

a) Vinay Dube

b) Vinay Dube

c) Rohit Nandan

d) E.Sreedharan

e) Pradeep Singh Kharola

6) Who has been honoured with the ‘Freedom of the City of London’ award in recognition of his contribution to promoting the bilateral relations?

a) Amitabh Chaudhry

b) Sunil Mehta

c) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

d) Atul Kumar Goel

e) Sanjiv Chadha

7) WLPGA 2019 ASIA LPG summit held in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Jodhpur

c) Coimbatore

d) New Delhi

e) Hyderabad

8) Who inaugarated the 2nd National Conference of Micro Missions of National Police Mission?

a) Arvind Kejriwal

b) Ashok Geholt

c) N. N. Vohra

d) Nitish Kumar

e) Vijay Rupani

9) Ministry of Coal, Government of India, signed an MoU with Ministry of Energy of which country to foster relations in the field of coal mining and clean coal technologies?

a) Switzerland

b) Germany

c) Poland

d) Australia

e) USA

10) Name the mobile app for booking of Bungalow No.5, New Delhi, that was launched by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs Hardeep S Puri?

a) Bglow5

b) Mashoka5

c) BookNow5

d) BN5Book

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) launched the ‘Darwaza Band -Part 2’ campaign for sustainability of the Open Defecation Free (ODF) status of villages across the country.The campaign was launched by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in Mumbai in the presence of brand ambassador Amitabh Bachchan. The ‘Darwaza Band- Part 2’ campaign is supported by the World Bank. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan (SBA) or Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) is a nation-wide campaign in India for the period 2014 to 2019 that aims to clean up the streets, roads and infrastructure of India’s cities, towns, and rural areas.

2) Answer: B)

The Maharashtra government has set up a committee to review various schemes being implemented for the welfare of tribals in the state.The 17-member committee, headed by former MLA and Shramjeevi Sanghatna president Vivek Pandit, will undertake the study of various works done for providing employment opportunities, minimum wages and proper livelihood to tribals. The committee will suggest measures to ensure that children in tribal regions were not deprived of education. The committee will hold its meetings every three months and submit its recommendations to the government

3) Answer: C)

On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points from 6.5 per cent to 6.25 per cent with immediate effect. Reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 6.0 per cent, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.5 per cent.

4) Answer: D)

Fino Payments Bank (FPB) has announced the launch of a sweep account facility in association with Suryoday Small Finance Bank (SSFB). As per the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), payment banks can only take deposits upto Rs. 1 lakh per account. The partnership would allow customers to seamlessly transfer the excess amount from their account in Fino Payments Bank (FPB) to Suryoday Small Finance Bank (SSFB) (partner bank) account.

5) Answer: E)

The government appointed Air India chief managing director and Chairperson Pradeep Singh Kharola as  the secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. Pradeep Singh Kharola is a 1985 batch IAS officer of the Karnataka cadre, was named chairperson of Air India in November 2017. He will take over from Rajiv Nayan Choubey, who retired on January 31.

6) Answer: E)

India’s largest state-owned lender SBI’s UK head Sanjiv Chadha has been honoured with the ‘Freedom of the City of London’ award in recognition of his contribution to promoting the bilateral relations. Sanjiv Chadha was nominated for the honour by Lord Mayor of London Peter Estlin and Sheriff Vincent Keaveny. Chadha took up the position in 2014 and he will be succeeded by Sharad Chandak. The previous Indian recipient of the honour is Jawaharlal Nehru, the first Prime Minister of India. Other recipients include author J K Rowling and actor Dame Judi Dench.

7) Answer: D)

Union Minister for petroleum and natural gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the 2019 Asia LPG summit in New Delhi.The summit is being organized by the World LPG Association (WLPGA) in association with major Indian public-sector oil companies (OMCs) Indian Oil, Hindustan Petroleum, and Bharat Petroleum. The two-day ‘WLPGA Asia LPG Summit’, focusing on ‘LPG – Energy for Life’. India is the 2nd largest consumer of liquified natural gas (LPG) in the world.

8) Answer: C)

Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) organized the 2nd National Conference of Micro Missions of National Police Mission in New Delhi.The two day Conference, inaugurated by former governor of Jammu and Kashmir N. N. Vohra, discuss the issues of Skills and Competence at the grass-root level, Attitudinal Changes in Police, Gender Sensitization, harnessing technology and Community Policing

9) Answer: C)

The Ministry of Coal, Government of India signed an MoU with Ministry of Energy, Republic of Poland in-order to foster relations in the field of coal mining and clean coal technologies. The MoU was signed between Sh. Haribhai Parathibhai Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State for Coal and Mines and Mr. Grzegorz Tobiszowski, Secretary of State, Ministry of Energy, Republic of Poland.

10) Answer: B)

Mashoka5, the mobile app for booking of Bungalow No.5,New Delhi was launched by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S Puri. The Application will help an applicant to complete the entire booking process from anywhere and at any time, by using a mobile phone.

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: