Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th February 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 09th February 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th February 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The largest Krishi Kumbh of Eastern India is launched in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Meghalaya

c) Manipur

d) Sikkim

e) Mizoram

2) The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) lifts the ban on which countries Para athletes by March 15, under certain conditions?

a) China

b) Russia

c) Australia

d) USA

e) New Zealand

3) RBI raised collateral-free farm loan limit to what amount?

a) Rs.1.25 lakh

b) Rs.1.35 lakh

c) Rs.1.6 lakh

d) Rs.1.75 lakh

e) Rs.1.8 lakh

4) Reserve Bank of India has slapped what amount as penalty on the country’s largest lender State Bank of India for not monitoring the end use of funds in respect of one of its borrowers ?

a) Rs.75 lakh

b) Rs.1 crore

c) Rs.1.25 crore

d) Rs.1.5 crore

e) Rs.2 crore

5) Who was Assumed Charge as Secretary of Ministry of Minority Affairs?

a) Shri Sailesh

b) Shri Suresh

c) Shri Satish

d) Shri Sarvesh

e) Shri Somesh

6) Which country is going to host 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the conservation of migratory species of wild animals (CMS)?

a) China

b) Germany

c) Russia

d) India

e) France

7) With which country Bangladesh signed MOU for training 1800 Bangladesh civil servants?

a) India

b) Bhutan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Malaysia

e) Vietnam

8) ICAI signs pact with Invest India to promote foreign investment. Who is the current ICAI President?

a) Naveen N D Gupta

b) Deepak Bagla

c) RD Sharma

d) Vikram Patvari

e) None of these

9) According to the Union Cabinet,the Constitution (103 Amendment) Act amends which article of constitution and it will provide 10% reservation in government jobs and education to Economically Weaker Sections?

a) Articles 12 and 13

b) Articles 13 and 14

c) Articles 14 and 15

d) Articles 15 and 16

e) None of these

10) India and which Country had signed a MoU to promote cooperation in the areas of mutual interest pertaining to the development of blue economy?

a) Norway

b) Russia

c) China

d) Maldives

e) Monaco

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Bihar Governor Lalji Tandon and Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh jointly inaugurated the Krishi Kumbh in Bihar. This is the largest Krishi Kumbh of Eastern India.Over fifteen thousand farmers across different states and about two hundred agricultural scientists are participating in the Kumbh. There will be 14 technical sessions during three day Krishi Kumbh. The objective of Krishi Kumbh is to promote modern techniques and diversification in agriculture that could help in doubling farmer’s income.

2) Answer: B)

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) lifts the ban on Russian Para athletes by March 15, under certain conditions.Russia has been barred from international competitions since August 2016. Russia had met 69 of its 70 reinstatement criteria

3) Answer: C)

RBI raised the limit of collateral-free agricultural loans to Rs. 1.6 lakh from the current Rs. 1 lakh with a view to help small and marginal farmers.RBI also set up an internal working group to review agriculture credit and arrive at a “workable solutions and policy initiatives”. Currently, the banks are mandated to extend collateral-free agricultural loans up to Rs. 1 lakh. This limit was fixed in the year 2010.

4) Answer: B)

Reserve Bank of India has slapped Rs 1 crore penalty on the country’s largest lender for not monitoring the end use of funds in respect of one of its borrowers. The Banking Regulation Act, 1949 confers power on Reserve Bank of India (RBI) under Section 47(A) to impose penalties if there has been any default or contravention.

5) Answer: A)

Shri Sailesh a 1985 batch IAS Assam-Meghalaya Cadre officer assumed the charge as Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs

6) Answer: D)

The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the conservation of migratory species of wild animals (CMS) is going to be hosted by India during 15th to 22nd February, 2020 at Gandhinagar in Gujarat. CMS  an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme. India has been a Party to the CMS since 1983.  The Conference of Parties (COP) is the decision-making organ of this convention. The Union Environment Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, inaugurated the Logo and Mascot (GIBI) along with website for the international event, in New Delhi

7) Answer: A)

India and Bangladesh have signed an MOU for training 1800 Bangladesh Civil Servants at the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) an institute under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DAR&PG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Government of India, over the next 6 years.The MOU was signed between the NCGG and the Ministry of Public Administration, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh during the visit of the Foreign Minister of Bangladesh.The NCGG is planning to conduct 15 training programs in 2019 each of 2 weeks duration. The trainee officers will undergo training at the NCGG Mussoorie centre.

8) Answer: A)

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) has signed a pact with Invest India to promote foreign investments in the country and Indian investments abroad. Invest India is a government agency that promotes and facilitates investment in the country. The memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed by ICAI President Naveen N D Gupta and Invest India MD and CEO Deepak Bagla.

9) Answer: D)

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has given the approval to revised Office Memorandum regarding Amendment of Constitution to provide reservations for economically weaker sections of society. The Constitution (103 Amendment) Act amends Articles 15 and 16 of constitution and it will provide 10% reservation in government jobs and education to Economically Weaker Sections.

10) Answer: A)

The Union Cabinet approved MoU between India and Norway on Norway Ocean Dialogue to promote cooperation in the areas of mutual interest pertaining to the development of blue economy. Norway is a global leader in the areas of Blue Economy and they are well equipped with cutting edge technologies and expertise in various Ocean resources and maritime transport. MoU will contribute to create opportunities for collaboration in areas such as exploitation of hydrocarbons as well as management of ports.

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: