LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 05

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Language Questions for LIC AAO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

LIC AAO Mains English Questions Day – 05

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

 Directions (1-10): Fill the blanks and complete the sentences properly.

1) It’s difficult to guess what her ________ to the news would be

a) Reaction

b) Feelings

c) Opinion

d) Interest

e) None of these

2) His answer was so confused that I could hardly make any_______

a) Meaning

b) Sense

c) Interpretation

d) Intelligibility

e) None of these

3) That old man’s condition looks very serious and it is doubtful if he will__________

a) pull through

b) pull up

c) pull out

d) pull back

e) None of these

4) The dog jumped_______ the table

a) up

b) into

c) in

d) upon

e) None of these

5) As the bridge gave way the traffic was________

a) Held

b) Held up

c) Held in

d) Held down

e) None of these

6) Since she is a teacher of language, one would not expect her to be guilty of a ______

a) Schism

b) Aberration

c) Solecism

d) Tanchion

e) None of these

7) The soldiers fought splendidly but being out-numbered far out of proportion, they had to _______

a) Desiccate

b) Recede

c) Capitulate

d) Contemplate

e) None of these.

8) He said that he _______

a) Has missed his bus

b) Will miss his train

c) Will be missing his train

d) Had missed his train

e) None of these

9) Neither of us _______ fit for the job

a) Can

b) Could

c) Is

d) Are

e) None of these

10) In this hot weather, she likes to lie down in the ______ of a tree

a) Shade

b) Shelter

c) Protection

d) Shadow

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer:  b)  

Feelings

Options ‘c’ and d’ are inappropriate here And from among options ‘a’ and ‘b’, ‘b’ is the best fit.

2) Answer:  b)  

sense

Only ‘sense’ can be used here

3) Answer:  a)  

pull through

Other options do not fit here at all.

4) Answer:  d)  

upon

This word is grammatically fit here

5) Answer:  b)  

Held up

The solution is perfectly fit here as ‘held up’ here means ‘stuck’.

6) Answer:  b)  

Aberration

This option only seems fit here

7) Answer:  b)  

Recede

It means ‘to gradually diminish’

8) Answer:  d)

Had missed his train

Grammatically, this is perfect here

9) Answer:  c)  

Is

‘Is’ is used as with neither and either we use singular verbs.

10) Answer:  a)

Shade

According to the statement, this word is fit here

Online Mock Tests 2019: