LIC AAO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for Mains 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-10): Given below is a passage are words. You have to read the questions and choose the option which is the antonym or opposite in meaning to the word given the question.

1)  Adversary

a) Boorish

b) Chaos

c) Accomplice

d) Enemy

e) Chide

2) Affable

a) Pandemonium

b) Brusque

c) Eradicate

d) Cordial

e) Ally

3) Jaunty

a) Sombre

b) Cajole

c) Entice

d) Inveigle

e) Amiable

4) Lucid

a) Replica

b) Dexterous

c) Barrel

d) Abstruse

e) Skillful

5) Morose

a) Raillery

b) Blithe

c) Chaff

d) Baton

e) Erupt

6) Sallow

a) Opaque

b) Emulsified

c) Sable

d) Abstruse

e) Florid

7) Platitude

a) Truism

b) Relinquish

c) Perfunctory

d) Berate

e) Revile

8) Zenith

a) Acme

b) Shrew

c) Nadir

d) Culmination

e) Shallow

9) Banal

a) Benevolent

b) Avidity

c) Genuine

d) Bogus

e) Vivid

10) Clandestine

a) Collaboration

b) Conniving

c) Surreptitious

d) Manifest

e) Ample

Answers:

1) Answer : c)

Adversary- an opponent

2) Answer : b)

Affable- sociable or agreeable in courteous manner

3) Answer : a)

Jaunty- Having an air of easy carelessness or liveliness

4) Answer : d)

Lucid- clear , transparent , easily understood

5) Answer : b)

Morose- gloomy , ill-humored

6) Answer : e)

Sallow- Sick

7) Answer : a)

Platitude-A dull and commonplace remark

8) Answer : c)

Zenith- the highest point

9) Answer : e)

Banal- lacking in freshness or originality

10) Answer : d)

Clandestine – Secret; stealthy

Online Mock Tests 2019: