Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th April 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 9th April 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th April 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) National Handloom Week observed from

a) 7th April to 14th April

b) 8th April to 15th April

c) 9th April to 16th April

d) 10th April to 17th April

e) None of these

2) Which country introduces world’s first online safety regulations?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Canada

d) Germany

e) India

3) As per the World Banks projection, the GDP growth of India is expected to be at _______ percent in the fiscal year 2019-20

a) 7.3%

b) 7.0%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.5%

e) 7.8%

4) Name the India’s first indigenously built long range artillery guninducted by the Army?

a) Glock

b) Vidhwansak

c) Dhanush

d) Satrujit

e) Tavor

5) Which central armed police force organized First National Sky Running Championship.

a) Assam Rifles

b) Border Security Force

c) Central Industrial Security Force

d) Central Reserve Police Force

e) Indo Tibetan Border Police

6) Which Indian naval ships to take part in Chinese Navy’s anniversary celebrations?

a) INS Vikranth

b) INS Shakti

c) INS Kolkata

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) Both (b) and (c)

7) Who was elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) – India?

a) Vikramjit Sahney

b) Arunachalam Vellayan

c) Chirayu R Amin

d) Subhrakant Panda

e) None of these

8) Biannual Army Commanders Conference begins in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Mumbai

d) Varanasi

e) Jodhpur

9) Isaak Hayik set a new world record as the world’s oldest person to play in a professional soccer match. He belongs to which country?

a) Berlin

b) Germany

c) Austria

d) Israel

e) France

10) The National Institutional Rankings Framework list for the best institutes of 2019 has been released by the Ministry of Human Resource Development. Which IIT tops NIRF ranking 2019?

a) IIT Delhi

b) IIT Madras

c) IIT Kharagpur

d) IIT Bombay

e) IIT Roorkey

11) Which Station has become the first ever railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT)?

a) Vijayawada

b) Ahemdabad

c) Guwahati

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

12) Based on the Supreme Court’s latest order, how many VVPAT per Assembly constituency will be done in 2019 Lok Sabha Polls?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 5

d) 4

e) 7

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

National Handloom Week observed from 7th April to 14th April. It is a celebration of the country’s 5,000-year old tradition of hand weaving cloths. On this occasion, a book named ‘The Indian textile Sourcebook’ authored by Avalon Fotheringham and published by Thames and Hudson will be launched. The National Handloom Day is observed on 7th August every year across India. It was on this day that the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905.

2) Answer: b)

The UK government has introduced the world’s first framework designed to hold internet companies accountable for the safety of those using their services, as well to tackle potential harm to users.  Under the Online Harms whitepaper, which is a joint proposal from the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) and the Home Office, social media and technology companies will need to take reasonable steps to protect their customers from threats stemming from their offerings.

3) Answer: d)

India’s GDP growth is expected to accelerate moderately to 7.5 percent in fiscal year 2019-20. The Economy driven by continued investment strengthening, particularly private-improved export performance and resilient consumption The real GDP growth is estimated at 7.2 percent in financial year 2018-19, Meanwhile, agriculture growth was robust at 4 per cent

4) Answer: c)

Country’s first indigenously designed and developed first batch of six Dhanush artillery gun was inducted in the Indian Army during a ceremony held at at Gun Carriage Factory (GCF), Jabalpur. Dhanush is a 155 mm, 45-calibre towed artillery gun with a range of 36 km and has demonstrated a range of 38 km with specialised ammunition. The Dhanush gun system is based on the designs of the Bofors howitzer. Dhanush is the third type of artillery gun to be inducted into the force after the K-9 Vajra and the M-777 ultra-light howitzers.

5) Answer: e)

Border guarding force Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) along with Sky Running Association of India organised the National Sky Running Championship at Mountaineering and Skiing Institute of ITBP at Auli in Uttarakhand. This is the first time such championship was organised at a high altitude of up to 4000 metres. The high altitude marathon was organised for both junior and senior categories. Various athletes from ITBP, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Uttarakhand participated in the championship.Mayank Dimri of Uttarakhand won the race while ITBP’s constables Vinod Singh and Padna Tundup finished at second and third places.

6) Answer: e)

Two Indian naval ships — INS ‘Kolkata’ and ‘Shakti’ — would take part in the Chinese Navy’s 70th anniversary of celebrations. The two ships are scheduled to visit Chinese port of Qingdao from 21 to 26 April to participate in an International Fleet Review to celebrate the 70th anniversary of PLA Navy INS Kolkata is the lead ship of the Kolkata-class stealth guided-missile destroyers of the Indian Navy. INS Shakti is tanker and supply ship.

7) Answer: a)

SUN Group Chairman Vikramjit Singh Sahney elected as the new president of International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) – India.The chamber would work with the government to promote India’s external trade.

8) Answer: a)

The biannual Army Commanders’ Conference began in New Delhi.  Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will deliver her opening address at the conference. Important issues that are likely to be discussed are the management of the extant security dynamics, mitigation of future security threats and enhancement of combat edge over potential adversaries.

9) Answer: d)

73-year-old Israeli Isaak Hayik set a new world record as the world’s oldest person to play in a professional soccer match.Hayik was born in Iraq and immigrated to Israel. He was officially recognized in an award ceremony attended by representatives from the Guinness World Record organization.

10) Answer: b)

The National Institutional Rankings Framework list for the best institutes of 2019 has been released by the Ministry of Human Resource Development.The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has topped the list of higher education institutes. IISc Bengaluru has come in second and IIT-Delhi has been ranked third in the HRD ministry’s national ranking of higher institutes. Among the colleges, Delhi University’s Miranda House has topped the national ranking of colleges while St. Stephens has been ranked fourth.

11) Answer: c)

The Guwahati Railway Station has become the first ever railway station in the Indian Railways to get an ISO certification from the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for providing passenger amenities in a clean and green environment.The station also has amenities such as High-class reserve (VIP) lounge, waiting rooms, AC and non-AC retiring rooms, food courts and sanitation facilities. ISO stands for “International Organisation for Standardisation” that is responsible for establishing the standard in different areas of activities.

12) Answer: c)

The Supreme Court has ordered the Election Commission to increase the VVPAT count of one randomly selected electronic voting machine per Assembly constituency to five in the Lok Sabha polls.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: