LIC AAO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

English Language Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for Mains 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

There is a sentence given below which divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part (s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part contains(s) error.

1) UCO Bank has projected the GDP to increase (A) /to 7.4%  in 2019-20, it has also stated that one of the biggest (B)/factors for restricting  growth will be real (C)/ estate and small-scale units as it have to still (D) /recovering from the effects of GST and demonetization (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

Find the meaning of underlined/Bold word in the following sentence.

2) The election dates have been announced and it is now time for the opposition party to spreading canards and lies against the ruling party.

a) Rumors

b) Slander

c) Blunders

d) Insult

e) Confusion

Read the question carefully and fill the blank with appropriate form of the words.

3) The trial of four men accused of kidnapping villagers whom they accused of stealing gold ore at a mine believed to be owned by United Family International Church (UFIC) leader Prophet Emmanuel Makandiwa in Mutawatawa _______________for March 18.

a) Can be setting

b) Sets

c) Had been set

d) Has been set

e) Both a and c

In the given sentence a blank  is given indicating that something is missing. Form the given four options, (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv), a combination of words would fit the blank thereby making it grammatically and contextually correct. Select the option as the answer.

4) Despite a ________ of policy easing steps so far, December data released along with GDP slowed continued weakness across broad areas of the economy at the end of last year.

i. Raft

ii. Holocaust

iii. Number

iv. Indiscreet

a) i and ii

b) i and iii

c) i and iv

d) iii and iv

e) All fit.

5) Groundwater is the largest_______source of freshwater on the planet and more than two billion people rely on it to drink or irrigate Crops.

i) Peculiar

ii) Useable

iii) Deceptive

iv) Operational

a) ii and i

b) iii and ii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All fit

Directions (6-10): The following five sentences have to be arranged in the proper sequence, so as to form a meaningful paragraph. On the basis of your sequencing, answer the questions that follow.

1. The judge remanded him in custody till March 29, after which he was transferred to Her Majesty’s Prison.

2. West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee refused to give Narendra Modi led government any credit for the arrest of Neerav Modi.

3. The 48 year old was arrested and presented before a district judge at Westminster.

4. The London Telegraph journalist exposed the fugitive diamond merchant, Neerav Modi after great scrutiny.

5. The arrest was a strike by the BJP ahead of the Lok Sabha elections.

6)  After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the second sentence?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of the above

7) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the third sentence?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of the above

8) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the fifth sentence?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

e) None of the above

9) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the first sentence?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of the above

10) After the rearrangement of sentences, what will be the fourth sentence?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 4

d) 2

e) None of the above

Answers:

1) Answer:  e)

Error in Part D: replace “it” with “they” as the subject (real estate and small-scale units) is plural.

Error in Part E: replace “recovering” with “recover” as the first form of verb will be used after “to”

2) Answer:  a)

Canards- an unfounded rumor or story.

3) Answer:  d)

‘has been set’ is most appropriate and correct form of the verb used here.

Directions (4-5):

4) Answer:  b)

Only this option correctly fits.

5) Answer:  d)

Other options do not match correctly.

Directions (6-10):

1. The London Telegraph journalist exposed the fugitive diamond merchant, Neerav Modi after great scrutiny.

2. The 48 year old was arrested and presented before a district judge at Westminster

3. The judge remanded him in custody till March 29, after which he was transferred to Her Majesty’s Prison.

4. The arrest was a strike by the BJP ahead of the Lok Sabha elections.

5. West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee refused to give Narendra Modi led government any credit for the arrest of Neerav Modi.

6) Answer:  b)

7) Answer:  b)

8) Answer:  a)

9) Answer:  b)

10) Answer: b)

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos