Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 08th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th February 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

 

1) 5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meet held in which city?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Dhaka

d) Chittagong

e) None of these

2) State-run power giant NTPC has signed an agreement with which private sector Bank for a Rs 2,500 crore loan to part finance capital expenditure?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Kotak Mahendra Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

3) Who was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour) the highest civilian award of France in recognition of his work for specially-abled children?

a) Pope Benedict XVI

b) Pope John Paul II

c) Francois Laborde

d) Sinead O’Connor

e) Antonio Vivaldi

4) Parmanu Tech 2019’ conference held in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Jodhpur

c) Chennai

d) Delhi

e) Hyderabad

5) Digicop a mobile application developed by Nasscom launched by which city police?

a) Hyderabad

b) Vijayawada

c) Bangalore

d) Ahemadabad

e) Chennai

6) Who has taken over as General Manager of Integral Coach Factory (ICF)?

a) Dinesh Pandey

b) Manohar Dubey

c) Vamsi Krishna

d) Rudra Pratap Singh

e) Rahul Jain

7) What is Indias’ rank in the recently released US Chamber’s global IP index?

a) 49th

b) 52nd

c) 38th

d) 36th

e) 44th

8) With which statutory body of the Government of India, did the Government e Marketplace (GeM)entered into a Memorandum of Understanding to enable a fair and competitive environment in the e-Marketplace?

a) Securities and Exchange Board of India

b) Financial Stability and Development Council

c) Competition Commission of India

d) Advertising Standards Council of India

e) None of these

9) Which team won the recently concluded Ranji Thropy?

a) Saurastra

b) Vidarbha

c) Karnataka

d) Services

e) Railways

10) 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2019 Begins In which state?

a) Haryana

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Punjab

e) Uttar Pradesh

11) Name the campaign launched by Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen focuses on sustaining the open defecation free status of villages across India?

a) Swachh Ganv- Part 2

b) Darwaza Band- Part 2

c) Hygiene and Health- Part 2

d) Swachh Desh- Part 2

e) None of these

12) India’s fiscal deficit has touched what percent of the FY19 Budget target of Rs. 6.24 lakh crore during the period of 9 months from April to December 2018?

a) 58 %

b) 112 %

c) 76 %

d) 137 %

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

5th India-Bangladesh Joint Consultative Committee Meet held in Delhi. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Foreign Affairs Minister of Bangladesh Dr. A. K. Abdul Momen co-chaired the meeting. The last Joint Consultative Committee Meeting between the two countries was held in October 2017 at Dhaka. The Foreign Affairs Minister of Bangladesh arrived in New Delhi on a four day visit to India. It is the first high-level visit from Bangladesh since Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina’s victory in the parliamentary elections in December last year

2) Answer: B)

State-run power giant NTPC has signed an agreement with HDFC Bank for a Rs 2,500 crore loan to part finance capital expenditure. The loan is extended at an interest rate linked to three-month marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) of the bank. The loan has a door-to-door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of NTPC

3) Answer: C)

Francois Laborde, a 92-year-old priest, from Bengal, was conferred the Légion d’Honneur (Legion of Honour) the highest civilian award of France in recognition of his work for specially-abled children.He is the third person from the state to have been awarded the Legion of Honor after film maestro Satyajit Ray and actor Soumitra Chatterjee. Father Francois Laborde has set up the Howrah South Point, an organisation working for the development of specially-abled children, the destitute and the most deprived sections of the society.

4) Answer:  D)

Parmanu Tech 2019’ conference held in New Delhi. The conference was organised by the Ministry of External Affairs and Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) to discuss issues related to Nuclear Energy and Radiation Technologies. The Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivered the keynote address at the ‘Parmanu Tech 2019’ conference

5) Answer: E)

Tamil film actor Vijay Sethupathi launched the mobile App ‘DigiCop’ of the Chennai police department. The application was developed by Nasscom. Using the App, people can track the status of stolen two-wheelers and cell phones.The details of 18,000 stolen mobile phones are stored in the App. So next time someone is buying a phone from a second hand shop they can verify if the phone is stolen or genuine.Using DigiCop App, people can verify IMEI, report lost two-wheelers and phones, know the nearest police station, police news and traffic alerts.

6) Answer: E)

Rahul Jain has taken over as General Manager of Integral Coach Factory (ICF).Jain, was former Assistant General Manager at Western Railway. He belongs to the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineer (IRSME) cadre and his appointment comes after former ICF GM Sudhanshu Mani retired on December 31.Mani is regarded as the architect of India’s first self-propelled long distance “Train 18”, which was later named “Vande Bharat Express”.

7) Answer: D)

India has jumped eight places to 36th position on the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index, which analyses the IP climate in 50 global economies. India’s eight-point jump in 2019 from 44th position in 2018 is the highest increase among 50 nations mapped by the index. The US, the UK, Sweden, France and Germany remained the top five economies on the intellectual property index in 2019 retaining their spots from the last year. The index brought out by the US Chamber of Commerce’s Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) ranks countries based on 45 indicators that are critical to an innovation-led economy supported by robust patent, trademark, copyright, and trade secrets protection.

8) Answer: C)

Government e Marketplace (GeM) and Competition Commission of India (CCI) entered into a Memorandum of Understanding to enable a fair and competitive environment in the e-Marketplace. GeM is a state-of-the-art national public procurement platform of Ministry of Commerce and Industries, which has used technology to remove entry barriers for bonafide sellers and has created a vibrant e-marketplace with a wide range of goods and services.Competition Commission of India is a statutorybody of the Government of India, responsible for enforcing the Competition Act, 2002 throughout India and to prevent activities that have an adverse effect on competition.

9) Answer: B)

Vidharbha lifted the Ranji Trophy for the second time in a row, defeating Saurashtra by 78 runs at Nagpur. Vidarbha became the sixth team to win back to back Ranji Trophy titles. Left arm spinner, Sarwate was adjudged man of the match.

10) Answer: A)

The 9th Hockey India Senior Women National Championship 2019 begins in Hisar’s Astroturf International Hockey Stadium, Haryana Agricultural University. RSPB will begin their campaign against Hockey Rajasthan in the Pool A opening match during the 11-day domestic extravaganza

11) Answer: B)

On 6th February 2019, the “Darwaza Band- Part 2” campaign was launched by Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen focuses on sustaining the open defecation free status of villages across the country. The campaign launched by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation in Mumbai in the presence of actor Amitabh Bachchan.

12) Answer: B)

India’s fiscal deficit has touched 112% of the FY19 Budget target of Rs. 6.24 lakh crore during the period of 9 months from April to December 2018. The data was presented by the Controller General of Accountant (CGA) which manifested that fiscal deficit of previous fiscal was 13.6%. Fiscal deficit was at 7 lakh crores during this financial year. This is 112.4% of the Budget estimates for FY19, while for exact figures, it was 113.6% for 2017-2018. Fiscal Deficit is the gap between income and expenditure of the government.

Online Mock Tests 2019: