English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-60)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Most of us are already well __(1)_[involved]__of the deduction available under section 80C of the Income-tax Act, 1961. The maximum amount of deduction that can be _(2)_[announced]_under section 80C is Rs 1.5 lakh for the current financial year. The section offers various investment options to the taxpayer which not only generate returns for him but can also be claimed as deduction while calculating total taxable income.
Majority of people _(3)_[provide]_in life insurance policies, Public Provident Fund (PPF), equity-linked savings schemes (ELSS) etc. to avail this deduction, but there _(4)_[would]_several other options, too, which are worth considering. Deduction under section 80C is not only available for investments but also for specified expenditures made by the taxpayer. However, in order to claim the deduction for a particular financial year you need to invest/spend the deductible amount in that financial year itself.

A part of your salary is deducted monthly as your contribution towards EPF. The total amount deducted annually can be claimed by you as _(5)_[payment]_while computing your total taxable income. However, you must check with your employer how much interest is earned on the corpus during the financial year. Interest earned above the limit of 9.5 per cent _(6)_[ could]_taxable in the hands of the employee. Similarly, if the contribution by your employer is more than 12 per cent of your salary, then the excess is taxable in your hands.

An _(7)_[industrialist]_can increase this contribution if he is willing to get a less take-home_(8)[profit]_. This additional contribution is called VPF and is also eligible for deduction under Section 80C. The rules for both EPF and VPF are the same.

If you don’t want to get into the dilemma of choosing and buying the most appropriate investment option to avail tax_(9)_[ balance]_, then you can simply increase your VPF so that the EPF and VPF contributions total up to Rs 150000. The interest earned and maturity amount is tax exempt. The government is yet to _(10)_[shout]_the interest rate on EPF for the FY 2017-18.

1)

a) interested

b) informed

c) concerned

d) aware

e) No change required

2)

a) stated

b) maintained

c) claimed

d) declared

e) No change required

3)

a) supply

b) give

c) offer

d) invest

e) No change required

4)

a) can

b) has

c) are

d) is

e) No change required

5)

a) donation

b) deduction

c) contribution

d) removal

e) No change required

6)

a) will

b) is

c) has

d) can

e) No change required

7)

a) businessman

b) employee

c) seller

d) buyer

e) No change required

8)

a) revenue

b) bonus

c) salary

d) returns

e) No change required

9)

a) dividend

b) benefits

c) yields

d) earnings

e) No change required

10)

a) announce

b) broadcast

c) scream

d) advertise

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1). Correct Answer is: d)

according to the sentence “aware” will be used as it means “conscious /attentive”.

2). Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence “claimed” will be used as it means “call for /ask for”.

3). Correct Answer is: d)

according to the sentence “invest” will be used as it means “spend /put in”.

4). Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject is plural.

5). Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence “deduction” will be used as it means “subtraction”.

6). Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence “is” will be used as per the rule of conditional grammar.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence “employee” will be used as it means “a person who works in an organization”.

8). Correct Answer is: c)

according to the sentence “salary” will be used as it means “pay / income”.

9). Correct Answer is: b)

according to the sentence “benefits” will be used as it means “advantage”.

10). Correct Answer is: a)

according to the sentence “announce” will be used as it means “make known”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests